Top News

Beed, MacDonald top winners of Amherst Little League A system awards


Lusby is MVP of B system and Gilroy top female player in league

AMHERST, N.S. – It has been a long time in the wilderness for the Mixers. After several consecutive losing seasons, the club finally reached the top of the Amherst Little League Baseball Association’s A system.

Burke Beed played a key role in the club’s pennant and championship series wins and he was rewarded when the association hosted its closing banquet on Sept. 9

Beed, in his fourth year with the Mixers, was named the winner of the Hec MacDonald Memorial Trophy as league MVP, the Stacey Tower Memorial Trophy winner as the MVP of the playoffs and the Barton Remington Memorial Trophy as the top pitcher in the A system.

It was also a big night for Reece MacDonald, who played a key role in guiding the Lions to a second-place regular season finish as well as the championship runner-up.

MacDonald received the Red Stuart Memorial Trophy as the league’s top batter and the Louise Burbine Memorial Trophy as the A system player best combining sportsmanship and playing ability.

Kieran Sears of the Carters Cresting Cubs and Gregor Millard of the Lions shared the Jim MacDonald Memorial Trophy for the players combining sportsmanship and dedication, Aaden McAloney of the Y’s Guys was the winner of the Hurley Memorial Trophy as top rookie and Nick Atkinson of the Y’s Guys and Connor O’Brien of the Mixers shared the Bob Edgett Memorial Trophy as most improved player in the A system.

Team MVPs were: Burke Beed of the Mixers, Reece MacDonald of the Lions, Kieran Sears of the Cubs and Jesse Goodwin of the Y’s Guys.

Holly Hamilton and Robin Wilcox were presented the league’s most prestigious award, the Nick Merrill and Corey Bates Memorial League Appreciation Award. This award is presented to a volunteer or player every year who goes above and beyond for little league baseball.

In the B system, Darcy Myers of the Jr. Y’s Guys won the Raymond Gilroy Memorial for sportsmanship and dedication, Eragon Siddall of the Jr. Y’s Guys won the Doug Ogden Trophy as most improved player and Kobe Reid of Harrisons won the Local 1233 town of Amherst Employees Trophy as the player best combining sportsmanship and playing ability.

Carter Lusby of Sobeys was presented the Byron Curry Memorial Trophy as most valuable player and the Bonnie Quinn Trophy as top female in either A or B went to Emily Gilroy of Wayne ‘Butch’ Auto Sales.

B system team awards went to: Dominique Hibberts (most improved) and Hunter Ripley (most sportsmanlike) on the Jr. Y’s Guys, Hunter Hoeg (most improved) and Riley Larade (most sportsmanlike) on Sobeys, Taylor Wheaton (most improved) and Kobe Reid (most sportsmanlike) on Harrisons and Colin Murphy (most improved) and Austin Cormier (most sportsmanlike) on Wayne ‘Butch’ Auto Sales.

Members of the Mixers were presented the Amherst News and MJ Kaufmann trophies as the A system regular season and playoff champions, the Lions received the Carters Sports Cresting and Local 6874 Steelworkers of America trophies as regular season and playoff runners-up and the Cubs received the Reg Laurette Memorial as consolation champions.

In the B system, members of Wayne ‘Butch’ Auto Sales won the David Maltby Memorial Trophy as regular season champions and the Lorne Hunter Memorial Trophy as playoff champions.

Recent Stories