Top News

Amherst Skating Club hands out hardware

After eating pizza and receiving awards at their 2018 banquet, and before going swimming, members of the Amherst Skating Club gathered for photo at the YMCA of Cumberland in Amherst on Tuesday night.
After eating pizza and receiving awards at their 2018 banquet, and before going swimming, members of the Amherst Skating Club gathered for photo at the YMCA of Cumberland in Amherst on Tuesday night. - Dave Mathieson

AMHERST – The Amherst Skating Club held their 2018 awards banquet at the YMCA of Cumberland in Amherst Tuesday night.

The 2018 Amherst Skating Club award recipients are as follows:

Individual Awards

Skater of the Year – Mia Farrow

Competitor of the Year – Savanah Cobbett

Rockateer (Most Improved) for the Star program – Eve Scott

Rockateer (Most Improved) for the Competitive program – Savanah Cobbett

Most Tests Passed with the Club – Rachel MacDiarmid (Seven)

Blossom Award – Kory Abbott and Maya Laidlaw

CanSkate

Shining Star – Chloe Yorke

Shining Stars – Gia Allen and Olivia Allen

Most Badges Passed – Justice Duguay, (Five)

Completed Stage 6 – Leona Rector, Lyla Collins, Brooklyn Baxter and Sadie Yorke

Pre-Power

Shining Star – Marissa Delahunt

Shooting Star – Blaise Brine

CanPower

Shining Star – Ben Davis

Shooting Star – Austin Murray

Star 1

Twinkling Star – Sadie Yorke

Shooting Star – Brooklyn Baxter

Star 2

Twinkling Star – Zoe Lirette

Shooting Star – Katie McIlvena

Star 3

Shining Star – Olivia Doucette

Star 4

Shining Stars – Eve Scott and Isabel Brownell

Star 5

Shining Star – Rachel MacDiarmid

Star 6

Shining Star – Olivia Pulsifer

Star 10

Shining Star – Hannah Doucette

Competitive (Pre-Juvenile and up)

Shining Star – Savanah Cobbett

Recognition Awards for those who have contributed in a positive manner

Outstanding Skatefest Contribution – Kelsi Vastag, Jordan Hunt and Lori Lirette

Leadership – Natasha Farrow

Outstanding Skatefest Contribution by New Executive Newcomer – Josie Brownell

Best Supporting Member – Leanne McIlvena

Outstanding Contribution to the Canskate program - Rachel MacDiarmid, Savanah Cobbett, Mia Farrow and Zoe Lirette

Outstanding Contribution to the Pre-Power program – Zoe Lirette

Outstanding contribution to the CanPower program – Mike Gould, Billy Symes and Elizabeth Lirette

Outstanding contribution to the Synchro program – Olivia Pulsifer

Recent Stories