Southwest athletes enjoy early track and field success

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Southwest athletes enjoyed a number of top finishes in the kick off track and field meet of the High School season in Moose Jaw on May 5.

A series of Southwest schools sent teams to the large track meet, with the following athletes recording top eight finishes.

SENIOR GIRLS

100 Meter - Final

2. Emilie Erlandson, SCCHS 13.40 sec.; 4. Kaity Letwiniuk, SCCHS 13.80; Lindsey Zilkie, Maple Creek 14.26.

200 Meter - Final

3. Kaity Letwiniuk, SCCHS 29.17 sec.

400 Meter

4. Ricki Doyle, Herbert 1:05.96; 6. Kelsey Knox, Ponteix High School 1:16.81.

800 Meter

2. Ricki Doyle, Herbert 2:41.14; 4. Brooke Chabot, SCCHS 3:07.49.

1,500 Meter

2. Tenille Gering, SCCHS 5:19.52; Brooke Chabot, SCCHS 6:19.87; 5. Alicia Begin, Ponteix 7:22.24.

3,000 Meter

3. Tenille Gering, SCCHS 11:06.03; 4. Ricki Doyle, Herbert 12:23.65.

80 Meter Hurdles

1. Ann Kusler, Maple Creek 14.18 sec.; 3. Sabrina Penner, SCCHS 16.46.

4x100 Meter Relay

2. SCCHS, 58.40 sec.

4x400 Meter Relay

3. SCCHS, 4:57.30.

High Jump

1. Ann Kusler, Maple Creek 1.30m.; 4. Morgan Ramsay, Maple Creek 1.48m.

Long Jump

1. Emilie Erlandson, SCCHS 4.51m.; 2. Morgan Ramsay, Maple Creek 4.41m.; 4. Lindsey Zilkie, Maple Creek 4.26m.; 8. Ann Kusler, Maple Creek 3.88m.

Triple Jump

1. Emilie Erlandson, SCCHS 9.84m.; 2. Morgan Ramsay, Maple Creek 9.62m.; 6. Ann Kusler, Maple Creek 9.07m.

Shot Put

3. Brittany Haidt, Herbert 8.10m.

Discus

2. Lindsey Zilkie, Maple Creek 25.22m.; Brittany Haidt, Herbert 19.89m.

Javelin

2. Brooke Chabot, SCCHS, 26.35m.

JUNIOR GIRLS

400 Meter

1. Tori Carlson, SCCHS 1:06.62.

800 Meter

1. Tori Carlson, SCCHS 2:32.72.

1500 Meter

1. Tori Carlson, SCCHS 5:27.87.

80 Meter Hurdles

3. Becca Hansen, Shaunavon 16.99 sec.; 5. Renee Wilkins, Shaunavon 17.30.

High Jump

1. Esther Derksen, SCCHS 1.41m.; 2. Shayla Adrian, Chaplin 1.38m.; 3. Becca Hansen, Shaunavon 1.30m.

Long Jump

4. Esther Derksen, SCCHS 4.41m.

Triple Jump

7. Renee Wilkins, Shaunavon 7.41m.

Shot Put

4. Emmalina Haugan, SCCHS 7.97m.; 6. Brittany Yateman, Chaplin 7.55m.; 7. Jordan Lachowitzer, SCCHS 7.31m.

Discus

4. Jordan Lachowitzer, SCCHS 20.98m.; 5. Emmalina Haugan, SCCHS 20.28m.; 7. Brittany Yateman, Chaplin 18.60m.

Javelin

6. Chantel Ward, Chaplin 17.69m.; 7. Emmalina Haugan, SCCHS 16.45m.; 8. Shayla Adrian, Chaplin 16.00m.

MIDGET GIRLS

100 Meter - Final

2. Jennifer Packet, Lafleche 13.83 sec.; 3. Brooklyn Haubrich, SCCHS 13.96.

200 Meter - Final

2. Brooklyn Haubrich, SCCHS 29.54 sec.; 3. Rachel Davis, Shaunavon 30.15.

400 Meter

1. Jennifer Packet, Lafleche 1:06.90; 3. Keely Chalk, SCCHS 1:07.87; 6. Rachel Davis, Shaunavon 1:11.40;

800 Meter

1. Keely Chalk, SCCHS 2:39.02; 5. Ricki Banford, Eastend 2:52.96.

1500 Meter

1. Jenessa Fournier, Ponteix 5:45.30; 4. Abby Bristow, Eastend 6:02.46; 5. Sam Schruder, SCCHS 6:02.55; 6. Leia Anderson, SCCHS 6:03.84.

3000 Meter

2. Sam Schruder, SCCHS 11:29.33.

80 Meter Hurdles

2. Braylen Veason, SCCHS 14.84 sec.; 7. Kaitie McNabb, Eastend 15.96; 8. Jennifer Packet, Lafleche 16.11.

High Jump

6. Ashley Toews, SCCHS 1.25m.

Triple Jump

8. Kaitie McNabb, Eastend 8.30m.

Shot Put

2. Andrea Erlandson, SCCHS 7.74m.; 6. Cassandra Furey-Cameron, SCCHS 6.98m.

Discus

3. Brooklyn MacPherson, SCCHS 21.71m.; 7. Cassandra Furey-Cameron, SCCHS 17.84m.; 8. Andrea Erlandson, SCCHS 16.89m.

Javelin

3. Cassandra Furey-Cameron, SCCHS 19.83m.; 5. Andrea Erlandson, SCCHS 19.06m.; 6. Leia Anderson, SCCHS 18.55m.

CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE

Organizations: Herbert School

Geographic location: Ponteix, Shaunavon, Gull Lake Maple Creek Swift Current

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments