Track and field results from district championships

Dave
Dave Mathieson
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Jordan Boyd of Pugwash District High School participates in the high jump at the Stellarton track and field facility Saturday. Jennifer Vardy-Little - Transcontinental Media

STELLARTON - The following senior, intermediate and junior athletes from Oxford Regional Education Centre, Advocate District High School, River Hebert District High School, Pugwash District High School and Springhill High School finished within the top eight times and distances at the Cumberland-Pictou Inter-District Championships Friday and Saturday in Stellarton. The top eight times advance to the regional championships.

SENIOR TRACK EVENTS

(Rank and Time listed)

4x100 metres

Boys

PDHS (4) 55.21

Girls

OREC (3) 57.7

100 metres

Girls

Meggie Spicer ADHS (3) 13.86

Jenny Hall OREC (6) 14.68

80-metre hurdles

Girls

Taylor White PDHS (4) 16.5

Nikki Wood OREC (6) 18.55

200 metres

Boys

Alex Spicer ADHS (7) 25.28

Girls

Meggie Spicer ADHS (3) 29.25

400 metres

Boys

Zach Langille PDHS (7) 1:03.6

Sean Mackenzie OREC (8) 1:05.74

Girls

Meggie Spicer ADHS (1) 1:09.25

800 metres

Boys

Sean Mackenzie OREC (5) 2:45

Girls

Rebecca St. Croix OREC (1) 3.26

1500 metres

Boys

Zach Langille PDHS (4) 5.25

Sean Mackenzie OREC (6) 5.29

Brad Elliot PDHS (7) 5.34

Alex Scott PDHS (8) 6.35

Girls

Rebecca St. Croix OREC (3) 7.55

3000 metres

Boys

Ryan Hatchard OREC (1) 10.32

Alex Scott PDHS (6) 13.13

SENIOR FIELD EVENTS

(Place and distance in metres)

High Jump

Boys

Kyle MacDonald SHS (1) 1.70

Girls

Taylor White PDHS (1) 1.48

Long Jump

Boys

Ryan Hatchard OREC (2) 5.51

Alex Spicer ADHS (3) 5.10

Milton King OREC (6) 4.80

Levi Goodwin ADHS (8) 4.03

Girls

Meggie Spice ADHS (4) 4.05

Alie Bishop OREC (5) 4.02

Jenny Hall OREC (6) 4.01

Nikki Wood OREC (7) 3.74

Triple Jump

Boys

Ryan Hatchard OREC (2) 11.50

Alex Spicer ADHS (5) 9.59

Girls

Alie Bishop OREC (1) 9.29

Taylor White PDHS (4) 8.29

Discus

Boys

Milton King OREC (1) 24.94

Tyler Trenholm PDHS (3) 20.65

Levi Goodwin ADHS (6) 17.68

Girls N/A

Shot put

Boys

Levi Goodwin ADHS (6) 7.72

Tyler Trenholm PDHS (8) 7.19

Girls N/A

Javelin

Boys

Brad Elliot PDHS (2) 30.75

Milton King OREC (3) 29.69

Madison Rogers PDHS (6) 25.66

Girls

Stephanie McLaughlin OREC (2) 22.89

Paige Black OREC (4) 17.62

INTERMEDIATE TRACK EVENTS

(Rank and Time listed)

4x100 metres

Boys

OREC (5) 51.91

PDHS (6) 54.83

Girls

OREC (3) 57.26

PDHS (4) 59.88

100-metre

Boys

Mitchell Richard OREC (1) 11.87

Jerico MacPhee SHS (2) 11.88

Girls

Kennedy Petten OREC (5) 14.15

Morgan Bishop OREC (7) 14.4

Ali Cichetto OREC (8) 14.62

100-metre hurdles

Boys

Connor Jamieson PDHS (3) 20.7

Colby Allen PDHS (5) 21.15

80-metre hurdles

Girls

Morgan Bishop OREC (5) 17.2

Regan Swan OREC (6) 17.42

Aliyah Grant OREC (7) 17.5

200 metres

Boys

Mitchell Richard OREC (1) 24.63

David Quinn RHDHS (7) 26.47

John Smith SHS (8) 27.35

Girls

Ali Cichetto OREC (7) 30.27

400 metres

Boys

Mitchell Richard OREC (1) 55.24

Colby Hicks OREC (6) 1:03.46

Girls

Juliana Alick SHS (6) 1:16.72

800 metres

Boys

Mitchell Richard OREC (4) 2:17

Girls

Hannah Wade PDHS (7) 3:04

Juliana Alick SHS (8) 3:09

1500 metres

Boys

Gabriel Gough SHS (6) 5.22

Girls

Juliana Alick SHS (7) 6.47

Jessica Flynn PDHS (8) 6.48

3000 metres

Girls

Gillian Gordon OREC (5) 15.33

INTERMEDIATE FIELD EVENTS

(Place and distance in metres)

High Jump

Boys

Kyle MacDonald SHS (1) 1.60

Connor Jamieson PDHS (6) 1.45

Girls

Jasmine Allen PDHS (2) 1.44

Long Jump

Boys

Jerico MacPhee SHS (2) 5.30

David Quinn RHDHS (5) 4.95

Colby Hicks OREC (7) 4.89

Justin Moore PDHS (8) 4.70

Girls

Kennedy Petten OREC (5) 4.11

Aliyah Grant OREC (6) 3.80

Morgan Bishop OREC (7) 3.77

Triple Jump

Boys

Colby Allen PDHS (4) 8.90

Tristan McKellar PDHS (6) 8.40

Discuss

Boys

Brandon McLellan RHDHS (1) 21.81

Clifford Lambert OREC (2) 21.16

Dan Bragg OREC (5) 19.65

Tyler Thomas RHDHS (6) 19.15

Girls

Tamara Snook OREC (2) 17.39

Meaghan Mattinson OREC (3) 16.07

Megan Deveux OREC (4) 13.91

Shot put

Boys

Brandon McLellan RHDHS (1) 10.26

Dan Bragg OREC (2) 10.12

Justin Gabriel SHS (4) 9.76

Girls

Tamara Snook OREC (2) 6.88

Megan Deveux OREC (4) 6.53

Javelin

Boys

Dan Bragg OREC (1) 37.01

Mitchell Richard OREC (4) 31.97

Brandon McLellan RHDHS (5) 31.68

Girls

Chelsea Miller OREC (3) 18.15

Tamara Snook OREC (4) 16.54

Megan Deveux OREC (5) 16.22

Katy Adams OREC (8) 9.30

JUNIOR TRACK EVENTS

(Rank and Time listed)

4x100 metres

Boys

PDHS (4) 53.93

OREC (6) 56.65

Girls

100 metres

Boys

Garrett Alquire PDHS (6) 12.87

Jordan Boyd PDHS (8) 12.9

Girls

Megan Thompson OREC (1) 13.91

Tori Harrison SHS (6) 14.77

100-metre hurdles

Boys

Jordan Boyd PDHS (2) 19.92

Brodie Hicks OREC (3) 20.41

Girls

80-metre hurdles

Megan Thompson OREC (1) 16.2

Josie Mingo PDHS (7)

200 metres

Boys

Jordan Boyd PDHS (6) 27.05

Girls

Megan Thompson OREC (1) 29.0

400 metres

Boys

Jordan Reid PDHS (3) 1.02.62

Girls

Tori Harrison SHS (7) 1.13.94

1500 metres

Boys

Ryan Collins ADHS (5) 5.39.00

3000 metres

Girls

Alexa Thompson OREC (5) 13.42.00

Rhyse Black OREC (8) 14.20.00

JUNIOR FIELD EVENTS

(Place and distance in metres)

High Jump

Jordan Boyd PDHS (1) 1.53

Ashton Rushton OREC (2) 1.50

Charlie Nix OREC (7) 1.10

Ryan Collins ADHS (8) 1.10

Long Jump

Boys

Jordan Boyd PDHS (1) 4.66

Ashton Rushton OREC (6) 4.37

Girls

Daphney Mitchell OREC (6) 3.57

Triple Jump

Boys

Ryan Collins ADHS (3) 8.67

Connor Patriquin OREC (7) 7.55

Quintin Merlin PDHS (8) 7.53

Discus

Boys

Lane Glennie RHDHS (2) 22.58

Jordan Reid PDHS (6) 19.81

Zach Creese RHDHS (7) 18.54

Girls

Mallory Thompson OREC (2) 18.96

Kathryn Hicks OREC (3) 16.76

Sarah Foster PDHS (4) 15.89

Courtney Benjamin ADHS (8) 13.77

Shot put

Boys

Tom Brander PDHS (3) 9.17

Lane Glennie RHDHS (4) 9.09

Ashton Rushton OREC (8) 8.43

Girls

Mallory Thompson OREC (1) 7.91

Javelin

Boys

Tom Brander PDHS (1) 28.73

Lane Glennie RHDHS (2) 27.28

Jordan Reid PDHS (5) 23.65

Ahmed Mohammed PDHS (8) 19.99

Girls

Mallory Thompson OREC (6) 15.86

Organizations: Oxford Regional Education Centre, Time, Advocate District High School

Geographic location: STELLARTON, River Hebert District, Pugwash District

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments