OXFORD, NS – It wasn’t strawberry fields forever, but it might have seemed like strawberry roads forever for some of the runners who participated in the 2018 Oxford Strawberry Trail and Road Race.
Results from the 10K and 5K Strawberry Trail and Road Race are as follows:
10K (26 runners)
1 Chuck Dixon – 37:42, Sackville, NB
2. Sean Williams – 38:08, Melbourne, Australia
3. Tim Boutilier – 39:45, Truro Heights
4. Daniel Quinn – 40:45, Truro
5. Kent Beattie – 43:33, Amherst
6. Cindy King-Williams – 43:33, Melbourne, Australia
7. Bill MacEachern – 44:36, Lorne
8. Jim Lays – 44:35, Stellarton
9. Michael Goodine – 47:46, Uiwang-Si, South Korea
10. Micah Griffiths – 47:48, Moncton
11. Jeffrey Goodine – 47:59, Dartmouth
12. David Hoffman – 49:50, Oxford
13. Ryan Fahey – 50:10, Oxford
14. Alena Richard – 50:33, Halifax
15. Alison Fredericks – 50:49, Coldbrook
16. Cindy Gaudet – 53:08, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
17. Renee Carter – 54:13, East Leicester
18. Dennis James – 55:17, Truro
19. Ken MacKenzie – 57:39, Amherst
20. Alan Theal – 57:40, Amherst
21. Sue Gallant – 58:40, Sackville, NB
22. Lisa Loomer – 1:02:50, Middle Sackville
23. Maddy Swan – 1:04:17, Oxford
24. Tracy Swan – 1:06:26, Oxford
25. Morteza Hamed Komeylian – 1:06:48, Sackville, NB
26. Lisa Gottschalk – 1:07:24, Warren
5K (Top 30 runners)
1. Sheldon Morris – 18:44, Springhill
2. Dave Enman – 19:18, Thomson Station
3. Madalyn Higgins – 19:21, Middle Musquodoboit
4. Derrek White – 19:59, Amherst
5. Griffin Gamble – 20:02, Shad Bay
6. Derrick Priest – 20:09, Belmont
7. Theresa Martin – 20:20, Amherst
8. Fred Bailey – 22:02, Amherst
9. James Rideout – 22:09, Yarmouth
10. Mike Hudson – 22:48, Collingwood
11. Colby Burnham – 23:03, Truro Heights
12. Meaghan Kerman – 23:13, Halifax
13. Tom Boyce – 23:37, Halifax
14. Tawnya MacNeil – 24:18, Truro Heights
15. Megan Martin – 24:43, Springhill
16. Jason Dane – 24:59, Sackville, NB
17. Guy Gallant – 25:27, North River
18. Benjamin Rogers – 26:33, Truro
19. Janine Black – 26:29, Amherst
20. Keltie Vuillemot – 27:31, Shediac
21. Gilbert Leger – 27:28, Moncton
22. Heather Tizzard – 27:43, Moncton
23. Ian Griffiths – 27:44, Moncton
24 Mary Jane Whitcombe – 28:37, Halifax
25. Megan Stright – 28:29, Oxford
26. Jamie Rogers – 28:47, Truro
27. Holly Vuillemot – 29:07, Shediac
28. Alexandra Rogers – 29:18, Truro
29. Jimmy Wells – 29:37, Windsor
30. Melissa MacNeil – 30:09, Windsor