Parrsboro Peewee Braves heading to provincials

Andrew
Andrew Wagstaff
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

PARRSBORO - The Parrsboro Peewee A Braves will cap off what has already been a phenomenal season when they compete at provincial championships in Antigonish this weekend.

The Braves, who won their district championship in Truro two weekends ago and have only lost two games all season, are expected to face their toughest competition yet at provincials. Joining them in the tournament will be teams from Antigonish, Truro, Humber Park, Hammonds Plains, Clarks Harbour and an Eastern Rep team.

"It's going to be a higher level, and every team will be really competitive, but the boys are pumped and we're excited too," said coach Matt Hoeg.

The Braves have already had a memorable summer, having won a tournament in Kinkora, P.E.I. prior to winning the district title.

The team has proven strong with their bats, but has also shown all-around skill, according to the coach.

"When they focus, they can compete with anyone," he said. "Everyone will have to be playing well."

Following is the tournament schedule:

Friday, Aug. 20

1 p.m. - Antigonish vs Truro - Field 1;

4 p.m. - Parrsboro vs Humber Park - Field 1;

4 p.m. - Hammonds Plains vs Eastern Rep - Field 2;

7 p.m. - Clarks Harbour vs Antigonish - Field 1;

Saturday, Aug. 21

9 a.m. - Truro vs Parrsboro - Field 1;

9 a.m. - Humber Park vs Hammonds Plains - Field 2;

11:30 a.m. - Eastern Rep vs Clarks Harbour - Field 1;

2 p.m. - Teams are now ranked 1-7 using BNS tie-breaking procedures

Game 1 - 3 p.m. - Seed No. 4 vs Seed No. 5 - Field 1;

Game 2 - 3 p.m. - Seed No. 3 vs Seed No. 6 - Field 2;

Game 3 - 5:30 p.m. - Seed No. 2 vs Seed No. 7 - Field 1;

Sunday, Aug. 22

Game 4 - 9 a.m. - Seed No. 1 vs Winner Game 1 - Field 1;

Game 5 - 9 a.m. - Winner Game 2 vs Winner Game 3 - Field 2;

Championship - 11:30 a.m. - Winner Game 4 vs Winner Game 5 - Field 1

Team members are Noah Perrin, Logan Legere, Seth Lake, Connor Hoeg, Kolby Benjamin, Riley Mccully, Grayson Mccrindle, Ethan Allen, Matt Morris, Nick Leopold and batboy Tucker Legere. Coaches are Matt Hoeg, Daryl Bradbury and Kevin Mccrindle.

Organizations: BNS

Geographic location: Antigonish, PARRSBORO, Hammonds Plains Kinkora Seth Lake

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments