Amherst little league all-stars set to host 44th David Maltby Memorial tourney

Darrell
Darrell Cole
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

AMHERST - The Amherst Little League all-stars will be shooting for the top when they host the 44th Annual David Maltby Memorial Little League Baseball Tournament beginning Saturday.

AMHERST - The Amherst Little League all-stars will be shooting for the top when they host the 44th Annual David Maltby Memorial Little League Baseball Tournament beginning Saturday.

Joining Amherst in the Don Chitty Division will be the Truro Bearcats, Midland, Mass. and the Hants North Jays while Marlboro and Blackstone, Mass. will join Sydney and Lower Sackville in the Roy Cormier Division.

The Amherst club is selected from the little leagues four A system teams with only Mixer Josh Lee and Joey ODell of the Cubs back from last years squad.

Joining them on the Amherst club are Logan Dowe, Matthew Hunter and Jordan McManaman from the pennant and playoff-winning Cubs, Emmitt Smith and Connor Hurley from the Mixers and Stephen Belyea, Tyler Landry and Matthew Beal of the Lions and Peter Kane and Alex VanSnick of the Ys Guys.

The team is being coached by David Lee, Ron Davis and Arnie Marks of the Mixers, who won last years pennant.

The tourney continues through Saturday and Sunday with the consolation and championship games on Monday.

Following is the schedule:

Saturday, Aug. 30

Game A Marlboro vs. Sydney (Landry), 9 a.m.

Game E Truro vs. Amherst (Foster) 9 a.m.

Game B Blackstone vs. Sackville (Foster), after Game E

Game F Hants North vs. Midland (Landry) after Game A

Game C Sydney vs. Blackstone (Landry) after official opening

Game G Amherst vs. Hants North (Foster) after official opening

Game D Sackville vs. Marlboro (Foster) after Game G

Game H Midland vs. Truro (Landry) after Game C

Sunday, Aug. 31

Game I Marlboro vs. Blackstone (Landry) 10 a.m.

Game K Truro vs Hants North (Foster) 10 a.m.

Game J Sydney vs. Sackville (Foster) after Game K

Game L Amherst vs Midland (Landry) after Game I

Game M 1st Cormier vs. 2nd Chitty (Landry) 3 p.m.

Game N 1st Chitty vs. 2nd Cormier (Foster) 3 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 1

10 a.m. Consolation

2 p.m. Championship Game



Organizations: Amherst Little League, Hants North Jays, Roy Cormier Division

Geographic location: Midland, Sydney, Hants North Blackstone, Mass. Lower Sackville

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments