Top News

Runners cross Nova Scotia/New Brunswick border for 10th straight year


AMHERST – The 10th annual Archway Insurance Cross Border Challenge attracted 205 runners; 30 in the Half Marathon, 94 in the 10K, and 81 in the 5K run.

The 10K run started in New Brunswick and finished at Amherst Stadium. The half marathon and the 5K runs started and finished at Amherst Stadium.

The winner of the Half Marathon was Laurie Currie of Spencer’s Island, the winner of the 10K was David Enman of Thomson Station, and the winner of the 5K was Paul Thibodeau of Moncton.

Half Marathon Top 30

1. Laurie Currie – 1:42:48, Spencer’s Island

2. Victor Wright – 1:46:37, Fenwick

3. Kendra LeBlanc – 1:47:14, Amherst

4. Amy O’Brien – 1:48:22, Amherst

5. Brian Merrill, 1:49:41, Manganese Mines

6. Sonya Fury – 1:51:04, Aulac

7. Heather Tizzard – 1:51:45, Moncton

8. Ken Boutilier – 1:53:39, Amherst

9. Ingrid McLaughlin – 1:54:14, Moncton

10. Kaitlin Conrad – 1:55:33, Brookdale

11. Adrian Roy – 1:55:34, Amherst

12. Cindy Gaudet – 1:57:53, South Carolina

13. Janneke Gradstein – 1:58:04, Amherst

14. Jillian Arany – 1:58:42, Nepean, ON

15. Michael Poirier – 2:00:06, Amherst

16. Trevor Proctor – 2:0202, East Amherst

17. Sarah Hebert – 2:05:07, Pugwash

18. Greg Murray – 2:05:08, Amherst

19. Alex Legere – 2:06:26, East Amherst

20. Alyson Fromm – 2:14:15, Amherst

21. Alan Theal – 2:14:17, Amherst

22. Rick McKenney – 2:14:17, Amherst

23. Christine Bulk – 2:24:32, Manganese Mines

24. Helen Sandland – 2:24:45, Amherst

25. Sue Gallant – 2:27:23, Sackville

26. Bonnie Wilkie – 2:27:23, Amherst

27. Terri Kerr – 2:28:00, Truro

28. Tera Mitchell – 2:46:51, Amherst

29. Rachna Minocha – 2:46:51, Amherst

30. Heidi MacKinnon – 2:46:51, Amherst

10K Top 30

1. David Enman – 40:21, Thomson Station

2. Anthony Fromm – 41:02, Amherst

3. Madalyn Higgins – 41:33, Middle Musquodoboit

4. Larry Pardy – 43:33, Amherst

5. Krista Harrison – 44:48, Halifax

6. Oskar Sigtryggsson – 46:01, Amherst

7. David Major – 46:34, Lakeview

8. Chad Winters – 47:07, Lower Sackville

9. Alison Lair – 47:29, Nappan

10. Fred Bailey – 47:31, Amherst

11. Samuel Morgan – 47:43, Amherst

12. Edward Dobson – 48:00, Amherst

13. Emma Winters – 48:06, Lower Sackville

14. David McLeod – 48:08, Oxford

15. Glenn McFetridge – 49:22, Halifax

16. Tyler Powell – 49:22, Halifax

17. Alison Fredericks – 49:47, Coldbrook

18. Gina McFetridge – 50:20, Halifax

19. Eric McFetridge – 50:50, Halifax

20. Rebecca Leaman – 50:33, Sackville

21. Grayson Ingraham – 50:48, Oxford

22. Colleen Wade – 51:30, Sackville

23. Reg Wade – 51:30, Sackville

24. Kim Faulkner – 52:40, Rankin Inlet

25. Victoria Vance – 52:48, Amherst

26. David McGraw – 52:48, Dieppe

27. Tracey Cox – 53:03, Bedford

28. Ronnie Black – 53:17, Amherst

29. Courtenay Black – Edmonton, 53:48

30. Jodie Wood – 53:56, Amherst

5K Top 30

1. Paul Thibodeau – 19:48, Moncton

2.Rajan McKenney – 20:19, Amherst

3. John Collicott – 20:24, Amherst

4. Adam Kemsley – 20:31, Maccan

5. Micah Griffiths – 20:48, Moncton

6. Theresa Martin – 20:49, Amherst

7. Rohin McKenney – 23:52, Amherst

8. Michael Collicott – 24:02, Amherst

9. Dave Sutherland – 24:04, Amherst

10. Nick Dormiedy – 24:29, Amherst

11. Tomas Sigtryggsson – 24:32, Amherst

12. Megan Martin – 24:56, Springhill

13. Bobbie Beaumont – 24:53, East Mountain

14. Jeff MacNeil – 26:04, Amherst

15. Scott Crossan – 27:56, Riverview

16. Sarah Gloade – 27:59, Tidnish Bridge

17. Amy Manzer – 28:00, Fort Lawrence

18. Mike King – 28:14, Springhill

19. Ian Griffiths – 28:33, Moncton

20. Crystal Rose Matthews – 28:34, Springhill

21. Adam Small – 28:47, Truemanville

22. Sherry Bickerton – 28:54, Amherst

23. Stephanie Quinn – 28:55, Oxford

24. Todd Bensen – 29:05, Amherst

25. Natalie Frenette – 29:06, Warren

26. Jason Dane – 29:06, Sackville

27. Tommaso Parvesi – 29:08, Amherst

28. Guiseppe Soljati – 29:09, Amherst

29. Candice Murphy – 29:18, Amherst

30. Noemie LeBrun – 29:54, Amherst

Recent Stories