Conditions ideal for snowboard series

Dave
Dave Mathieson
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

WENTWORTH - Snowboarders exploded off of jumps, raced down runs and did helicopters out of half-pipes as they participated in the Nova Scotia Snowboard Association's Competition Series at Ski Wentworth last weekend.
"With the sun and the snow combined, the conditions couldn't have been better," Ski Wentworth general manager Leslie Wilson said.
"The conditions were the best we've had for a few years."
Snowboarder Zack Winters, who came in first in the Burton Slopestyle junior male division, couldn't agree more.
"It was real smooth and real fast out there," the 17-year old Truro resident said.
Winters has been snowboarding since he was eight and this was the first time he entered the Competition Series at Wentworth.
"It was awesome," Winters added. "It was a lot of fun."
Nova Scotia snowboarders have done well on the national and international stage in recent years.
At the end of January, Dartmouth's Sarah Conrad finished 12th at the world championships in Korea.
She also finished in 15th place at the 2006 Olympics in Torino, Italy.
Alexandra Duckworth of Kingsburg, Lunenburg Co., also competes on the national team.
On Jan. 17-18, she won two gold medals in the half-pipe at a competition in Calgary.
"It's really exciting to see them do well," Wilson said. "We have very good athletes who have come out of Nova Scotia. It just goes to show we can do it here as well."
Recently, it was also announced that Wentworth will receive upgrades as part of the 2011 Canada Winter Games.
"It's been a great week with the snow and the Canada Games announcement," Wilson said.
"We are ecstatic with the announcement. It's a great opportunity for high-level athletes and the general public as well. Everyone will benefit."

dmathieson@amherstdaily.com

RESULTS

BURTON SLOPESTYLE
Youth 2 male - 1. Cole Parsons; 2. Liam Moffat; 3. Jeremy Fraser.
Youth 1 male - 1. Colin Retson; 2.Joel Kenny; 3. Connor MacQuarrie.
Junior male - 1. Zack Winters; 2. Jordan Newcombe; 3. Jeremy Page.
Open male - 1. Ryan McKenzie.
Junior female - 1. Kimberly Sutherland; 2. Dallas Rourke; 3. Sarah Payzant.
Open female - 1. Anne Gilbert.
PARALLEL GIANT SLALOM
Open male - 1. Kevin Allen; 2. Devon Chandler; 3. Greg Kerr.
Open female - 1. Jen Hart; 2. Gabrielle Fairbairn; 3. Reid MacMillan.
SNOWBOARDCROSS
Youth 2 male - 1. Liam Moffat; 2. Cole Parsons; 3. Greggor Zed.
Youth 1 male - 1. Randy Rushton; 2. Luke Moffat; 3. Christian Dionne.
Junior male - 1. Michael Graves; 2. Mattis Grunsky; 3. Wesley Norris.
Open male - 1. Kevin Allen; 2. Greg Kerr; 3. Craig Johnson.
Youth female - 1. Mackenzie Seagram; 2. Krista Grunsky.
Junior female - 1.Dallas Rourke; 2. Stephanie Meagher; 3. Chantelle Boudreau.
Open female - 1. Kimbery Sutherland; 2. Natasha Burgess; 3. Mary Brown.


Organizations: Nova Scotia Snowboard Association, Lunenburg Co., Canada Games

Geographic location: Nova Scotia, Dartmouth, Korea Torino Italy Calgary Canada Dallas

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments