Top News

ARHS honours athletes


AMHERST – Amherst Regional High School presented awards to their athletes during their 2018 athletic awards banquet Thursday night in the Susan Taylor Theatre at ARHS.

The award recipients are as follows:

Major Awards

ARHS Senior Male Athlete of the Year – Justin Milner

ARHS Senior Female Athlete of the Year – Ceilidh Bennett

AHRS Junior Male Athlete of the Year – Braeden Taylor

ARHS Junior Female Athlete of the Year – Chloe Stubbert

ARHS Unsung Hero Award – Rohin McKenney

Bill Hiltz Physical Education Excellence Award – Cameron Stevens

Ann Harrison Memorial Award – Abbie Smith

Doug O’Brien Memorial Award – Justin Milner

Nova Scotia Schools Athletic Federation Awards

Coach’s Exemplary Participation Award – Katelyn Walsh

Female Exemplary Participation Award – Jemma Todoschuk

Male Exemplary Participation Award – Justin Milner

the International Student Exemplary Participation Award – Tommaso Pavesi

Track and Field

Senior Boy – Quentin Knock

Senior Girl – Imogen Quinn

Intermediate Boy – Emirhan Aydin

Intermediate Girl – Chloe Stubbert

Sr. Boys Softball

MVP’s – Mackenzie Comeau, Cole Stevens, and Michael Farrell

Grade 9 Boys Softball

MVP’s – Jayden Matheson, Jacob Melanson, and Julian MacDonald

Sr. Girls Softball

MVP – Jillian Gallant

Coaches Choice Award – Kelsey Boudreau

Most Improved – Victoria Webb

Grade 9 Girls Softball

Coaches Choice Award – Audrey Hoeg

Most Improved – Hannah Laidlaw

Baseball

MVP – Mackenzie Comeau

Clutch Performer – Brady Crowe

Most Improved – Cal Hoeg

Table Tennis

MVP – Emirhan Aydin

Rookie of the Year – Matthieu Martin du Pont

Coaches Award – Tanner Bowen

Badminton

Best Male Athlete – Ryan Gill

Best Female Athlete – Savannah Smith

Most Improved – Eeke Renkema

Sr. Boys Basketball

Outstanding Achievement Award – Sam LeBlanc

Viking Award – Chris McCarthy

Most Improved – Frank Bacon

Sr. Girls Basketball

Game Changer Award – Emma Gould

Viking Award – Darcy Gould

Most Improved Player – Sharon McCrossin

JV Boys Basketball

Defensive Player of the Year – Kolby Jardine

Offensive Player of the Year – Rohin McKenney

Rookies of the Year – Jagger Vandewiel and Rajan McKenney

JV Girls Basketball

Most Valuable Player – Morgan Devine

Outstanding Leader Award – Hillary Mapplebeck

Rookie of the Year – Kennedy Hyatt

Sr. Boys Soccer

MVP – Caleb vanVulpen

Coaches Award – Cameron Stevens

Rooking of the Year – Julian MacDonald

Senior Girls Soccer

Coaches Award – Drew Pettis

3D Award – Keira Dyck

Rookie of the Year – Elizabeth Lirette

Junior Girls Soccer

Golden Cleat Award – Madalyn Black

Most Improved – Hanna Schulz

Team Spirit/Hustler Award – Keanna Okapatauyak

Golf

MVP – Ryan Gill

Cross Country Running

Dedication Award – Quentin Knock

Coaches Award – Tommaso Pavesi

Rookie of the Year – Colton Caballero

Recent Stories