Vikettes looking to repeat at provincial basketball championships

Springhill, Oxford, Pugwash also competing at provincials

Published on February 27, 2014
The ARHS Vikettes (above) are looking to capture the Division 2 provincial title in Hants East. The Springhill girls are at the Division 3 championship in Middleton, and the Oxford and Pugwash girls are in Neils Harbour at the Division 4 championship.
File Photo

HANTS EAST – The Amherst Regional High School Vikettes are at Hants East Rural High School this weekend.

The Vikettes will be looking to repeat as the Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation Division 2 provincial champions in the six-team tournament.

Other teams competing are the host Hants East, along with West Kings, Central Kings, North Kings Education Centre, and Breton Education Centre.

The bronze medal game is Saturday at 3 p.m., and the championship game is Saturday at 5 p.m.

- Springhill Golden Eagle girls in Middleton

The Springhill Golden Eagle girls are competing at Middleton Regional High School this weekend where they will try to capture the Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation Division 3 provincial championship.

Springhill goes into the tournament as the No. 1 seed, and are competing against seven other teams.

The Eagles compete against the host team, Middleton, along with New Germany, Dalbrae, Carrefour, Cape Breton Highlands Education Centre, King’s Edgehill School and Barrington.

The bronze medal game is Saturday at 1 p.m. and the championship game is Saturday at 3 p.m.

– Oxford and Pugwash girls competing at Cabot High School 

The Oxford Golden Bears and the Pugwash Panthers are both at Cabot Junior/Senior High School this weekend where they hope to capture the Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation Division 4 provincial girls championship.

Oxford enters the tournament ranked No. 1, and the Panthers are ranked No. 3.

Other schools at the eight-team tournament are host Cabot, along with Lockeport, Guysborough, Drumlin, Hants North and Sommet.

The tournament is in Neil’s Harbour.

The bronze medal game is Saturday at 1 p.m., and the championship game is Saturday at 3 p.m.