AMHERST, N.S. — AMHERST, N.S. – The Amherst Regional High School Vikings are hosting the NSSAF Division 1 slo-pitch championship tournament at the Robb Centennial Complex beginning Friday.
Joining the Vikings in the eight-team tournament are: Glace Bay, Park View, CP Allen, Sir John A Macdonald, Auburn Drive, Hants East or Memorial and either Yarmouth or JL Ilsley.
The Hants East/Memorial and Yarmouth/JL Ilsley play-in games are later this week.
The ARHS Vikings girl’s team is at Barrington Municipal High for the Division 2 championships.
Confirmed teams include the host school, Dalbrae Academy, Digby Regional, Richmond Academy, St. Mary’s Bay Academy and Middleton Regional.
Amherst opens at 10 a.m. Friday against Digby while the Vikings also play at 2:30 p.m. against Dalbrae and at 9 a.m. Saturday against Barrington Municipal.
The Springhill Senior Golden Eagles are hosting the Division 2 boy’s tournament with Par en Bas, Dalbrae Academy, Pugwash District High, Richmond, St. Mary’s Bay, South Colchester and Barrington or Inverness (depending who wins the play-in game) also attending.
Springhill, which won the regional banner in Canso last week, opens at 10 a.m. Friday against Dalbrae and plays Pugwash at 2:30 p.m and again at 9 a.m. Saturday against Par en Bas.
Following is the schedule for the tournament in Amherst:
Friday
10 a.m. Glace Bay vs. CP Allen (Dwight Jones)
10:15 a.m. Park View vs. Sir John A Macdonald (Robb 3)
11:45 a.m. Opening Ceremonies (Dwight Jones)
1 p.m. Auburn Drive vs. Hants East/Memorial (Dwight Jones)
1:15 p.m. Amherst vs. Yarmouth/JL Ilsley (Robb 3)
2:30 p.m. Glace Bay vs. Sir John A Macdonald (Dwight Jones)
2:45 p.m. Park View vs. CP Allen (Robb 3)
4 p.m. Auburn Drive vs. Yarmouth/JL Ilsley (Dwight Jones)
4:15 p.m. Amherst vs. Hants East/Memorial (Robb 3)
Saturday
9 a.m. Glace Bay vs. Park View (Dwight Jones)
9:15 a.m. Auburn Drive vs. Amherst (Robb 3)
10:30 a.m. CP Allen vs. Sir. John A Macdonald (Dwight Jones)
10:45 p.m. Hants East/Memorial vs. Yarmouth/JL Ilsley (Robb 3)
12:30 p.m. First in Pool A vs. Second in Pool B (Dwight Jones)
12:45 p.m. First in Pool B vs. Second in Pool A (Robb 3)
2:30 p.m. Championship Game (Dwight Jones)
2:30 p.m. Bronze Medal Game (Robb 3)
Following is the schedule for the tournament in Springhill:
Friday
10 a.m. Springhill vs Dalbrae (Field 1)
10:15 a.m. Par en Bas vs. Pugwash (Field 2)
11:45 a.m. Opening Ceremonies (Field 1)
1 p.m. Richmond vs. South Colchester (Field 1)
1:15 p.m. St. Mary’s vs. Barrington/Inverness (Field 2)
2:30 p.m. Springhill vs. Pugwash (Field 1)
2:45 p.m. Par en Bas vs Dalbrae (Field 2)
4 p.m. Richmond vs. Barrington/Inverness (Field 1)
4:15 p.m. St. Mary’s vs. South Colchester (Field 2)
Saturday
9 a.m. Springhill vs. Par en Bas (Field 1)
9:15 a.m. Richmond vs. St. Mary’s (Field 2)
10:30 a.m. Dalbrae vs. Pugwash (Field 1)
10:45 a.m. South Colchester vs. Barrington/Inverness (Field 2)
12:30 p.m. First Pool A vs. Second Pool B (Field 1)
12:45 p.m. First Pool B vs. Second Pool A (Field 2)
2:30 p.m. Championship Game (Field 1)
2:30 p.m. Bronze Medal Game (Field 2)