NSSAF Colchester-East Hants district track and field chmpionships

Staff ~ The Truro Daily News
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The following Colchester County athletes will compete at the Northumberland region track and field championships on Friday and Saturday at the TAAC?Grounds in Truro. The students advanced to the regional championships by finishing among the top eight in their respective events at the recent Colchester-East Hants district championships in Truro:

Intermediate Boys 100m
2 Chad Samson CEC (12.4)
4 Tristan Jennings CEC (12.6)
5 Luke MacLean BHJHS (12.7)
8 Derek Naugler SCA (12.8)

Intermediate Girls 100m
1 Lauren Sinclair CEC?(13.0)
2 Rachel Wright CCJHS (13.1)
3 Shakara Paris CEC?(13.2)
5 Jillian Nolan TJHS?(13.6)

Junior boys 100m
1 Thomas Little BHJHS?(12.6)
2 Chandler Jennings CCJHS (12.6)
5 Nick Arndt RMS (13.1)
6 Patrick McNutt BHJHS (13.4)

Junior girls
1 Jasleen Singh TJHS (13.9)
3 Aly Pickard-Tattrie NCHS (14.2)
6 Brooke Densmore CCJHS (14.4)

Senior boys 100m
4 Brandon O'Brien CEC (11.7)
6 Michael Weatherbee SCA (12.0)
7 Tim Crouse CEC (12.1)

Senior girls 100m
6 Sidney Robichaud CEC (14.1)

Intermediate boys 1500m
1 Nick Wood CEC (0:04:32)
3 Tyler D'Arcy BHJHS (0:04:55)
4 Aiden Manley TJHS (0:04:56)
7 Patrick Mahoney CEC (0:05:12)
8 Matt Waterman BHJHS?(0:05:13)

Intermediate girls 1500m
1 Tristan Langley CEC (0:05:11)
2 Shanice Maxwell CEC (0:05:37)
3 Emma Gillam TJHS (0:05:47)
8 Emily Hunter TJHS (0:05:55)

Junior boys 1500m
2 Sam Dennis CCJHS (0:05:13)
5 Charlie Hunter TJHS (0:05:19)

Junior girls 1500m
3 Cassidy Langley CCJHS?(0:05:30)
6 Shea Lynn Callaghan EAdeT (0:05:54)

Senior boys
3 Ian Shupe SCA (0:04:54)
6 Mike Stewart CEC (0:04:59)

Senior girls 1500
3 Carly Langley CEC (0:05:34)
5 Carley O'Neal SCA (0:05:52)
7 Sarah Densmore SCA (0:05:59)
8 Katie Cameron CEC (0:06:10)

Intermediate boys 200m
4 Tristan Jennings CEC (26.4)
6 Derek Naugler SCA?(26.8)
7 Mark Patriquin NCHS (27.0)
9 Luke MacLean BHJHS (27.2)

Intermediate girls 200m
1 Jennifer Meech TJHS (27.3)
2 Lauren Sinclair CEC?(27.3)
3 Shakara Paris CEC?(27.5)
4 Rachel Wright CCJHS?(27.5)
5 Jillian Nolan TJHS?(29.6)

Junior boys 200m
1 Thomas Little BHJHS?(26.9)
4 Chandler Jennings CCJHS)?27.7
5 Dustin Roode WCC?(28.2)
7 Patrick McNutt BHJHS (28.3)

Junior girls 200m
1 Jasleen Singh TJHS?(29.5)
2 Chantal Hamilton CCJHS?(30.0)
4 Aly Pickard-Tattrie NCHS (30.4)
6 Brooke Densmore CCJHS?(30.9)
8 Brooke Robinson TJHS?(31.0)

Senior boys 200m
3 Brandon O'Brien CEC?(24.7)
5 Tim Crouse CEC (25.3)
6 Ian Shupe SCA (25.5)
8 Michael Weatherbee SCA?(25.7)

Senior girls 200m
8 Sidney Robichaud CEC?(30.6)

Intermediate boys 3000m
1 Nick Wood CEC?(0:09:45)
3 Aiden Manley TJHS?(0:11:06)
4 Tyler D'Arcy BHJHS?(0:11:06)
6 Riley Giffen SCA?(0:11:33)
7 Jonathan Crouse SCA?(0:11:36)
8 Drew McNutt SCA?(0:11:41)
9 Nick Roberts BHJHS?(0:11:44)

Intermediate girls 3000m
1 Tristan Langley CEC?(0:11:21)
3 Emma Gillam TJHS?(0:12:28)
7 Emily Crouse SCA?(0:14:16)
8 Asuka Boehm TJHS?(0:14:32)

Junior boys 3000m
3 Sam Dennis CCJHS?(0:11:21)
5 Neil Smith WCC (0:11:27)
6 Charlie Hunter TJHS?(0:11:34)
8 Kyle White RMS?(0:11:50)

Junior girls 3000 m
2 Cassidy Langley CCJHS?(0:12:13)
5 Hannah Gillam TJHS?(0:14:40)
6 Traveen Singh TJHS?(0:14:48)
7 Molly Wood CCJHS?(0:14:51)
8 Olivia Giffen SCA (0:15:13)

Senior girls 3000m
3 Carly Langley CEC?(0:12:33)
4 Sarah Densmore SCA?(0:12:34)
5 Carley O'Neal SCA (0:12:38)

Intermediate boys 400m
2 Tristan Jennings CEC?(58.9)
3 Matthew Waterman BHJHS?(59.1)
4 Derek Naugler SCA?(59.2)
5 Joel Goswell CEC?(0:01:00)
6 Lincoln Watson CEC?(0:01:00)
7 Ryan Myette CEC (0:01:01)

Intermediate girls 400
1 Jennifer Meech TJHS?(0:01:04)
2 Rachel Wright CCJHS?(0:01:06)
3 Brett McCavour TJHS?(0:01:06)
4 Alex Rogers TJHS (0:01:08)
5 Emily Annand TJHS?(0:01:10)
7 Jillian Nolan TJHS?(0:01:13)
9 Rachel Duston CCJHS?(0:01:13)

Junior boys 400m
2 Chandler Jennings CCJHS?(0:01:02)
5 Nick ArchInt Boyald RMS?(0:01:04)
6 Quintin Gamble CCJHS?(0:01:05)

Junior girls 400m
2 Chantal Hamilton CCJHS?(0:01:08)
3 Kim Duggan TJHS?0:01:10
6 Shea Lynn Callaghan ECdeT (0:01:11)
7 Brooke Densmore CCJHS?(0:01:12)

Senior boys 400m
2 Will Sandeson CEC?(55.6)
3 Sandy Hunter CEC?(56.4)
4 Ian Shupe SCA?(56.6)
5 Tim Crouse CEC?(57.6)
6 Michael Weatherbee SCA?(58.4)

Senior girls 400m
4 Megan Neil CEC?(0:01:11)
5 Meggie MacMichael CEC?(0:01:12)
6 Ann Terese MacDonald CEC?(0:01:18)

Intermediate boys 4x100
1 CEC (49.9)
4 TJHS?(53.1)

Intermediate girls 4x100
1 TJHS (54.0)
2 CEC (54.2)

Junior boys 4x100
2 BHJHS?(53.9)
3 WCC (55.1)
4 RMS (55.3)

Junior girls 4x100
1 TJHS?(58.5)
2 CCJHS (59.2)

Senior boys 4x100
2 CEC (48.8)

Senior girls 4x100
3 CEC (58.4)

Intermediate girls
1 CEC (0:04:03)
Intermediate boys 4x400
1 CEC (0:04:03)
4 SCA?(0:04:16)
9 CCJHS (0:04:50)

Intermediate girls 4x400
1 CEC (0:04:33)
2 TJHS (0:04:35)

Junior boys 4x400
3 RMS (0:04:43)
4 TJHS (0:04:44)

Junior girls 4x400
1 CCJHS (0:04:51)
2 TJHS (0:04:59)

Senior boys 4x400
1 CEC (0:03:52)

Senior girls 4x400
2 CEC (0:04:51)

Senior boys 5000m
8 Mike Stewart CEC (0:19:53)

Intermediate boys 800m
1 Nick Wood CEC?(0:02:12)
2 Tyler D'Arcy BHJHS?(0:02:19)
3 Aiden Manley TJHS?(0:02:21)
4 Matt Waterman BHJSH?(0:02:25)
5 Ryan Myette CEC?(0:02:26)
6 Patrick Mahoney CEC (0:02:27)
7 Matt McKenney BHJHS (0:02:31)
8 Nick Roberts BHJHS?(0:02:32)

Intermediate girls 800m
1 Tristan Langley CEC?(0:02:28)
2 Brett McCavour TJHS?(0:02:41)
3 Emily Annand TJHS?(0:02:42)
5 Emily Hunter TJHS (0:02:48)

Junior boys 800m
2 Sam Dennis CCJHS?(0:02:32)
6 Bryan Grue WCC (0:02:39)
8 Jonathan James RMS (0:02:41)

Junior girls 800m
3 Shea Lynn Callaghan EAdeT (0:02:45)
44 Cassidy Langley CCJHS?) (0:02:47)

Senior boys 800m
1 Sandy Hunter CEC (0:02:13)
2 Will Sandeson CEC (0:02:14)
4 Ian Shupe SCA?(0:02:22)

Senior girls 800m
3 Carly Langley CEC?(0:02:41)
6 Katie Cameron CEC?(0:02:58)

Intermediate boys discus
1 Peter Millman TJHS?(34.38)
2 Nathan Burris CEC (33.58)
3 Greg Hingley CCJHS (29.54)
4 Elijah Simmons CEC?(26.2)
5 Alex Delaney SCA (25.4)
6 Ray KnInt Girlht CEC (25.24)
8 Brandon Shute CCJHS?(23.92)

Intermediate girls discus
2 Catherine Berghuis TJHS?(24.92)
4 Melissa Atkinson CEC (21.08)
6 Kayla Gallagher CCJHS (18.90)
7 Sarah Toole BHJHS?(18.32)
8 Heather Rushton CCJHS (18.24)

Junior boys discus
3 Keagan Tooker BHJHS?(27.54)
4 Alex Place BHJHS?(26.64)
5 Ryan Nickerson NCHS?(26.12)
6 Drew Erskine TJHS?(25.26)
8 Dustin Roode WCC? (24.94)

Junior girls discus
1 Elizabeth MacArthur TJHS (25.64)
2 Sarah Millman TJHS?(19.14)
4 Erin Pugsley TJHS?(18.02)
5 Sarah Colborne RMS (17.82)
7 Robynne Cox BHJHS (17.14)
8 Sam Strickland BHJHS?(14.92)

Senior boys discus
1 Edward WrInt Girlht CEC (28.68)
2 Keith Works CEC (28.06)
4 Mitch Ives CEC (25.10)
6 Michael Weatherbee SCA (21.58)

Senior girls discus
2 Jessica Leck SCA?(24.24)
4 Nicole Cox CEC?(23.24)
6 Stephanie Prest SCA?(16.88)

Intermediate boys high jump
2 Kristen O'Brien EAdeT (160)
3 Daniel McLeod (155)
4 Alex Delaney SCA?(150)
5 Lincoln Watson CEC?(145)
7 Thunder McGregor WCC?(145)

Intermediate girls high jump
1 Brittney MacLean BHJHS?(135)
4 Julia Reid NCHS?(130)
5 Kirsty Upshaw BHJHS (130)
6 Karli Aucoin BHJHS (130)
7 April MacHattie TJHS (120)
7 Chantel Paupin TJHS?(120)

Junior boys high jump
1 Kolby Hoare BHJHS?(167)
7 Bryan Grue WCC (130)

Junior high jump
1 Rebekah Mahoney EAdeT (125)
7 Desiree Upshaw RMS?(110)
8 Meagan McNutt RMS?(110)

Senior boys high jump
1 Michael Weatherbee SCA?(170)
2 Devin Cameron NCHS?(160)
4 Hugh McLellan CEC (150)

Senior girls high jump
1 Annalyse Myers SCA?(145)
3 Kate Stewart SCA?(140)
6 Sidney Robichaud CEC?(120)

Intermediate boys hurdles 100m
1 Chad Samson CEC (16.6)
2 Lincoln Watson CEC?(17.4)
4 Daniel MacLeod BHJHS?(17.7)

Junior boys hurdles 100m
1 Nick Arndt Boyald RMS?(17.7)
4 Sean Carroll RMS?(20.6)
5 Riley Tanner RMS?(20.7)
7 Adam Sandeson CCJHS?(21.2)
8 Michael Trainor RMS?(21.4)

Senior boys hurdles 100m
1 Hugh McLellan CEC?(16.5)

Intermediate girls hurdles 80m
1 Samantha Fanning CEC?(14.7)
2 Mya O'Leary SCA?(16.8)
2 Sarah Sears SCA?(16.8)
5 Regan Bowers SCA?(17.6)
6 Katie MacLellan BHJHS?(17.6)
7 Katie Zwicker BHJHS?(18.0)
9 Jenn McCabe BHJHS?(18.2)

Junior girls hurdles 80m
1 Abby Boutilier BHJHS?(15.0)
2 Holly Buchanan BHJHS?(15.1)
3 Jackie McClelland RMS?(15.5)
4 Ally Fanning RMS (15.6)
5 Chantal Hamilton CCJHS?(16.2)
6 Cheltyn Morgan BHJHS?(16.3)

Senior girls hurdles 90m
2 Sarah Fanning CEC?(15.8)
4 Meggie MacMichael CEC?(16.5)
4 Kate Stewart SCA?(16.5)

Intermediate boys javelin
1 Ben Fraser CEC?(40.83)
2 Ryan Pedersen CEC (38.65)
3 Luke Roberts (36.94)
4 Peter Millman TJHS?(36.58)
6 Sheamus Manthorne CEC?(36.10)
9 Tyler Whidden BHJHS?(32.12)

