AMHERST – Amherst Regional High School presented awards to their athletes during their 2018 athletic awards banquet Thursday night in the Susan Taylor Theatre at ARHS.
The award recipients are as follows:
Major Awards
ARHS Senior Male Athlete of the Year – Justin Milner
ARHS Senior Female Athlete of the Year – Ceilidh Bennett
AHRS Junior Male Athlete of the Year – Braeden Taylor
ARHS Junior Female Athlete of the Year – Chloe Stubbert
ARHS Unsung Hero Award – Rohin McKenney
Bill Hiltz Physical Education Excellence Award – Cameron Stevens
Ann Harrison Memorial Award – Abbie Smith
Doug O’Brien Memorial Award – Justin Milner
Nova Scotia Schools Athletic Federation Awards
Coach’s Exemplary Participation Award – Katelyn Walsh
Female Exemplary Participation Award – Jemma Todoschuk
Male Exemplary Participation Award – Justin Milner
the International Student Exemplary Participation Award – Tommaso Pavesi
Track and Field
Senior Boy – Quentin Knock
Senior Girl – Imogen Quinn
Intermediate Boy – Emirhan Aydin
Intermediate Girl – Chloe Stubbert
Sr. Boys Softball
MVP’s – Mackenzie Comeau, Cole Stevens, and Michael Farrell
Grade 9 Boys Softball
MVP’s – Jayden Matheson, Jacob Melanson, and Julian MacDonald
Sr. Girls Softball
MVP – Jillian Gallant
Coaches Choice Award – Kelsey Boudreau
Most Improved – Victoria Webb
Grade 9 Girls Softball
Coaches Choice Award – Audrey Hoeg
Most Improved – Hannah Laidlaw
Baseball
MVP – Mackenzie Comeau
Clutch Performer – Brady Crowe
Most Improved – Cal Hoeg
Table Tennis
MVP – Emirhan Aydin
Rookie of the Year – Matthieu Martin du Pont
Coaches Award – Tanner Bowen
Badminton
Best Male Athlete – Ryan Gill
Best Female Athlete – Savannah Smith
Most Improved – Eeke Renkema
Sr. Boys Basketball
Outstanding Achievement Award – Sam LeBlanc
Viking Award – Chris McCarthy
Most Improved – Frank Bacon
Sr. Girls Basketball
Game Changer Award – Emma Gould
Viking Award – Darcy Gould
Most Improved Player – Sharon McCrossin
JV Boys Basketball
Defensive Player of the Year – Kolby Jardine
Offensive Player of the Year – Rohin McKenney
Rookies of the Year – Jagger Vandewiel and Rajan McKenney
JV Girls Basketball
Most Valuable Player – Morgan Devine
Outstanding Leader Award – Hillary Mapplebeck
Rookie of the Year – Kennedy Hyatt
Sr. Boys Soccer
MVP – Caleb vanVulpen
Coaches Award – Cameron Stevens
Rooking of the Year – Julian MacDonald
Senior Girls Soccer
Coaches Award – Drew Pettis
3D Award – Keira Dyck
Rookie of the Year – Elizabeth Lirette
Junior Girls Soccer
Golden Cleat Award – Madalyn Black
Most Improved – Hanna Schulz
Team Spirit/Hustler Award – Keanna Okapatauyak
Golf
MVP – Ryan Gill
Cross Country Running
Dedication Award – Quentin Knock
Coaches Award – Tommaso Pavesi
Rookie of the Year – Colton Caballero