Top News

Medal haul at provincials for local track athletes

The Amherst Regional High School senior girls 4x400-metre relay team finished with bronze medals at the provincial championships with a time of 4:25.78. Enjoying their bronze medals are: (from left) Lauren Furlong, Juliana LeBlanc, Chloe Stubbert, and Olivia Scott.
The Amherst Regional High School senior girls 4x400-metre relay team finished with bronze medals at the provincial championships with a time of 4:25.78. Enjoying their bronze medals are: (from left) Lauren Furlong, Juliana LeBlanc, Chloe Stubbert, and Olivia Scott. - Contributed

AMHERST NEWS

WOLFVILLE, N.S. – Athletes from throughout Cumberland County competed at the 2019 Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation Provincial Track and Field Championships on May 31 and June 1 at Acadia University in Wolfville, N.S.

Cumberland County schools participating at the provincials were Amherst Regional High School (ARHS), Oxford Regional Education Centre (OREC), Pugwash District High School (PDHS), and Advocate District School (ADS)

Athletes finishing in the top three in the following events are as follows: (Name, school, event, time/distance)

Girls

AHRS – Bronze in the Senior Girls 4x400-metre relay, 4:25.78

Brianna Warwick, OREC – Silver in the Senior Girls 80-metre hurdles, 13.26

Olivia Scott, ARHS – Bronze in the Senior Girls 80-metre hurdles, 13.30

Maria Duynisveld, PDHS – Silver in the Senior Girls Long Jump, 5.13-metres

Maria Duynisveld, PDHS – Gold in the Senior Girls Triple Jump, 11.24-metres

Emma Mattinson, ARHS – Silver in the Intermediate Girls High Jump, 1.50-metres

Hailey Angus, EBC – Gold in the Junior Girls Triple Jump, 10.62-metres

Hailey Angus, EBC – Silver in the Junior Girls Long Jump, 4.68-metres

Maddison Weir, EBC – Silver in Junior Girls Discus, 27.99-metres

Emily Mazur, OREC – Bronze in the Special Junior Shot Put, 5.98-metres

Gracie Field, PDHS – Gold in the 200-metre run, para, 50.48

Gracie Field, PDHS – Gold in the 800-metre run, para, 4:45.72

Gracie Field, PDHS – Gold in the shot put, para 2.70-metres

Boys

ARHS – Silver in the Intermediate Boys 4x400-metre relay, 3:44.38

Colton Caballero, ARHS – Silver in the Intermediate Boys 800-metres, 2:07.10

Colton Caballero, ARHS – Bronze in the Intermediate Boys 1500-metres, 4:21.26

Quentin Knock, ARHS – Gold in the 200-metre run, para, 30.92

Konstanin Wendel, ARHS – Silver in the 200-metre run, para, 31.64

Jesse Cleveland, ADS – Bronze in the 200-metre run, para, 1:48.07

Quentin Knock, ARHS – Gold in the 800-metre run, para, 2:50.64

Konstanin Wendel, ARHS – Silver in the 800-metre run, para, 2:57.30

Konstanin Wendel, ARHS – Gold in the Shot Put, para, 7.63-metres

Quentin Knock, ARHS – Silver in the Shot Put, para, 6.87-metres

Jesse Cleveland, ADS – Bronze in the Shot Put, para, 2.25-metres

Recent Stories