Junior athletes excel at track and field meet

Staff ~ The Amherst News
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

OXFORD - The following junior athletes finished with the top three times and distances for schools within the immediate area - ARHS, E.B. Chandler, Springhill, Oxford, Advocate, River Hebert and Pugwash -during the Cumberland district track and field championships last Friday and Saturday at Northumberland Athletic Park in Oxford.
Other schools participating in the intermediate age group were East Antigonish, Dr. J.H. Gillis, St. Mary's Academy and St Andrew.
Track events
(Rank and time listed)
4x100-metre relay
Boys - EBCH (1) 56.09, ORHS (2) 58.50, SHS (4) 103.78.
Girls - EBCH (1) 59.61, PDHS (4) 1:09.00.
100 metres
Boys - Jerico MacPhee SHS (1) 13.15, Joel Boyle EBCH (5) 13.90, Andrew Skinner (6) 14.0.
Girls - Paige Lewis EBCH (1) 13.59, Megan Thompson ORHS (2) 14.28, Kayla Surrette EBCH (5) 15.0.
100-metre hurdles
Boys - Ryan Hunter EBCH (1) 20.4, Jason Morse EBCH (2) 21.0, Chris Hill EBCH (3) 21.9.
80-metre hurdles
Girls - Megan Thompson ORHS (1) 17.0, Jasmine Allen PDHS (2) 17.1, Morgan Bishop ORHS (3) 17.2.
200 metres
Boys - Shaddy Mohamad EBCH (1) 27.40, Jerico MacPhee SHS (3) 28.56, Shawn Dewolfe EBCH (5) 29.47.
Girls - Amy Stevens ORHS (1) 31.0, Kayla Surrette EBCH (2) 31.11, Megan Thompson ORHS (3) 31.44.
4x400-metre relay
Boys - EBCH (2) 4:39.
Girls - EBCH (1) 5:10.94.
400 metres
Boys - Mitchell Richard ORHS (1) 1:01.4, Shaddy Mohamad EBCH (3) 103.6, Shawn Dewolfe (7) 1:06.4.
Girls - Paige Lewis EBCH (1) 1:08.4, Jessica Rossong EBCH (2) 1:15.0, Amy Stevens ORHS (3) 1:15.8.
800 metres
Boys - Mitchell Richard ORHS (2) 2:22, Shawn Dewolfe EBCH (4) 2:37, Chris Hill EBCH (8) 2:49.
Girls - Danielle Young EBCH (3) 2:52, Andrea Comeau EBCH (4) 2:58, Jessica Rossong ABCH (5) 3:03.
1,500 metres
Boys - Tyler Landry EBCH (3) 5:19, Shawn Dewolfe EBCH (4) 5:23, Chris Hill EBCH (9) 6:02.
3,000 metres
Boys - Tyler Landry EBCH (3) 11:00, Mitchell Richard ORHS (4) 11:20, Chris Hill EBCH (8) 12:34.90.
Girls - Paige Lewis EBCH (1) 12:26.03, Juliana Alick SHS (5) 14:20.31, Alexa Thompson ORHS (6) 20:28.19.
Field events
(Place and distance in metres)
High jump
Boys - Ryan Thompson EBCH (1) 1.54, Shaddy Mohamad EBCH (2) 1.45, Stephen Belyea ABCH (3) 1.37.
Girls - Kayla Surrette EBCH (1) 1.33, Paige Lewis EBCH (2) 1.30, Jasmine Allen PDHS (3) 1.30.
Long jump
Boys - Stephen Belyea EBCH (1) 4.37, Jerico MacPhee SHS (2) 4.35, Alex Vansnick EBCH (3) 4.25.
Girls - Danielle Young EBCH (1) 3.82, Megan Thompson ORHS (2) 3.72, Andrea Comeau EBCH (3) 3.63.
Triple jump
Boys - Joel Boyle EBCH (1) 9.83, Andrew Skinner EBCH (2) 9.20 , Ryan Hunter EBCH (3) 8.80.
Girls - Carly Holloway EBCH (1) 8.37, Jasmine Allen ORHS (2) 8.13, Natasha Gouchie EBCH (3) 8.03.
Discus
Boys - Caleb Hayes EBCH (1) 21.90, Brandon McLellan RHDH (2) 20.95, Daniel Bragg ORHS (3) 20.57.
Girls - Amanda Wheaton EBCH (2) 20.36, Danielle Young EBCH (3) 19.48, Maddie Currie ADHS (5) 17.76.
Shot put
Boys - Brandon McLellan RHDH (1) 8.56, Andrew Skinner EBCH (3) 8.22, Shawn Dewolfe EBCH (4) 8.18.
Girls - Amanda Wheaton EBCH (1) 8.75, Mallory Thompson ORHS (3) 6.94, Alyssa Emmerson ORHS (4) 6.89.
Javelin
Boys - Brandon MacLellan RHDH (1) 29.59, Daniel Bragg ORHS (2) 26.33, Mitchell Richard ORHS (3) 24.39.
Girls - Amanda Wheaton EBCH (1) 22.57, Savannah Davis ORHS (2) 16.35, Chelsea Miller ORHS (3) 15.41.









Geographic location: OXFORD, River Hebert, Pugwash Northumberland Athletic Park Mary

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments