Top News

Gillis elected warden for Cumberland County


UPPER NAPPAN – Family and friends packed into the county council chambers Wednesday afternoon to witness the swearing in of a new council for the Municipality of Cumberland County.

After the swearing in ceremony, council then elected Allison Gillis as the new county warden and Don Fletcher as the new deputy warden.

Gillis an Ernie Gilbert put their names forward for warden, the 13 councillors cast a secret ballot, ballots were counted, and Gillis was proclaimed the new warden after getting the majority vote.

Three councillors put their name forward for deputy warden, Fletcher, Gilbert and Joe VanVulpen.

The first count of the ballots gave Fletcher and VanVulpen a tie, while Gilbert was dropped from the ballot.

Another vote was taken to decide if Fletcher or VanVulpen would be deputy mayor and Fletcher received the majority on the second vote.

The five new councillors welcomed into the fold Wednesday are Paul Porter, District 1; Marlon Chase, District 2; Joe VanVulpen, District 3; Barbara Palmer, District 6; and Norm Rafuse, District 13.

Returning councillors are Gillis, District 4; Lynn Welton, District 5; Dan Rector, District 7; Gilbert, District 8; Mike McLellan, District 9; Fletcher, District 10; Doug Williams, District 11; and Maryanne Jackson, District 12.

 

 

After the swearing in ceremony, council then elected Allison Gillis as the new county warden and Don Fletcher as the new deputy warden.

Gillis an Ernie Gilbert put their names forward for warden, the 13 councillors cast a secret ballot, ballots were counted, and Gillis was proclaimed the new warden after getting the majority vote.

Three councillors put their name forward for deputy warden, Fletcher, Gilbert and Joe VanVulpen.

The first count of the ballots gave Fletcher and VanVulpen a tie, while Gilbert was dropped from the ballot.

Another vote was taken to decide if Fletcher or VanVulpen would be deputy mayor and Fletcher received the majority on the second vote.

The five new councillors welcomed into the fold Wednesday are Paul Porter, District 1; Marlon Chase, District 2; Joe VanVulpen, District 3; Barbara Palmer, District 6; and Norm Rafuse, District 13.

Returning councillors are Gillis, District 4; Lynn Welton, District 5; Dan Rector, District 7; Gilbert, District 8; Mike McLellan, District 9; Fletcher, District 10; Doug Williams, District 11; and Maryanne Jackson, District 12.

 

 

Recent Stories