ARHS hands out athletic awards

Staff ~ The Amherst News
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

AMHERST - Amherst Regional High School handed out its athletic awards Wednesday night. Winners were:
INDIVIDUAL
Anne Harrison Memorial Award - Laura Conrad
Mark Pitman Memorial Award - Greg Curtis
Junior male athlete of the year - Sammy Mohamed
Junior female athlete of the year - Katelyn Peters
Senior male athlete of the year - Nick Smith
Senior female athlete of the year - Tina Leggett
Exemplary participation awards - Samantha Landry and Jared Gogan
Ron O'Flaherty scholar-athlete awards - Justine Landry and Jared Gogan
Outstanding service award (coach) - Bill Murphy
TEAM
Cross-country running
Most improved - Owen Canton
Most valuable - Mickey Comeau
Baseball
MVPs - Shane O'Byrne and Aaron Ferguson
Rookie of the year -- Brad Murray
Golf
Top female - Laura Conrad
Top male - Travis Parrell
JV boys soccer
Most sportsmanlike - Jeff MacIntosh
Coaches award - Marcel Amirault
MVP - Matt MacDonald
Senior boys soccer
MVPs - Josh Coleman and Mark Harris
Senior girls soccer
Rookie of the year - Katelyn Peters
3D award - Sam Landry
MVP - Meredith Smith
Cheerleading
MVP - Sam Cluett
Coaches award - Chelsea Cluett
Spirit award - Bethany Corbett
JV girls basketball
Rooke of the year - Jill Gould
Most improved - Lindsay Rector
Coaches award -Robyn Greeno
Senior boys basketball
Rooke of the year - Sammy Mohamed
3D award - Nick Smith
MVP - Richard Hope
Senior girls basketball
Most improved - Laura Holloway
3D award - Allie Gallagher
MVP - Meredith Smith
Curling
MVP - Greg Curtis
Badminton
Most outstanding performance - Jeff MacIntosh and Krista Surrette
Table tennis
Senior boys - Julian Bill
Intermediate boys - Tyler Skinner
Boys softball
Most improved - Tyler Skinner
3D award - Justin Matthews
MVP - Shane O'Byrne
Girls softball
Coaches award - Kaitlyn Dawson
3D award - Allie Gallagher
MVP - Meredith Smith
Track and field
Doug McBrien Memorial Award - Greg Gilroy
Intermediate boys - Sammy Mohamed
Intermediate girls - Nicola Sperry
Senior boys - Josh Coleman
Senior girls - Krista White

Organizations: Owen Canton

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments