Pugwash District High honours top athletes

Darrell
Darrell Cole
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Pugwash District High honours top athletes

Pugwash -

Multi-sport athletes Michelle Alkema and Joshua Kennedy were honoured by Pugwash District High School as their senior female and male athletes of the year during the school's recent awards night celebration.

Katelyn Allen was named the junior female athlete of the year with Blaine Reid earning junior male athlete of the year honours.
The evening's events also saw a number of special awards handed out including a Nova Scotia Schools Athletic Federation Fair Play Award to the school's athletic director Jeff Lewis while NSSAF Exemplary Participation awards went to senior male student Josh Kennedy and senior female student Jordan Stewart as well as administrator-coach Gillian Allan.
Josh Borgal was presented with a scholar-athlete award from the NSSAF while Alex Mundle and Sarah Cameron each received middle school Good Sport awards.
The Tanya Larsen Memorial was presented to Kim Nix.
Following are the other award winners:
Junior Girls Soccer - Heart & Soul: Sarah Cameron and Katelynn Allen; Unsung Hero: Hailey McMaster; Leadership: Sarah Cameron; Coaches Choice: Hannah Wade and Corbyn Patriquin.
Junior Boys Soccer - Best Defence: Andrew Lund; Heart Award: Matt Halverson; Best All Around Player: Jeff Blaikie; Sportsmanship: Alex Tuttle; Most Improved: Josh Borgal; Rookie of the Year: Colby Stevens.
Senior Girls Soccer - Heart and Soul: Michelle Alkema, Bobbie Weeks, Toni McKellar, Victoria Brumwell, Charlotte Brumwell; Jordan Stewart.
Senior Boys Soccer - Heart Award: Justin Steeves; Leadership Award: Bryce Clothier; Unsung Hero: Calum Wood; Dedication to Team: Wilbert Schouten.
Golf - Presentations made to graduating members Mark Canfield, Brody Langille and Travis White and regional winners Jessica Copp, Courtney Matthews, Lindsay Anderson, William Blaikie and Bruce Edey.
Girls Volleyball - Heart Award: Sarah Jupp; Unsung Hero: Jordan Stewart; Coaches Choice: Michelle Alkema.
Curling - Certificates presented to graduating members Brody Langille, Matthew Borgal and Mitchell Jamieson and to Josh Borgal, Ben Cottrill, Alex Mundle and Ryan Davis.
Junior Boys Basketball - MVP: Blaine Reid and Jeff Blaikie; Heart awards: Nic Stevens and Alex Mundle; Defensive Player: Josh Borgal; Rookie of the Year: Colby Stevens and Most Improved: Hayden Tilt.
Senior Girls Basketball - Heart awards: Karli Boyd and Matina Jost; Leadership awards: Michelle Alkema and Shelby Tuttle and Unsung Hero awards: Toni McKellar and Taylor White.
Senior Boys Basketball - Certificates presented to province bronze medalists Kris Allen, Matt Blaikie, Jaye Brown, Mark Canfield, Robbie Chown, Joshua Kennedy, Jordan MacAulay, Matt Morrison, Alex Parker, Ryan Smith and Cody Stevens.
Cheerleading - Rookies of the Year: Brittany Field and Shelby Parker; Spirit and Sportsmanship: Hannah Blaikie and Brittany Chapman-Veno; Heart & Soul: Ashley Grace and Megan Mundle.
Badminton - Coaches Choice: Josh Borgal, Heart Award: Kyung Min Lee; Unsung Hero: Toni McKellar; Leadership Award: Kim Nix.
Boys Softball - Heart & Soul: Kyle Ferdinand; Leadership: Kris Allen; Unsung Hero: William Field and Alex Mundle.
Track & Field - Top performer awards Jasmine Allen, Taylor White, Victoria Brumwell, Jordan Stewart and Blaine Reid. Leadership and Dedication Award: Kim Nix.
Taylor White was recognized for winning the provincial championship in the intermediate girls high jump. She also set a new school record in the process.

Organizations: Pugwash District High School

Geographic location: Pugwash

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments