Top News

Strawberry Trail and Road Race results

Everybody loves strawberries, including families who took part in the 2018 Oxford Strawberry Trail and Road Race.
Everybody loves strawberries, including families who took part in the 2018 Oxford Strawberry Trail and Road Race. - Dave Mathieson

OXFORD, NS – It wasn’t strawberry fields forever, but it might have seemed like strawberry roads forever for some of the runners who participated in the 2018 Oxford Strawberry Trail and Road Race.

Results from the 10K and 5K Strawberry Trail and Road Race are as follows:

10K (26 runners)

1 Chuck Dixon – 37:42, Sackville, NB

2. Sean Williams – 38:08, Melbourne, Australia

3. Tim Boutilier – 39:45, Truro Heights

4. Daniel Quinn – 40:45, Truro

5. Kent Beattie – 43:33, Amherst

6. Cindy King-Williams – 43:33, Melbourne, Australia

7. Bill MacEachern – 44:36, Lorne

8. Jim Lays – 44:35, Stellarton

9. Michael Goodine – 47:46, Uiwang-Si, South Korea

10. Micah Griffiths – 47:48, Moncton

11. Jeffrey Goodine – 47:59, Dartmouth

12. David Hoffman – 49:50, Oxford

13. Ryan Fahey – 50:10, Oxford

14. Alena Richard – 50:33, Halifax

15. Alison Fredericks – 50:49, Coldbrook

16. Cindy Gaudet – 53:08, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

17. Renee Carter – 54:13, East Leicester

18. Dennis James – 55:17, Truro

19. Ken MacKenzie – 57:39, Amherst

20. Alan Theal – 57:40, Amherst

21. Sue Gallant – 58:40, Sackville, NB

22. Lisa Loomer – 1:02:50, Middle Sackville

23. Maddy Swan – 1:04:17, Oxford

24. Tracy Swan – 1:06:26, Oxford

25. Morteza Hamed Komeylian – 1:06:48, Sackville, NB

26. Lisa Gottschalk – 1:07:24, Warren

5K (Top 30 runners)

1. Sheldon Morris – 18:44, Springhill

2. Dave Enman – 19:18, Thomson Station

3. Madalyn Higgins – 19:21, Middle Musquodoboit

4. Derrek White – 19:59, Amherst

5. Griffin Gamble – 20:02, Shad Bay

6. Derrick Priest – 20:09, Belmont

7. Theresa Martin – 20:20, Amherst

8. Fred Bailey – 22:02, Amherst

9. James Rideout – 22:09, Yarmouth

10. Mike Hudson – 22:48, Collingwood

11. Colby Burnham – 23:03, Truro Heights

12. Meaghan Kerman – 23:13, Halifax

13. Tom Boyce – 23:37, Halifax

14. Tawnya MacNeil – 24:18, Truro Heights

15. Megan Martin – 24:43, Springhill

16. Jason Dane – 24:59, Sackville, NB

17. Guy Gallant – 25:27, North River

18. Benjamin Rogers – 26:33, Truro

19. Janine Black – 26:29, Amherst

20. Keltie Vuillemot – 27:31, Shediac

21. Gilbert Leger – 27:28, Moncton

22. Heather Tizzard – 27:43, Moncton

23. Ian Griffiths – 27:44, Moncton

24 Mary Jane Whitcombe – 28:37, Halifax

25. Megan Stright – 28:29, Oxford

26. Jamie Rogers – 28:47, Truro

27. Holly Vuillemot – 29:07, Shediac

28. Alexandra Rogers – 29:18, Truro

29. Jimmy Wells – 29:37, Windsor

30. Melissa MacNeil – 30:09, Windsor

Recent Stories