Intermediate girls javelin
1 Cassie O'Neil CEC?(31.55)
2 Kayla Gallagher CCJHS?(31.14)
6 Jennifer McDonald CEC?(24.24)
7 Haley Leger BHJHS?(23.36)
8 Christine Sayegh CEC?(22.95)
Junior boys javelin
6 Alex Place BHJHS?(27.61)
7 Ryan Nickerson NCHS?(27.26)
8 Hunter Nicholson NCHS?(26.20)

Junior girls javelin
1 Jessica Bartlett BHJHS?(24.13)
3 Madison Munro CCJHS (22.55)
4 Elizabeth MacArthur TJHS?(22.34)
6 Sarah Colborne RMS?(20.74)

Senior boys javelin
1 Chris Murphy CEC?(45.41)
2 Jesse Cox CEC?(44.21)
3 Alex Works CEC?(42.52)
7 Ryan MacIntyre CEC?(30.58)

Senior girls javelin
1 Laura Gilroy CEC?(27.97)
2 CarleInt Girlh Hiltz CEC (27.96)
5 Annalyse Myers SCA?(21.94)
7 Jessica Roussel CEC?(19.12)
8 Jessica Leck SCA?(16.53)

Intermediate boys long jump
1 Chad Samson CEC?(5.18)
6 Daniel MacLeod BHJHS?(4.51)
7 Charlie Marshall CEC?(4.40)
8 Hardy Callaghan TJHS?(4.34)

Intermediate girls long jump
3 April MacHattie TJHS?(4.05)
5 Nicole Tower WCC?(3.94)
6 Brett McCavour TJHS?(3.93)
7 Kirsty Upshaw BHJHS?(3.81)
8 Sara Gandy RMS?(3.73)

Junior boys long jump
2 Ahkeel Green TJHS (4.34)
3 Nathan Blois CCJHS?(4.16)
4 Kurtis Turner RMS?(4.12)

Junior girls long jump
1 Jackie McClelland RMS?(3.91)
2 Brooke Densmore CCJHS?(3.72)
4 Jenna Lee Dunn BHJHS?(3.59)
6 Alanna Davidson CCJHS?(3.44)
7 Rebekah Mahoney EAdeT (3.38)

Senior boys long jump
3 Michael Weatherbee SCA?(5.21)
4 Will Sandeson CEC?(5.13)
6 Ian Shupe SCA?(4.89)

Senior girls long jump
7 Annalyse Myers SCA?3.73

Intermediate boys shot put
1 Ryan Pedersen CEC?(11.93)
2 Peter Millman TJHS?(11.89)
3 Nathan Burris CEC?(11.66)
4 Greg Hingley CCJHS?(10.93)
5 Joel Goswell CEC?(10.49)
6 Robert Kennedy BHJHS?(10.44)
8 Elijah Simmons CEC?(9.76)

Intermediate girls shot put
1 Kayla Gallagher CCJHS (9.93)
2 Kayli Gault WCC (9.00)
3 Catherine Berghuis TJHS?(8.53)
7 Bailey Saunders NCHS?(7.10)
8 Emily McLaughlin WCC (7.01)

Junior boys shot put
1 Ryan Delaney RMS (10.49)
5 Matt Hingley CCJHS?(9.13)

Junior girls shot put
2 Elizabeth MacArthur TJHS?(9.44)
3 Sam Strickland BHJHS (8.91)
6 Erin Pugsley TJHS?(7.73)

Senior boys shot put
1 Edward WrInt Girlht CEC?(10.98)
3 Mitch Ives CEC?(9.00)

Senior girls shot put
1 Nicole Cox CEC?(8.58)
2 Jessica Leck SCA?(8.52)
5 Bethany Ferguson CEC?(7.55)
8 Marley Geddes SCA?(7.07)

Intermediate boys triple jump
1 Chad Samson CEC?(11.33)
3 Daniel MacLeod BHJHS?(10.32)
4 Ben Warren CEC?(9.87)
6 Luke MacLean BHJHS?(9.33)
7 Charlie Marshall CEC?(9.17)
8 Logan Baillie CCJHS?(8.52)

Intermediate girls triple jump
1 Lauren Sinclair CEC?(9.34)
2 April MacHattie TJHS?(9.11)
4 Nicole Munro CEC?(8.49)
5 Brittany MacLean BHJHS?(8.41)
8 Danielle McCully WCC?(8.17)

Junior boys triple jump
5 Tim Trites BHJHS?(8.52)
6 Adam Sandeson CCJHS?(8.50)
8 Harrison Callaghan EAdeT (8.06)

Junior girls triple jump
1 Rebekah Mahoney EAdeT (7.95)
4 Maria Wood CCJHS?(7.60)
5 Abby Boutilier BHJHS?(7.39)
8 Clare Matheson TJHS?(7.16)

Senior boys triple jump
3 Annalyse Myers SCA?(9.13)

Geographic location: Hants, Truro, Colchester County Northumberland Colchester-East

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments