Regional track and field results

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

STELLARTON – Athletes from throughout Cumberland County competed this weekend at the 2014 Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation Northumberland Regional track and field championships in Stellarton.

The top four athletes in each event advance to the NSSAF provincial championships next weekend in Cape Breton. Fifth place finishers are spares.

Cumberland County schools that participated in the regionals are: Amherst Regional High School, E.B. Chandler, Springhill High School, Springhill High School, Oxford Regional Education Centre, Pugwash District High School, and Advocate District High School.

Other Northumberland region schools that took part in the regionals were: (in alphabetical order) Bible Hill Junior High School, Canso Academy, Central Colchester Junior High, Cobequid Education Centre, Colchester Christian Academy, Dr. John Hugh Gillis High School, East Pictou Middle School, Ecole Acadien de Truro, East Hants Rural High School, Hants North Rural High School, Highland Consolidated Middle School, Musquodoboit Rural High School, New Glasgow Junior High School, North Colchester High School, North Nova Education Centre, Northumberland Regional High School, Pictou Academy, Redcliffe Middle School, River John Consolidated, Riverside Education Centre, South Colchester Academy, St. Andrew Junior High, St. Mary’s Bay Academy, St. Mary’s Education Centre, Thorburn Consolidated, Trenton Middle School, Truro Junior High School, West Colchester Consolidated and West Pictou Consolidated.

The results of Cumberland County athletes are as follows:

(Athlete, time/distance, place in brackets, and school)

– SENIOR BOYS

- 4x100-metre relay

ARHS – 47.20 (2)

PDHS – 52.90 (3)

- 4x400-metre relay

ARHS – 3:44.60 (3)

- 100-metre hurdles

Jason Morse – 15.90 (2) ARHS

Willie Legere – 16.10 (3) ARHS

Aiden Jamieson – 18.60 (4) PDHS

Chris Hill – 18.90 (5) ARHS

- 1,500-metres

Tyler Landry – 4:22 (2) ARHS

- 800-metres

Tyler Landry – 2:04 (2) ARHS

- 200-metre dash

Adrian Van Vulpen – 23.70 (5) ARHS

- High Jump

James Black – 1.81-metres (1) OREC

Jordan Boyd – 1.70-metres (3) PDHS

- Long Jump

Jason Morse – 5.86-metres (1) ARHS

Colby Stevens – 5.66-metres (4) PDHS

James Black – 5.66-metres (5) OREC

- Triple Jump

James Black – 11.81-metres (1) OREC

Willie Legere – 11.53-metres (3) ARHS

Ryan Collins – 10.63-metres (5) ADHS

- Shot Put

Kirk Jessome – 11.16-metres (5) ARHS

- Discus

Clifford Lambert – 32.29-metres (4) OREC

- Javelin

Logan Dowe – 42.50-metres (2) ARHS

- 100-metre dash (special)

Desmond Oliver – 12.30 (1) ARHS

- Long Jump (special)

Desmond Oliver – 5.73-metres (1) ARHS

- Shot Put (special)

Desmond Oliver – 9.12-metres (1) ARHS

– SENIOR GIRLS

- 4x100-metre relay

ARHS – 53.60 (1)

PDHS – 57.50 (3)

- 4x400-metre relay

ARHS – 4:31.80 (3)

- 80-metre hurdles

Kayla Surette – 13.20 (1) ARHS

- 100-metre dash

Megan Proctor – 12.60 (1) ARHS

Kayla Surette – 13.20 (3) ARHS

- 200-metre dash

Hannah Clarke – 30.10 (4) ARHS

Mikaila Borgal – 31.20 (5) PDHS

- 400-metre dash

Daniel Young – 1:04 (1) ARHS

- 800-metres

Reaghan Collins – 2:33 (2) ARHS

- 1,500-metres

Reaghan Collins – 5:19 (2) ARHS

- 3,000-metres

Reaghan Collins – 11:45 (2) ARHS

- High Jump

Morgan Bishop – 1.35-metres (3) OREC

- Long Jump

Megan Proctor – 4.55-metres (1) ARHS

Kayla Surette – 4.47-metres (2) ARHS

Tori Harrison – 4.08-metres (4) SHS

Kennedy Petten – 4.07-metres (5) OREC

- Triple Jump

Kayla Surette – 10.49-metres (1) ARHS

Morgan Bishop – 9.21-metres (3) OREC

Megan Proctor – 8.87-metres (5) ARHS

- Shot Put

Adele Mansour – 7.87-metres (3) ARHS

- Discus

Tori Harrison – 20.14-metres (4) SHS

Claire McCormack – 17.40 (5) ARHS

– INTERMEDIATE BOYS

- 4x100-metre relay

PDHS – 47.60 (1)

- 4x400-metre relay

PDHS – 3:55.10 (3)

- 100-metre hurdles

Jordan Dyck – 17.20 (4) ARHS

Keaton Mappleback – 18.00 (5) ARHS

- 100-metre dash

Garrette Alguire – 11.30 (2) PDHS

- 200-metre dash

Garrette Alguire – 24.40 (2) PDHS

- Long Jump

Chelsey Harrison – 5.72-metres (3) SHS

- Triple Jump

Alex Rushton – 11.25-metres (5) OREC

– INTERMEDIATE GIRLS

- 4x100-metre relay

ARHS – 55.20 (4)

- 4x400-metre relay

ARHS – 4:46.60 (4)

- 200-metre dash

Brooke Wilson – 29.10 (5) ARHS

- 400-metres

Miah Tooley – 1:09.40 (5) ARHS

- Triple Jump

Risha McKenney – 9.06-metres (5) ARHS

- Javelin

Makayla Ferdinand – 30.59-metres (2) PDHS

– JUNIOR BOYS

- 4x100-metre relay

PDHS – 52.90 (5)

- 4x400-metre relay

EBC – 4:24.80 (5)

- 1,500-metres

Parker Tilt – 5:17 (4) PDHS

- 3,000-metres

Cameron Stevens – 11:23 (2) EBC

- High Jump

Christian Goldie – 1.45-metres (5) PDHS

- Triple Jump

Jeff MacDonald – 9.57-metres (4) OREC

- Shot Put

Nabil Mohamad – 10.25-metres (3) EBC

Dillan Rafuse – 9.96-metres (4) EBC

Jamie Gouchie – 9.70-metres (5) EBC

- Discus

Nabil Mohamad – 28.95-metres (2) EBC

Jamie Gouchie – 27.63-metres (4) EBC

- Javelin

Connor MacDonald – 31.05 (4) SHS

– JUNIOR GIRLS

- 4x100-metre relay

OREC – 54.60 (2)

PDHS – 54.80 (4)

- 4x400-metre relay

PDHS – 4:28.70 (1)

OREC – 4:38.70 (5)

- 80-metre hurdles

Natasha Gullens – 13.00 (1) PDHS

Bethany Warwick – 13:40 (2) OREC

- 100-metre dash

Taylor Mattinson – 12.50 (2) OREC

Natasha Gullens – 12.80 (4) PDHS

- 200-metre dash

Taylor Mattinson – 27.20 (1) OREC

Natasha Gullens – 27.60 (3) PDHS

- 400-metre dash

Taylor Mattinson – 1:01.60 (1) OREC

Natasha Gullens – 1:03.50 (3) PDHS

Abby Mosley – 1:05.10 (4) EBC

- 800-metres

Maria Duynisveld – 2:34 (2) PDHS

- 1,500-metres

Maria Duynisveld – 5:17 (2) PDHS

- 3,000-metres

Maria Duynisveld – 11:54 (3) PDHS

Rachel Walton – 12:10 (4) PDHS

- High Jump

Bethany Warwick – 1.35-metres (4) OREC

Ashley Wheaton – 1.35-metres (5) OREC

- Long Jump

Denver Fraser – 4.47-metres (1) ADHS

Gabby Fraser – 4.23-metres (2) ADHS

- Triple Jump

Denver Fraser – 10.41-metres (1) ADHS

Gabby Fraser – 10.04-metres (2) ADHS

Bethany Warwick – 9.97-metres (3) OREC

Abby Mosley – 9.61-metres (4) EBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Organizations: Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation

Geographic location: Cumberland County, STELLARTON, Springhill Cape Breton Oxford Pugwash District

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments