Top News

Acadia, Eastern Shore claim Bluenose bantam, atom banners

Eastern Shore got two-goal efforts from three players en route to defeating Antigonish 9-4 to win the atom AA title at the 52nd Carter’s Cresting Bluenose Minor Hockey Tournament on Oct. 22.
Eastern Shore got two-goal efforts from three players en route to defeating Antigonish 9-4 to win the atom AA title at the 52nd Carter’s Cresting Bluenose Minor Hockey Tournament on Oct. 22.

52nd Carter’s Cresting Bluenose resumes Friday with peewee, midget play

AMHERST – Cameron Crooks and Braden Cotton each scored third period goals as the Acadia Axemen defeated the Yarmouth Mariners 3-1 to capture the bantam AA title at the Carters Cresting Bluenose Minor Hockey Tournament on Sunday.

Nicholas Goodwin also scored for the Axemen, while Orren Hatfield scored the lone Yarmouth goal.

Acadia got into the final with a 2-1 win semifinal win over Truro while Yarmouth earned their berth with a 5-2 win over the TASA Ducks.

The host Cumberland County Bantam Ramblers picked up a win to go with two losses.

The Ramblers opened with a 6-3 loss to the TASA Ducks with Noah Harrison scoring two goals and Ethan Casey adding a third while Casey had two assists and Elizabeth Lirette had a single assist.

Ryan Adams, Nolan Galloway, Jack MacPhee, Nicholas Veinot, Evan Hiscock and James Stevens scored for TASA.

Mitchell King had two goals and Brandon Forbes one goal as Truro defeated the Ramblers 3-1.

Kyle Hurley scored the lone Cumberland County goal with Noah Harrison adding an assist.

In their final round robin game, the Ramblers got two-goal efforts from Cody McKay, Ty Beed and Kyle Hurley in a 7-4 win over the Sackville Legionaires.

Avery Shorthall also scored for the Ramblers while Noah Harrison had two assists and Ty Beed, Ty Ingraham, Avery Shorthall, Kyle Hurley, Ethan Casey and Cody McKay each had one assist.

Patrick Shipley, Joe Carpenter, Cory Gould and Trent Arsenault scored for Sackville with Jesse Estabrooks adding two assists and Trent Arsenault and Cory Gould adding assists.

Cole MacLeod, Luke Jardine and Zachary Morash each scored twice as the Eastern Shore Mariners defeated the Antigonish Bulldogs 9-4 to win the atom AA championship.

Cohen Conrad, Cruz Thompson and Lucas Arnold scored once in the win.

Quinn Mattie scored twice for Antigonish with Jack Hayne and Landon Webb each scoring once.

The Cumberland County Amherst Fire Department Ramblers opened the tournament with a 4-2 loss to Eastern Shore as Chaz Lockhart and Owen Wood scored for the host squad and Mason Pyke with two and Chaz Lockhart with one added assists.

Zachary Morash had three goals for Eastern Shore with Lucas Arnold scoring once.

In their second game, the Ramblers got goals from Will Allen, Brennan MacDonald and Sawyer Harvey in a 3-1 win over the West Hants Warriors. Braydon Brown and Connor Hunter added assists.

Max Hanley scored for West Hants.

Lucas Hurley and Chaz Lockhart each scored as the Ramblers lost 4-2 to the Pictou County White Crushers.

Will Allen added an assist with Xavier MacArthur, Evan Boulter, Owen Conrad and Martin MacArthur adding single goals for the Crushers.

The tournament resumes this weekend with action in the peewee AA and midget A divisions.

The Cumberland County Ramblers, Halifax Hawks, Sackville McDonalds Macs, Truro Bearcats, Dartmouth Whalers, Pictou County Crushers, TASA Ducks and Western Valley Spartans play in the peewee A division.

Midget A teams include the host Cumberland County Ramblers, Eastern Shore Mariners, Queens County Cougars, Pictou County Crushers, Acadia Axemen, East Hants Penguins, South Shore Ice Sharks and the Truro Bearcats.

The tournament concludes Sunday with the peewee and midget championship games at the Amherst Stadium at 12:15 and 2 p.m. respectively.

Recent Stories