Top News

Amherst high school golfers win first regional title

The ARHS 2019 Northumberland Region boys golf champions are: (from left) Madden Miller, Nate Arsenault, coach Charlie Chambers, Nate Campbell and Ty Beed.
The ARHS 2019 Northumberland Region boys golf champions are: (from left) Madden Miller, Nate Arsenault, coach Charlie Chambers, Nate Campbell and Ty Beed. - Dave Mathieson

Last season for golf coach Charlie Chambers

AMHERST, N.S. – With a score of 88, Nate Arsenault led the Amherst Regional High School golf team to the 2019 Northumberland Region Boys Championship in the eight-team tournament at the Amherst Golf Club.

“It’s the first time we ever won regionals for the school,” ARHS golf coach Charlie Chambers said.

Chambers is retiring from ARHS at the end of this school year.

“It was really nice to win, especially since it was my last year,” Chambers said, adding that his golfers played equally well.

Adding to Arsenault’s 88, Ty Beed scored 89, Madden Miller 90, and Nate Campbell 101, for a total score of 267, beating the second-place team, South Colchester Academy, by eight points.”

Chambers says the hometown advantage came into play.

“It was pretty windy and the greens were playing pretty fast, so if you’re not used to playing on them it can be a problem.”

Arsenault is in Grade 9, Beed and Campbell in Grade 10, and Miller in Grade 11.

All four players will still be playing for ARHS next season, and the provincial championship will be hosted by the Amherst Golf Club.

“They should do really well next year,” Chambers said. “And there will be many teams from away so it will help the community.”

Chambers thanked the Amherst Golf Club for hosting the regionals.

“Mike Archibald (club general manager) and the Amherst Golf Club were very accommodating and did a great job hosting the event.”

Results for Cumberland County schools are as follows (Total Score):

First Place – ARHS (267)

Nate Arsenault – 88

Ty Beed – 89

Madden Miller – 90

Nate Campbell – 101

Seventh Place – Springhill (331)

Noah Harrison – 100

Matt Sears – 107

Isaac King – 124

Eighth Place – Pugwash (420)

Zach Fullerton - 139

AJ Cunningham – 140

Ian Tilt – 141

Girl’s Regional Results

Second Place – Pugwash (262)

Sydney Guitard - 118

Jiwon Lin – 144

Third Place – OREC (311)

Brianna Warwick – 155

Katy Baker - 156

Recent Stories