Top News

Springhill names top junior and senior athletes

Springhill Junior-Senior High School recently named its top male and junior female athletes for 2017-18. Major award winners include: (from left) Chelsea Atkinson (top senior female), Tevin O’Brien (top senior male), Noah Harrison (top junior male) and Lucy Scott (top junior female).
Springhill Junior-Senior High School recently named its top male and junior female athletes for 2017-18. Major award winners include: (from left) Chelsea Atkinson (top senior female), Tevin O’Brien (top senior male), Noah Harrison (top junior male) and Lucy Scott (top junior female). - Contributed

SPRINGHILL – Springhill Junior-Senior High hosted its annual awards banquet recently with Chelea Atkinson being named senior female athlete of the year and Tevin O’Brien being selected as the senior male athlete of the year.

Lucy Scott was picked as the junior female athlete of the year with Noah Harrison being named the junior male athlete of the year.

NSSAF scholar athlete awards were presented to: Brooke Gallagher (junior female), Noah Harrison (junior male), Chelsea Atkinson (senior female) and Connor MacDonald (senior male) while Erica MacAleese was named the female winner of the NSSAF Good Sport Award with Brody Allen being named the male winner.

In junior boy’s soccer, Noah Harrison was named most valuable player with Mattix McBurnie being named top rookie and Jerry Brown winning the most sportsmanlike award.

The senior girl’s soccer team named Kennedy MacDonald as MVP, Jordan Benjamin won the Hustle Award and Corrine Spicer was named most sportsmanlike player.

Tevin O’Brien was named most valuable player in senior boy’s soccer, Trevor Lee was selected as rookie-of-the-year and Kyler Hibberts and Joe Choi were named co-winners of the defensive award.

Breanna Legere was named the MVP of the senior girl’s basketball team with Lindsey Brown earning top defensive player honours and Hannah Chapman winning the Spirit Award. On the senior boy’s basketball team, Connor MacDonald won the 3D Award, Tevin O’Brien was named MVP, Ben McLellan was named most improved and Joe Choi won the Hustle Award.

Lucy Scott was named MVP of the junior girl’s basketball team with Brooke Gallaher winning the 3D Award and Abbie McFadden earning the top defensive player award. Avery Smith was named the most improved player.

Isaac Rushton was named MVP of the junior boy’s basketball team with Chase Clayton winning the 3D Award and Carter Sharpe the rookie-of-the-year award.

MVP honours on the badminton team went to Garrett Cotton and Joe Choi with Noah Harrison picking up the 3D Award  and Felicity Murphy earning the Coaches’ Award.

Michael Collicott was named the top junior male track athlete and Connor MacDonald the top senior track athlete with Jerry Brown being presented the Coaches’ Award.

Brianna Legere won the Golden Glove Award on the senior girl’s softball team with Alaine Porter earning Silver Slugger honours and Chelsea Atkinson earning the Coaches’ Award.

On the senior boy’s softball team, Nate Stone earned the Golden Glove Award, JD Pettigrew the Silver Slugger Award and Kenzee Rushton the MVP award.

Recent Stories