AMHERST – The 10th annual Archway Insurance Cross Border Challenge attracted 205 runners; 30 in the Half Marathon, 94 in the 10K, and 81 in the 5K run.
The 10K run started in New Brunswick and finished at Amherst Stadium. The half marathon and the 5K runs started and finished at Amherst Stadium.
The winner of the Half Marathon was Laurie Currie of Spencer’s Island, the winner of the 10K was David Enman of Thomson Station, and the winner of the 5K was Paul Thibodeau of Moncton.
Half Marathon Top 30
1. Laurie Currie – 1:42:48, Spencer’s Island
2. Victor Wright – 1:46:37, Fenwick
3. Kendra LeBlanc – 1:47:14, Amherst
4. Amy O’Brien – 1:48:22, Amherst
5. Brian Merrill, 1:49:41, Manganese Mines
6. Sonya Fury – 1:51:04, Aulac
7. Heather Tizzard – 1:51:45, Moncton
8. Ken Boutilier – 1:53:39, Amherst
9. Ingrid McLaughlin – 1:54:14, Moncton
10. Kaitlin Conrad – 1:55:33, Brookdale
11. Adrian Roy – 1:55:34, Amherst
12. Cindy Gaudet – 1:57:53, South Carolina
13. Janneke Gradstein – 1:58:04, Amherst
14. Jillian Arany – 1:58:42, Nepean, ON
15. Michael Poirier – 2:00:06, Amherst
16. Trevor Proctor – 2:0202, East Amherst
17. Sarah Hebert – 2:05:07, Pugwash
18. Greg Murray – 2:05:08, Amherst
19. Alex Legere – 2:06:26, East Amherst
20. Alyson Fromm – 2:14:15, Amherst
21. Alan Theal – 2:14:17, Amherst
22. Rick McKenney – 2:14:17, Amherst
23. Christine Bulk – 2:24:32, Manganese Mines
24. Helen Sandland – 2:24:45, Amherst
25. Sue Gallant – 2:27:23, Sackville
26. Bonnie Wilkie – 2:27:23, Amherst
27. Terri Kerr – 2:28:00, Truro
28. Tera Mitchell – 2:46:51, Amherst
29. Rachna Minocha – 2:46:51, Amherst
30. Heidi MacKinnon – 2:46:51, Amherst
10K Top 30
1. David Enman – 40:21, Thomson Station
2. Anthony Fromm – 41:02, Amherst
3. Madalyn Higgins – 41:33, Middle Musquodoboit
4. Larry Pardy – 43:33, Amherst
5. Krista Harrison – 44:48, Halifax
6. Oskar Sigtryggsson – 46:01, Amherst
7. David Major – 46:34, Lakeview
8. Chad Winters – 47:07, Lower Sackville
9. Alison Lair – 47:29, Nappan
10. Fred Bailey – 47:31, Amherst
11. Samuel Morgan – 47:43, Amherst
12. Edward Dobson – 48:00, Amherst
13. Emma Winters – 48:06, Lower Sackville
14. David McLeod – 48:08, Oxford
15. Glenn McFetridge – 49:22, Halifax
16. Tyler Powell – 49:22, Halifax
17. Alison Fredericks – 49:47, Coldbrook
18. Gina McFetridge – 50:20, Halifax
19. Eric McFetridge – 50:50, Halifax
20. Rebecca Leaman – 50:33, Sackville
21. Grayson Ingraham – 50:48, Oxford
22. Colleen Wade – 51:30, Sackville
23. Reg Wade – 51:30, Sackville
24. Kim Faulkner – 52:40, Rankin Inlet
25. Victoria Vance – 52:48, Amherst
26. David McGraw – 52:48, Dieppe
27. Tracey Cox – 53:03, Bedford
28. Ronnie Black – 53:17, Amherst
29. Courtenay Black – Edmonton, 53:48
30. Jodie Wood – 53:56, Amherst
5K Top 30
1. Paul Thibodeau – 19:48, Moncton
2.Rajan McKenney – 20:19, Amherst
3. John Collicott – 20:24, Amherst
4. Adam Kemsley – 20:31, Maccan
5. Micah Griffiths – 20:48, Moncton
6. Theresa Martin – 20:49, Amherst
7. Rohin McKenney – 23:52, Amherst
8. Michael Collicott – 24:02, Amherst
9. Dave Sutherland – 24:04, Amherst
10. Nick Dormiedy – 24:29, Amherst
11. Tomas Sigtryggsson – 24:32, Amherst
12. Megan Martin – 24:56, Springhill
13. Bobbie Beaumont – 24:53, East Mountain
14. Jeff MacNeil – 26:04, Amherst
15. Scott Crossan – 27:56, Riverview
16. Sarah Gloade – 27:59, Tidnish Bridge
17. Amy Manzer – 28:00, Fort Lawrence
18. Mike King – 28:14, Springhill
19. Ian Griffiths – 28:33, Moncton
20. Crystal Rose Matthews – 28:34, Springhill
21. Adam Small – 28:47, Truemanville
22. Sherry Bickerton – 28:54, Amherst
23. Stephanie Quinn – 28:55, Oxford
24. Todd Bensen – 29:05, Amherst
25. Natalie Frenette – 29:06, Warren
26. Jason Dane – 29:06, Sackville
27. Tommaso Parvesi – 29:08, Amherst
28. Guiseppe Soljati – 29:09, Amherst
29. Candice Murphy – 29:18, Amherst
30. Noemie LeBrun – 29:54, Amherst