Mini-Girls basketball provincials this weekend in Amherst

Amherst Daily News webcomments@ngnews.ca
Published on April 3, 2013
The Amherst Selects are hosting the 2013 Mini Girl's Division 2 and Division 4 Basketball provincial championships from Friday to Sunday. The team and tournament sponsors are: (back, from left) Ray McIsaac, owner of Fundy Bay Tractors; and Kevin Soehner, owner/operator of the Amherst Canadian Tire store. They are joined by basketball coach Kendra LeBlanc (front, from left), players Mallory Carr, Darcy Gould, Olivia Scott, and coach Patty Bennett.
Dave Mathieson - Amherst Daily News

AMHERST - The Amherst Selects are hosting the 2013 Basketball Nova Scotia Provincial Championships this weekend at Spring Street Academy and Cumberland North Academy.

Division 2 basketball action will take place at Spring Street, and Division 4 action is at CNA.

The schedule is as follows:

DIVISION 2

(All D-2 games are at Spring Street)

Pool 1 - Amherst Selects, Bedford Academy, Glace Bay Panthers

Pool 2 - Colchester, Northside Pride, Fall River, Bedford Eagles

FRIDAY

5:30 p.m. - Amherst vs. Acadia

7 p.m. - Colchester vs. Northside

8:30 p.m. - Fall River vs. Bedford

SATURDAY

9 a.m. - Amherst vs. Glace Bay

10:30 a.m. - Cochester vs. Fall River

12 p.m. - Northside vs. Bedford

1:30 p.m. - Bedford vs. Glace Bay

3 p.m. ¬- Northside vs. Fall River

4:30 p.m. - Colchester vs. Bedford

SUNDAY

9 a.m. - 1st in Pool 1 vs. 2nd in Pool 2

10:30 a.m. - 1st in Pool 2 vs. 2nd in Pool 1

12 p.m. - 3rd in Pool 1 vs. 3rd in Pool 2

1:30 p.m. - Bronze Medal Game

3:30 p.m. - Championship Game

DIVISION 4

(All D-4 games are at CNA)

Pool 1 - Amherst Selects, ABA Celtics, Acadia Trites

Pool 2 - Martyrs (Montford), Acadia Keyser, West End Steelers, Bedford Eagles

FRIDAY

5:30 p.m. - Amherst vs. ABA

7 p.m. - Martyrs vs. Keyser

8:30 p.m. - West End vs. Bedford

SATURDAY

9 a.m. - Amherst vs. Trites

10:30 a.m. - Martyrs vs. West End

12 p.m. - Keyser vs. Bedford

1:30 p.m. - ABA vs. Trites

3 p.m. - Keyser vs. West End

4:30 p.m. - Martyrs vs. Bedford

SUNDAY

9 a.m. - 1st in Pool 1 vs. 2nd in Pool 2

10:30 a.m. - 1st in Pool 2 vs. 2nd in Pool 1

12 p.m. - 3rd in Pool 1 vs. 3rd in Pool 2

1:30 p.m. ¬- Bronze Medal Game

3 p.m. - Gold Medal Game