Top News

Phoenix Remington, Nolan McNally share top Little League A awards

Winners of awards in the Amherst Little League Baseball Association’s A system included: (front, from left) Hunter Ripley, consolation playoff champion Mixers; Austin Murray, most improved, Mike Boudreau and Adrien Rioux, for playoff champion Cubs; Sawyer Harvey for pennant winning Cubs; (back, from left) Ryan Wilson, player combining sportsmanship and dedication; Connor Hunter, pennant and playoff champion Cubs; Mason Sloan, Y’s Guys MVP; Nolan McNally, co-playoff MVP, Lions MVP and player best combining playing ability and sportsmanship and Phoenix Remington, Cubs MVP, playoff co-MVP, league MVP, top pitcher and top hitter.
Winners of awards in the Amherst Little League Baseball Association’s A system included: (front, from left) Hunter Ripley, consolation playoff champion Mixers; Austin Murray, most improved, Mike Boudreau and Adrien Rioux, for playoff champion Cubs; Sawyer Harvey for pennant winning Cubs; (back, from left) Ryan Wilson, player combining sportsmanship and dedication; Connor Hunter, pennant and playoff champion Cubs; Mason Sloan, Y’s Guys MVP; Nolan McNally, co-playoff MVP, Lions MVP and player best combining playing ability and sportsmanship and Phoenix Remington, Cubs MVP, playoff co-MVP, league MVP, top pitcher and top hitter. - Darrell Cole

Camden Remington named MVP of B system

AMHERST, N.S. —

Phoenix Remington picked up several major awards as the Amherst Little League Baseball Association held its closing awards ceremony on Sept. 8 at the Amherst Lions Club.

Remington, who was named MVP of the Carter’s Cresting Cubs, won the Hec MacDonald Trophy as A system most valuable player as well as the Red Stuart Memorial Trophy as top batter and the Barton Remington Memorial Trophy as top pitcher while he shared the Stacey Tower Memorial as playoff most valuable player with Nolan McNally of the Lions.

McNally also won the Louise Burbine Memorial Trophy as the player in the A system best combining sportsmanship and playing ability and was the MVP of the Lions.

Austin Murray of the Mixers won the Bob Edgett Trophy as the most improved player in the A system, Cale O’Brien of the Mixers won the Hurley Memorial Trophy as rookie of the year and Ryan Wilson of the Cubs won the Jim MacDonald Trophy as the player best combining sportsmanship and dedication.

The MVP of the Y’s Guys was Mason Sloan and while Mandel Nickerson was named MVP of the Mixers.

Winners of awards in the Amherst Little League Baseball Association’s B system included: (from left) Kylie Siddall, top female in A or B systems; Kyrah Kierstead, most improved player on Wayne ‘Butch’ Auto Sales; Jordyn Siddall, player combining sportsmanship and dedication; Logan Hoeg, most improved player and Camden Remington, MVP of B system.
Winners of awards in the Amherst Little League Baseball Association’s B system included: (from left) Kylie Siddall, top female in A or B systems; Kyrah Kierstead, most improved player on Wayne ‘Butch’ Auto Sales; Jordyn Siddall, player combining sportsmanship and dedication; Logan Hoeg, most improved player and Camden Remington, MVP of B system.

The Nick Merrill and Corey Bates Memorial Trophy, presented to a volunteer or player for an outstanding contribution to the league, was presented to Steve ‘Sugar’ White.

The Cubs were recognized with the Amherst News Trophy as regular season pennant winners and M.J. Kaufman Memorial Trophy as playoff champions. The Lions received the Carter’s Cresting Trophy as regular season runners-up and the Local 6874 United Steelworkers of America Trophy as playoff runners-up.

The Mixers won the Reg Laurette Trophy as the playoff consolation winners.

In the B system, Jordan Siddall of the Woodchucks was presented with the Raymond Gilroy Memorial Trophy as the player best demonstrating sportsmanship and dedication and Logan Hoeg of the Jr. Y’s Guys won the Doug Ogden Trophy as most improved player and Parker Aucoin of Wayne ‘Butch’ Auto Sales received the Local 1233 Town of Amherst Employees Trophy as the player best demonstrating playing ability and sportsmanship.

The Bonnie Quinn Trophy, presented the top female player in A or B, was presented to Kylie Siddall of the Woodchucks.

Camden Remington of the Woodchucks accepted the Byron Curry Memorial Trophy as the most valuable player in the B system.

The Woodchucks accepted the David Maltby Memorial Trophy as B system pennant winners and the Lorne Hunter Memorial Trophy as playoff champions.

The Lioness Club of Amherst presented medals to members of the championship teams in both the A and B systems.

Callum Wells was most improved player on the Woodchucks and Camden Remington the most sportsmanlike while Kyrah Kierstead was most improved player on Wayne ‘Butch’ Auto Sales with Kenzie Matheson winning the most sportsmanlike player.

On Harrison’s, Trayson Steward as named most improved player and Hudson Agnew was named most sportsmanlike with Lucas Henwood winning most improved player and Oliver Gould most sportsmanlike player on the Jr. Y’s Guys.

Recent Stories