Top News

Amherst Regional High School graduates and award winners


None

Amherst Regional High School handed out numerous awards and scholarships during graduation ceremonies last week. Earning the schools major awards were: Asha Bienkowski (left), who won the Governor Generals Medal, Zach St. Onge, who won the Birks Medal, and Christine Conrad, who won the Queen Elizabeth II Medal. Darrell Cole - Amherst Daily News

Graduates

Allan, Raymond Arthur

Baxter, Robyn Angela (Honours)

Beed, Stephanie Elizabeth

Betts, Danielle Maria (Honours)

Bienkowski, Asha Christina ((Honours with Distinction))

Bird, Amanda Katherine

Black, Crystal Marie

Blakney, Nicole Lindsey

Bradford, Christopher William

Brennan, Matthew Richard

Brown, Alexander John

Brown, Katie Ann

Burns, Richard James Joseph

Cameron, Blane Spencer Lucius

Carriere, Zacharie Davidson (Honours)

Carter, Alyson Jean (Honours)

Carter, Danielle Elizabeth (Honours)

Chang, Shun-Chen (Honours)

Chapman, Alicia Dawn (Honours)

Chapman, Ashley Lauren (Honours)

Chappell, Sara Ashley

Cheng, Xinxin ((Honours with Distinction))

Chisholm, Alexander Edward

Cole, Katelynn Patricia

*Coleman, Alexa Jane (Honours)

Colson, Jeremy Donald (Honours)

Conrad, Christine Emily ((Honours with Distinction))

Cooke, Tyler James Ira Wilfred (Honours)

Costain, Sheena Cecelia Blanche (Honours)

Costin, Jillian Marie (Honours)

Davis, Tiffiney Danielle Bernice

Davis, Travis Michael Joseph

*Devine, Erin Sue-Ann

Dixon, Isaac Kyle

Douglas, Bradley Andrew

Dow, Tiffany Jane (Honours)

*Dowe, Jessica Anne ((Honours with Distinction))

*Down, Ember Nicole Rose ((Honours with Distinction))

Dunlop, Andrew William

Dupuis, Kevin Anthony (Honours)

Dwyer-Perkins, Christopher Charles Gordon

Earle, Timothy David (Honours)

Estabrooks, Annie Christine Lee

Estabrooks, Anthony Jordan

Estabrooks, Kyle William

Fage, Elliott Roger

Farrell, Joel Edward

Ferdinand, Molly Frances Hope

Fowler, Matthew Michael

Gallagher, Courteney Tamara

Gilroy, Justin Marshall

Gloade, Mark Anthony (Honours)

Gogan, Travis Daniel

*Goodwin, Glen Kenneth (Honours)

Gouchie, Jonathan Alan

Gould, James Boyd ((Honours with Distinction))

*Graham, Eric Joseph (Honours)

Hamdan, Eduardo Mappa

Hamilton, Ashton Dianne

Hartlen, Scott Joseph

Hawkes, Nicole Dawn Marianne

Hicks, Candice Valene

Hiltz, Mason Joseph (Honours)

Holland, Nikita Shandi

Holloway, Kristen Elizabeth (Honours)

Hunter, Theresa Allison Marie

Hurley, Alexander James (Honours)

Inglis, Megan Elizabeth (Honours)

Johnson, Michael Richard

Junus, Ishan Ebrahim Zane

Kaizer, Danielle Elise (Honours)

Kierstead, Amber Kristi

Landry, Andreah Lea

Landry, Samantha Ann

LeBlanc, Danielle Mary

LeBlanc, Rebecca Jane

Lee, Vanessa Skye

Legere, Nicholas Alphonse

~Lewis, Brittney Lyn ((Honours with Distinction))

Lewis, Johnathan Joseph

Lewis, Michael Kenneth

Lin, Han-Yu

Linney, Nicole Michelle

*Locke, Victoria Ann (Honours)

Lucci, Alisha Ann

MacDonald, Britany Justine (Honours)

MacDonald, Mitchell Angus

MacDonald, Ryan Robert (Honours)

MacIsaac, Michael Murphy

MacKay, David James

MacKeigan, Katelyn Nicole

MacKenzie, Emily Anne

MacKey, Tyler John

Macpherson, Katherine Evonne ((Honours with Distinction))

MacSween, Brent Matheson Neil

Maddison, Tara Lynn

Maltby, Christopher David

Martin, Allen Roy

Matthews, Evan Tuttle (Honours)

Mattinson, Jacob Alexander (Honours)

McFarlane, Jeramy Alan

McLelan, Jordan Danielle

McManaman, Kelsey Marie

McManaman, Megan Laura((Honours with Distinction))

McManaman, Shawn Michael (Honours)

Melanson, Matthew Dale

Michels, Jennifer Rose

Milner, Blaine Wallace

Miyashita, Hayato

Moore, Andrea Marlene

Moore, Brandon Michael Richard

Morrison, Kristin Jane Elizabeth (Honours)

*Mosley, Katharina Elizabeth Anne

Muessle, Tanja (Honours)

Murphy, Jonathan Steven

Murray, Faith Ann

Neufeld, Korey Ian

Noiles, Alice Amelia (Honours)

Noiles, Nicholas Gary

Parlee, Tyler Ernest Borden

Patriquin, Amy Dawn

*Pipes, Kaili Mae

Power, Lewis Jonathan (Honours)

Quesnel, Cody Keith (Honours)

Quigley, David Louis ((Honours with Distinction))

Rector, Marissa Louise

Ripley, Katherine Lynn

Roberts, Adam Douglas

Robichaud, Denis Joseph

Robinson, Elizabeth Lillian McKeen (Honours)

Robinson, Matthew Harley Maxi

Rogers, Benjamin James

Rose, Timothy Francis

Salah, Ashley Anne

Salter, Andrew David

Sears, Denise Danielle

Sears, Sarah Justina

Sears, Thomas Leland

Seymour, Julie Richelle

Seymour, Mark Evan

Shaw, Adam Douglas

Skinner, Corey Richard (Honours)

Skinner, Jonathan Douglas

Skinner, Kathryn Adel

Smith, Derek Gordon

Smith, Lindsey Pauline (Honours)

Smith, Nicholas William

Son, Dong Mi (Honours)

Spence, Joseph Richard

Sprague, Angela Lyn

St.Onge, Zachary Aaron (Honours)

Sumbu, Paul Marcel

Terrio, Maria Kai-Hua

*ThÉroux, Alexandra Caitlin (Honours)

Thomas, Tasheena Lynn

Thompson, Lindsey Mae (Honours)

Thorburn, Blaise Mitchel

Vriend, Andrea Nicole (Honours)

Warner, Kerry Lee

*Weatherbee, AlexanderCarlton

Wheaton, Stephen Andrew

White, Adam Bernard

*White, Dylan Joseph (Honours)

Wicks, Amanda Charlotte

Wile, Michael Russel (Honours)

Wilson, Diane Marie (Honours)

Wilson, Krystle Alinta Lynn (Honours)

Wolfe, Jonathon Edwin Allison

Wong, Hoi Ki

Wong, Victor Wt

*Wride, Caitlyn Elizabeth ((Honours with Distinction))



Grade 9 and 10 prize list

Highest Academic Standing in Grade 10 - Jacob Boyle

Leader in Science 10 - Jacob Boyle, Steve Bradford

Leader in OPP Science 10 - Randi Ripley

Leader in English 10 - Jacob Boyle

Leader in OPP English 10 - Randi Ripley

Leader in French Core 10- Megan Adshade, Katherine Keagan

Leader in Histoire du Canada 11 - Jacob Boyle

Leader in French Extended Core 10 - Justine Landry

Leader in Visual Art 10 - Taylor Atkinson

Leader in Canadian History 11 - Cindy Cheng, Allyson Moores

Leader in Keyboarding 10 - Sang Ji

Outstanding student in Family Studies Technology 10 - Robyn Hatton

Leader in Math Essentials 10 - Jacob Howell

Leader in OPP Math Essentials 10 - Keshia Arsenault

Leader in Exploring Tech 10 - Logan Pitman

Leader in Mathematics Foundations 10 - Stephanie Leggett

Leader in Mathematics 10 - Allyson Moores

Leader in Drama 10 - Gina Reid

Leader in Music 10 - Allyson Moores

Leader in Learning Strategies 10 - Marissa Rolfe

Leader in Physical Education 10 - Male - Logan Pitman

Leader in Physical Education 10 - Female - Katherine Keagan

A prize to a student in Grade X who has shown the most progress during the school year - Travis Parrell

A prize to a girl registered in Grade X holding a good scholastic record, possessing fine qualities of character and showing a marked ability to co-operate with others - Justine Landry

A prize to a boy registered in Grade X holding a good scholastic record, possessing fine qualities of character and showing a marked ability to co-operate with others - Logan Pitman

Award to a student in Grade X who has demonstrated good character, hard work, and a co-operative spirit - Steve Bradford

Best All Round student in Grade X - Allyson Moores

OPP Level 1 - Most Improved - Kylie McCallum, Keshia Arsenault

Highest Academic Standing in Grade 9 - Alex Stathakis

Highest in Grade IX Social Studies - Alex Stathakis, Emily Matthews

Highest in Grade IX PDR - Vicki Cove

The Lila H. Skinner Memorial Prize - Alex Stathakis

Highest in Grade IX Mathematics - Alex Stathakis

Highest in Grade IX Boys Physical Education - Alex Stathakis

Highest in Grade IX Girls Physical Education - Vicki Cove

Outstanding student in Technology Education in Grade IX - Alex Stathakis

Outstanding student in Family Studies in Grade IX - Sara Hatheway

Leader in Grade 9 Music - Ethan Gaudet, Astrid Coleman

Leader in English 9 - Caitlin Beal

Highest in French Social Studies 9 - Vicki Cove

Highest in Core French 9 - Alex Stathakis

Leader in Extended French 9 - Vicki Cove

Best All Round Student in Grade IX - Sarah Hillier

Award to a student in Grade 9 who has demonstrated good character, hard work and a cooperative spirit - Stephan Kendall

Prize to the student in Grade IX holding a high scholastic record, possessing fine qualities of character and showing a marked ability to cooperate with others - Emily Matthews

Award to a Grade IX girl showing the most improvement during the school year - Hala Nader

Award to a Grade IX boy showing the most improvement during the school year - Larry Dwyer



Grade 11 prize list

Highest Academic Standing in Grade 11 - Emily Burke

Leader in Chemistry 11 - Emily Burke, Asha Bienkowski

Leader in English Communications 11 - Katelyn Scott

Leader in English 11 - Emily Burke, Erin McSorley

Leader in Advanced English 11- Meghan Carter, Corey Hunter

Leader in French Core 11- Emily Burke

Leader in French Extended Core 11 - Nicole Nader

Leader in History 11 - Meghan Carter

Leader in Geography 11 - Marya Leslie

Outstanding student in Child Studies 11 - Courtenay Black

Leader in PAL 11 - Courtenay Black, Emily Burke

Leader in CLM 11 - Emily Burke

Leader in Communications Technology 11 - Melissa Grimmett

Leader in Physics 11 - James Gould

Leader in Oceans 11- Courtenay Black

Leader in Tourism 11 - Katie Duizer

Leader in Mathematics Foundations 11 - Scott Hartlen

Leader in Mathematics 11 - Nicole Nader

Leader in Advanced Mathematics 11 - Emily Burke

Leader in Advanced Mathematics 12 - Emily Burke

Leader in Math Essentials 11 - David Jury

Leader in Biology 11 - Erin McSorley

Leader in Art 11 - Angelina Dembour

Leader in Music 11 - Allyson Moores

Leader in Dance 11 - Corey Hunter

Leader in Electrotech 11 - Allie Gallagher

Leader in Production Tech 11 - Angelina Dembour

Leader in Accounting 11 - Justin Harrison, Kelli Skinner

Leader in Learning Strategies 11 - Melissa Rolfe

Lieutenant Governor's Medal - Corey Hunter, Erin McSorley

A prize to a girl registered in Grade XI holding a good scholastic record, possessing fine qualities of character and showing a marked ability to co-operate with others - Emily Burke

A prize to a boy registered in Grade XI holding a good scholastic record, possessing fine qualities of character and showing a marked ability to co-operate with others - Cory DeWitt

Award to a girl in Grade XI who has demonstrated good character, hard work, and a co-operative spirit - Angelina Dembour

Award to a boy in Grade XI who has demonstrated good character, hard work, and a co-operative spirit - Matt Gibson

OPP Level 2 - Most Improved - Randi Ripley

Overall top student in Building Maintenance Shop - Katherine Ripley

Overall top student in Dining Guest Services - Troy Alain

Overall top student in Retail Sales and Merchandising - Devin Cameron, Shawni Smith

Leader in OPP English Communications 11- Erica Almeida

Leader in OPP Work & Health Safety - Shawn Hannah

Leader in OPP PAL 11- Randi Ripley

Leader in OPP Tourism 11 - Charmaine Blacklock

Leader in OPP CLM 11 - Katherine Ripley

Leader in OPP Math Essentials 11 - Randi Ripley



Grade 12 prize list

Leader in Biology 12 - Emily Burke

Leader in Chemistry 12 - James Gould

Leader in English Communications 12 - Theresa Hunter

Leader in English Communications 12 (OPP) - Katherine Ripley

Leader in English 12 - Jessie Dowe

Leader in Core French 12 - Glen Goodwin

Leader in French 12 Extended Core - Brittany Lewis

Leader in African Heritage Literature 12 - Kristen Holloway

Leader in Global Geography 12 - (Cindy) XinXin Cheng

Leader in Global History 12 - Asha Bienkowski

Leader in Global History 12 (OPP) - Andrew Salter

Leader in Political Science 12 - Zacharie Carriere

Leader in Visual Arts 12 - Joel Farrell

Leader in Geology 12 - Asha Bienkowski, Christine Conrad

Leader in Mathematics 12 - Nicole Nader

Leader in Mathematics Foundations - Danielle Kaizer

Leader in Pre Calculus 12 - James Gould, (Cindy) Xin Xin Cheng

Leader in Calculus 12 - (Cindy) Xin Xin Cheng

Home Trades Technology 12 - Ember Down

Leader in Food Science 12 - Lewis Power

Leader in Food Science 12 (OPP) - Frank Marks

Leader in Law 12 - Tiffany Dow

Leader in Physics 12 - James Gould

Leader in Physical Education 12 - Mason Hiltz

Leader in Canadian Families 12 - Sheena Costain

Learning Strategies 12 - Kevin Dupuis, Nicole Hawkes

Geographie Planetaire 12 - Caitlyn Wride

Leader in Accounting 12 - Denis Robichaud

Leader in Data Processing 12 - Sheena Costain

Leader in Film and Video 12 - Lindsey Smith

Leader in Word and Information Processing 12 - Mark Seymour, Sonja Allen

Top Property Management Award OPP - Katherine Ripley

Top Retail Award OPP - Devin Cameron, Shawni Smith

Top Foods Award OPP - Troy Alain

OPP Level 3 - Most Improved - Blaise Thorburn

Best All Around Graduate - James Gould

A Prize to a Special Education Graduate who demonstrated a co-operative spirit, hard work and made a positive contribution to the class - Joseph Spence

A prize to a female student who has made an outstanding contribution to school activities - Britany MacDonald

A prize to a male student who has made an outstanding contribution to school activities - Mason Hiltz

The Queen Elizabeth II Medal - Christine Conrad

Ethel Jean MacIver Kierstead Award - Kristen Holloway

The Brent Cadman Award - David Quigley

Award to a student in Grade 12 who has demonstrated good character, hard work and a cooperative spirit - Caitlyn Wride

Governor General's Medal - Asha Bienkowski

Marjorie Campbell Memorial Award - Asha Bienkowski

Henry Birks and Sons Medal for Leadership in Student Affairs - Zachary St. Onge

Readers Digest Award presented to the Valedictorian of the Graduating Class - Asha Bienkowski



Bursary and scholarship winners

Cumberland Local NSTU Bursaries: Alexa Coleman, Blane Cameron, Mason Hiltz, Dylan White

Diane Kirkpatrick Memorial Bursary: Allyson Carter

Elizabeth Dickinson McIver Memorial Scholarship: Caitlyn Wride

Ethel M. Loggie Scholarship: Kevin Dupuis

Gerald E. Tingley Bursary: Corey Skinner

Hennessey Memroail Scholarship: Alex Theroux

Laurene Tye Memorial Bursary: Christine Conrad

Phyllis Decker Memorial Bursary: Ember Down

Anne Harrison Memorial Bursary: Jonathan Gouchie

Deanna Parker Memorial Scholarship: Shawn McManaman

Douglas Walter McBrien Memorial Bursary: Jeremy Colson

Jason Cormier Memorial Bursary: Evan Matthews

Lee Gould Memorial Bursary: Elizabeth Robinson

Robert Wilkes Memorial Scholarship: Shawn McManaman

Acacia Lodge Number 8 Amherst Scholarships: Allyson Carter, Cody Quesnel

Amherst Firefighters Association Bursaries: Andrea Landry, Jennifer Michels, Stephen Wheaton, Evan Matthews.

Amherst Lions Club Scholarships: Megan McManaman, Michael McIsaac, Nikita Holland

ARHS and E.B. Chandler Band and Choir Association Bursaries: Christine Conrad, Mason Hiltz, Dylan White, Evan Matthews

ARHS Advisory Council Scholarships: Tim Earle, Ryan MacDonald

ARHS Scholarship Fund: Robyn Baxter, Ashley Chapman, Tiffany Dow, Glen Goodwin, Victoria Locke, Tanja Muessle, Alice Noiles, Lindsey Thompson

ARHS Student Council Scholarships: Kristen Holloway, Zach St. Onge, Kerry Warner

Aliant Telecome Pioneers Bursary: Jake Mattinson

ARHS Viking Alumni Scholarship: Mike Wile

Atlantic Windows Bursary: Ember Down

Bacon-Elliott Bursary: Jessica Dowe, Megan Inglis

Bank of Nova Scotia Scholarship: Erin Devine

Bill Hebert Memorial Scholarship: Caitlyn Wride, Greg Ripley

Burger King Amherst: Ishan Junus

Catherine McKay Girl Guide Scholarship: Sarah Sears

Chris Dowe 4-H Memorial Scholarship: Jesse Dowe

Compass Group Cafeteria Bursary: Alicia Chapman

Community Credit Unio of Cumberland and Colchester Tom MacIntyre Memorial Bursary: Paul Sumbu

Cumberland North Academy Home and School Association: Alyson Carter, Jesse Dowe, Sarah Sears

Cumberland North Liberal Association Caroline Drysdale Memorial Bursary: Kristen Morrison

Cumbelrand Early Intervention Bursary: Sarah Sears, Dylan White

J&P Farm Services 4-H Scholarships: Alyson Carter, Jesse Dowe, Evan Matthews

Cumberland Health Care Bursary: Lindsay Smith

Cumberland Honda Scholarship: Blane Cameron

Cumberland Spartans Bursary: Mark Gloade

Douglas and Margaret Biggs Bursary: Diane Wilson

Elizabeth J. Hewson and Helen M. Hewson Scholarship: James Gould

Gables Lodget Bursary: Kathelyn Cole

H.B. Alice Christie Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Betts

Hub City Auto Paints and Supplies Bursary: Krystle Wilson

Lady Tweedsmuir Bursary: Megan McManaman

Laidlaw Transit Scholarship: Brittany MacDonald

Lord Amherst IODE Bursary: Greg Ripley

Marjorie Chisholm Furlong: Danielle Carter

Margaret J. MacMaster Friendship Scholarship: Andrea Vriend, Dylan White

Maude Deveve Bursary: Lewis Power

Northport Home and School Busary: Nicholas Legere

Nova Scotia International Student Scholarship: Eli Lin, Lilly Wong

Poly Cello Scholarships: Ember Down, Kristen Morrison

Ritchie Milner Memorial Scholarship: Evan Matthews

Rodger and Trudy Taylor Math Prize: Christine Conrad

Rotary Club of Amherst Scholarships: James Gould, Alex Hurley, Brittany Lewis, David Quigley

Royal Canadian Legion (Amherst) Scholarships: Lyndsay Smith, Stephen Wheaton

Russell O. and Annie Hunter Bursary: Brittany MacDonald

s.j. mcisaac Chartered Accountant Scholarship: Erin Devine

Shoppers Durg Mart Health Sciences Bursary: Katherine Macpherson

Showcase Productions Society: Kevin Dupuis, Evan Matthews, Christine Conrad, Sarah Sears

Tantramar IODE Scholarship: Adam Roberts, Cody Quesnel

Memorial IODE Scholarship: Greg Ripley

Robert Angus Bursary: Katherine Macpherson

Norman Mansour Bursary: Tim Rose

Vera Barker Pugsley Bursary: Zach Carriere, Tyler Cooke, Sheena Costain, Jillian Costin, Eric Graham

West Cumberlnad Amateur Radio Club: Megan McManaman

William S. Daley Memorial Scholarship: Caitlyn Wride

HBC-Zellers Bursary: Nicole Linney

APSEA Busary: Elliott Fage

Arlene Burris Memorial Scholarship: Elliott Fage

NSTU Scholarship: Elliott Fage

CUPE Local 3890: Stephen Wheaton

Family & Children Services Bursary: Paul Sumbu

GA Oulton Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Kaizer

Linda Barteaux Memorial Scholarship: Asha Bienkowski

Linda Burke Memorial Scholarship: Jeremy Colson

Home Trades Technology Bursaries: Nicholas Legere, Jeremy McFarlane

NSGEU Local 17 Bursary: Sarah Sears

RBC Scholarship: Asha Bienkowski

PROVINCIAL AND NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Nova Scotia Department of Education African Canadian Services Division - Community College/Trade School Award: Paul Sumbu

Armour Transportation System Scholarship: Kristen Morrison

Recent Stories