Sections

Beattie wins 10K, Enman 5K Strawberry Run

Published on July 8, 2017

Grace Weatherbee of Oxford (left) and Sophie Mazur of River Philip near the start of the 5K run, with Bailey Rushton of Oxford following close behind. Rushton finished in 36th place, Mazur in 43rd, and Weatherbee in 44th.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

OXFORD, N.S. – The 4th annual 5K and 10K Oxford Strawberry Festival Trail and Road Race was run Saturday morning.

Sixty-seven people participated in the 5K run, and 36 in the 10K run.

The 10K results are as follows (Top 25):

1. Kent Beattie, Amherst, 39:27

2. Mitchell Peters, Sackville, N.B., 39:49

3. Daniel Quinn, Truro, 39:53

4. Anthony Fromm, Amherst, 40:00

5. Lindsay Laltoo, Moncton, 41:25

6. Shane Mascarin, Wainwright, AB, 41:33

7. Tanya Munroe, Truro Heights, 48:05

8. Amythest, O’Brien, Amherst, 48:38

9. Victoria Vance, Amherst, 48:38

10. Ronnie Black, Amherst 48:44

11. Kaitlin Conrad, Brookdale, 48:54

12. Cindy Gaudet, Chesterfield, MO, USA, 49:02

13. Janneke Gradstein, Amherst, 51:56

14. Brad Holmes, Letete, N.B., 52:21

15. Gary Moore, Oxford, 53:29

16. Laura Roncone, Toronto, ON, 53:31

17. Janine Black, Amherst, 54:09

18. Lisa Peters, Sackville, N.B., 54:22

19. Mike Mannette, Halifax, 54:47

20. Kerri Baker, Oxford, 56:06

21. Gilbert Leger, Moncton, 56:56

22. Andre Leger, Coverdale, N.B., 56:56

23. Alan Theal, Amherst, 57:39

24. Bonita Moore, Oxford, 59:20

25. Gisli Sigtryggsson, Amherst, 59:50

The 5K results are as follows: (Top 25)

1. Dave Enman, Thompson Station, 19:23

2. Derrick Priest, Belmont, 19:45

3. Danny Jardine, Saint John, 20:50

4. Meaghan Kerman, Halifax, 21:51

5. Fred Bailey, Amherst, 22:07

6. Joceline Young, Sackville, N.B., 22:21

7. Mikhel Peters, Sackville, N.B., 23:19

8. Oskar Sigtryggsson, Amherst, 23:41

9. Bruce Rushton, Amherst, 26:59

10. Donald Patterson, Oxford, 23:48

11. Benjamin Rogers, Truro, 23:55

12. Carol Puszka, Antigonish, 25:39

13. Tomas Sigtryggsson, Amherst, 26:46

14. Kerri Robson, Milford, 27:14

15. Jimmy Wells, Windsor, 27:24

16. Gary Wilkie, Amherst, 28:23

17. Jamie Rogers, Truro, 28:33

18. Alexander Rogers, Truro, 28:51

19. Sara Grant, Melrose, N.B., 28:56

20. Tracy Swan, Oxford, 29:07

21. Maddy Swan, Oxford, 29:07

22. Nicole Bailey, Amherst, 29:16

23. Lauren Bailey, Amherst, 29:19

24. Tim Parker, Weldon, 29:30

25. Barbara MacKinnon, Truro, 29:49