Pictou-Cumberland NSSAF track and field results

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Top 5 finishers in each event at district meet

Stellarton's Pioneer Coal Athletics Field hosted the Pictou-Cumberland NSSAF meet.

Kyle MacDonald of Springhill kicks up dirt after he lands a jump during the district track and field competition over the weekend. The events were held at the Pioneer Coal Track Facility in Stellarton.

STELLARTON – Following are the top five finishers in each category from the 2014 NSSAF Pictou-Cumberland District Meet held Friday and Saturday at the Pioneer Coal Athletics Field in Stellarton.

Junior Girls

100-metre: 1) Taylor Mattinson, Oxf, 13.30; 2) Natasha Gullens, Pug, 13.60; 3) Abby Mosley, EBC, 13.90; 4) Camryn Halliday, NG, 14.10; 5) Lindsey Macivor, NG, 14.30.

200-metres: 1)Taylor Mattinson, Oxf, 27.30; 2) Natasha Gullens, Pug, 28,10; 3) Abby Mosely, EBC, 29.20; 4) Jordyn MacMillan, NG, 29.70; 5) Gabby Fraser, Adv, 29.70.

400-metres: 1) Taylor Mattinson, Oxf, 1:02.70; 2) Natasha Gullens, Pug, 1:04.60; 3) Abby Mosley, EBC, 1:04.60; 4) Gabby Fraser, Adv, 1:05.60; 5) MacKenzie Mattinson, Oxf, 1:07.20.

800-metres: 1) Maria Duynisveld, Pug, 2:42; 2) Brenna Sandluck, EP, 2:44; 3) Rachel Walton, Pug, 2:51; 4) Hailey Fahie, NG, 2:53; 5) Jenny Mingo, Pug, 2:59.

1,500-metres: 1) Breanna Sandluck, EP, 5:46; 2) Maria Duynisveld, Pug, 5:52; 3) Madison Robertson, EP, 6:00; 4) Rachel Walson, Pug, 6:04; 5) Lindsey MacDonald, EP, 6:11.

3,000-metres: 1) Brenna Sandluck, EP, 12:45; 2) Rachel Walton, Pug, 12:47; 3) Maria Duynisveld, Pug, 12:48; 4) Madison Robertson, EP, 13:21; 5) Katie Baker, Oxf, 13:37.

80-metre hurdles: 1) Natasha Gullens, Pug, 13.50; 2) Bethany Warwick, Oxf, 14.20; 3) Camryn Halliday, NG, 16.30; 4) Courtney Patriquin, Oxf, 16.30; 5) Jemma Todoschuk, EBC, 16.60.

4x100 relay: 1) Oxford, 55.40; 2) Pugwash, 56.10; 3) New Glasgow, 56.20; 4) Highland Consolidated, 56.70; 5) EB Chandler, 58.70.

4x400 relay: 1) Pugwash, 4:42.50; 2) Oxford, 4:44.60; 3) New Glasgow, 4:50.30; 4) EB Chandler, 4:57.70; 5) Advocate, 5:06.80.

High Jump: 1) Bethany Warwick, Oxf, 1.40; 2) Jensen Arsenault, NG, 1.35; 2) Atlanta Bezanson, WP, 1.30; 3) Astrud Robichaud, EBC, 1.30; 4) Grace Maxner, WP, 1.30; 5) Camry Halliday, NG, 1.30.

Long Jump: 1) Gabby Fraser, Adv, 4.36; 2) Denver Fraser, Adv, 3.95; 3) Atlanta Bezanson, WP, 3.74; 4) Cassandra Cotton, Oxf, 3.72; 5) Imogen Quinn, EBC, 3.70.

Triple Jump: 1) Gabby Fraser, Adv, 9.76; 2) Denver Fraser, Adv, 9.58; 3) Bethany Warwick, Oxf, 9.44; 4) Abby Mosley, EBC, 8.79; 5) Cassandra Cotton, Oxf, 8.44.

Shot Put: 1) Tatum McLean, North, 11.45; 2) Brittany Spicer, Adv, 7.28; 3) Heath Miller, EP, 7.24; 4) Jenna Reid, Pic, 7.23; 5) Denver Fraser, Adv, 7.05.

Discus: 1) Tatum McLean, North, 26.26; 2) Sophia Wornell, NG, 16.68; 3) Zayna Mohamad, Pug, 16.08; 4) Sharon McCrossin, EBC, 15.98; 5) Alanna Legere, EBC, 15.18.

Javelin: 1) Sophia Wornell, NG, 17.49; 2) Jenna Reid, Pic, 17.40; 3) Sharon McCrossin, EBC, 17.38; 4) Gabby Fraser, Adv, 17.33; 5) Emily Whitford, Pug, 16.50.

Junior Boys

100-metres: 1) Alex Moore, EP, 12.70; 2) Connor Gladney, High, 13.20; 3) Christian Goldie, Pug, 13.40; 4) Broden Decoff, Trent, 13.70; 5) Ethan Jamieson, Pug, 13.80.

200-meters: 1) Alex Moore, EP, 26.40; 2) Connor Gladney, High, 27.80; 3) Cameron Stevens, EBC, 28.80; 4) Hayden Polley, Pug, 28.90; 5) Brett Corbin, WP, 29.00.

400-meters: 1) Alex Moore, EP, 58.60; 2) Tyler Green, High, 1:00.70; 3) Cameron Stevens, EBC, 1:02.80; 4) Hayden Polley, Pug, 1:05.20; 5) Alex Lamb, EBC, 1:06.20.

800-metres: 1) Tyler Green, High, 2:23; 2) Raymond Simpson, EP, 2:25; 3) Alex Moore, EP, 2:32; 4) Evan Callaghan, High, 2:33; 5) Carson MacKay, High, 2:39.

1,500-metres: 1) Raymond Simpson, EP, 4:52; 2) Parker Tilt, Pug, 5:32; 3) Glenn Cox, WP, 5:37; 4) Alex Lamb, EBC, 5:39; 5) Hunter Francis, EP, 5:42.

3,000-metres: 1) Raymond Simpson, EP, 10:32; 2) Cameron Stevens, EBC, 11:45; 3) Glenn Cox, WP, 11:56; 4) Hunter Francis, EP, 12:10; 5) Nathan Nuttall, Adv, 12:53.

100-metre Hurdles: 1) Ryan James, EP, 21.20; 2) James Laceby, EBC, 21.40; 3) Justin Milner, EBC, 21.50; 4) Rohin McKenney, EBC, 22.30; 5) Diwon Minocha, EBC, 22.40.

4x100 Relay: 1) EB Chandler, 55.30; 2) Pugwash, 55.40; 3) West Pictou, 55.90; 4) East Pictou, 56.70.

4x400 Relay: 1) West Pictou, 4:32.30; 2) EB Chandler, 4:33.50; 3) Pugwash, 4:39.80.

High Jump: 1) Jeff MacDonald, Oxf, 1.50; 2) Brett Corbin, WP, 1.45; 3) Caleb VanVulpen, EBC, 1.40; 4) Christian Goldie, Pug, 1.40; 5) Kyle Young, EP, 1.40; 6) Alex Lamb, EBC, 1.40.

Long Jump: 1) Federico Camancho De Urb, EBC, 4.27; 2) Luc Corbin, WP, 4.22; 3) Cody Tuttle, EBC, 4.18; 4) Eric Hughes, WP, 4.14; 5) Justin Milner, EBC, 4.06.

Triple Jump: 1) Jeff MacDonald, Oxf, 8.87; 2) Caleb vanVulpen, EBC, 8.67; 3) Glenn Cox, WP, 8.22; 4) Nathan Nuttall, Adv, 8.18; 5) Eric Hughes, WP, 8.09.

Shot Put: 1) Nabil Mohamad, EBC, 9.38; 2) Dillan Rafuse, EBC, 9.10; 3) Jamie Gouchie, EBC, 9.03; 4) Parker Hickey, High, 8.89; 5) Connor MacDonald, Spr, 8.57.

Discus: 1) Nabil Mohamad, EBC, 25.31; 2) Connor MacDonald, Spr, 22.83; 3) Dillan Rafuse, EBC, 21.96; 4) Curtis Benjamin, Adv, 20.83; 5) Liam Fraser, WP, 20.80.

Javelin: 1) Dillan Rafuse, EBC, 28.55; 2) Parker Hickey, High, 26.30; 3) Jeff MacDonald, Oxf, 26.18; 4) Cameron Stevens, EBC, 26.00; 5) Liam Fraser, WP, 24.70.

Intermediate Girls

100-metres: 1) Alyssa MacNeil, NN, 12.90; 2) Oliva Pretty, RJ, 13.30; 3) Megan Graham, NN, 13.70; 4) Brooke Wilson, ARHS, 14.10; 5) Gabrielle Beland, North, 14.20.

200-metres: 1) Alyssa MacNeil, NN, 26.60; 2) Olivia Pretty, RJ, 27.40; 3) Lauren Quann, Pic, 28.90; 4) Jordan Landry, NN, 28.90; 5) Katelyn Dunn, NG, 29.70.

400-metres: 1) Megan Graham, NN, 1:04.80; 2) Jordan Landry, NN, 1:07.20; 3) Miah Tooley, ARHS, 1:10.50; 4) Erin Washburn, NN, 1:10.60; 5) Katelyn Dunn, NG, 1:12.60.

800-metres: 1) Lauren Quann, Pic, 2:37; 2) Genevieve Lemieux, EP, 2:43; 3) Erin Washburn, NN, 2:53; 4) Emily Livingstone, Thor, 3:04; 5) Zoe Lucas, Thor, 3:14.

1,500-metres: 1) Gen Lemieux, EP, 5:43; 2) Naomi Zentner, NN, 6:03; 3) Katie Warren, North, 6:29; 4) Dawson LeBlanc, North. 6:35; 5) Zoe Lucas, Thor, 6:42.

3,000-meters: 1) Gen Lemieux, EP, 12:40; 2) Naomi Zentner, NN, 12:53; 3) Katie Warren, North, 14.23; 4) Shae-Lyn Redmond, Pic, 15:38; 5) Courtney Benjamin, Adv, 17:12.

80-metre Hurdles: 1) Olivia Pretty, RJ, 13.00; 2) Jordan Landry, NN, 13.60; 3) Megan Graham, NN, 13.80; 4) Lauren Quann, Pic, 14.70; 5) Justina Crowder, ARHS, 16.10.

4x100 Relay: 1) North Nova, 54.50; 2) Northumberland, 56.33; 3) ARHS, 57.00; 4) Pugwash, 58.30; 5) River Hebert, 1:00.

4x400 Relay: 1) North Nova, 4:41.90; 2) ARHS, 4:55.0.

High Jump: 1) Lauren Quann, Pic, 1.50; 2) Lindsey Wilson, Pic, 1.30; 3) Kassy Robinson, Oxf, 1.25; 4) Brooke-Lynn Tuttle, Pug, 1.25; 5) Camryn Murphy, Pug, 1.20.

Long Jump: 1) Olivia Pretty, RJ, 4.71; 2) Lauren Quann, Pic, 4.25, 3) Justina Crowder, ARHS, 4.06; 4) Miah Tooley, ARHS, 3.78; 5) Lindsey Wilson, Pic, 3.73.

Triple Jump: 1) Lindsey Wilson, Pic, 8.92; 2) Risha McKenney, ARHS, 8.29; 3) Sonia Minocha, ARHS, 7.85; 4) Brooke-Lynn Tuttle, Pug, 7.77; 5) Ryanna Belyea, ARHS, 7.52.

Shot Put: 1) Ryanne Belyea, ARHS, 7.65; 2) Kathryn Hickman, Oxf, 7.37; 3) Sarah Foster, Pug, 7.08; 4) Teresa Verstraten, ARHS, 6.96; 5) Alexa Thompson, ARHS, 6.61.

Discus: 1) Sarah Foster, Pug, 19.34; 2) Alexa Thompson, ARHS, 19.12; 3) Teresa Verstraten, ARHS, 18.01; 4) Brooke McVicar, EP, 17.77; 5) Marianella Powers, ARHS, 17.29.

Javelin: 1) Makayla Ferdinand, Pug, 25.29; 2) Lexie Trevors, North, 25.28; 3) Lauren Quann, Pic, 22.99; 4) Emma Stadler, Spr, 21.51; 5) Kathryn Hickman, Oxf, 21.29.

Intermediate Boys

100-metres: 1) Kaelan Schmidt, NN, 12.00; 2) Garrette Alguire, Pug, 12.10; 3) Dillon Voss, Spr, 12.60; 4) Cameron Adams, Pug, 12.70: 5) Alex Campbell, Pug, 12.80.

200-metres: 1) Garrette Alguire, Pug, 24.70; 2) Alex Campbell, Pug, 25.70; 3) Dylan Hiltz, North, 25.80; 4) Cameron Adams, Pug, 26.10; 5) Dillon Voss, Spr, 26.20.

400-metres: 1) Peter Corbin, Thor, 55.10; 2) Dylan Hiltz, North, 56.80; 3) Mac Murray, Pic, 57.50; 5) Keaton Mapplebeck, ARHS, 1:00.40.

800-metres: 1) Peter Corbin, Thor, 2:07; 2) Mac Murray, Pic, 2:19; 3) Zack Crowder, EBC, 2:27; 4) Tom Morgan, ARHS, 2:29; 5) John Burns Duynisveld, Pug, 2:30.

1,500-metres: 1) Peter Corbin, Thor, 4:46; 2) Dylan Hiltz, North, 5:13; 3) Zack Crowder, EBC, 5:18; 4) Scott MacIntosh, North, 5:19; 5) Tom Morgan, ARHS, 5:20.

3,000-metres: 1) Dylan Hiltz, North, 12:05; 2) Martin Lang, ARHS, 12:06; 3) Caleb Archibald, NN, 12:08; 4) Sean McNeill, North, 12:09; 5) Tom Morgan, ARHS, 12:21.

100-metre Hurdles: 1) Caleb Pye, Pug, 18.30; 2) Keaton Mapplebeck, ARHS, 19.00; 3) Jordan Dyck, ARHS, 19.30; 4) Korben Jenkins, NN, 22.30.

4x100 Relay: 1) Pugwash, 49.30; 2) North Nova, 50.40; 3) ARHS, 51.40; 4) River Hebert, 55.60.

4x400 Relay: 1) Pugwash, 4:05.80; 2) Northumberland, 4:16.00; 3) ARHS, 4:20.00.

High Jump: 1) Kaelan Schmidt, NN, 1.80; 2) Caleb Pye, Pug, 1.75; 3) Ethan Scotburn, Pic, 1.55; 4) Dylan Perry, NN, 1.55; 5) Jamie Gould, ARHS, 1.45; 6) Connor Patriquin, Oxf, 1.45.

Long Jump: 1) Kaelan Schmidt, NN, 5.64; 2) Chesley Harrison, Spr, 5.24; 3) Dillon Voss, Spr, 5.13; 4) Caleb Pye, Pug, 5.04; 5) Dustin Pipes, ARHS, 5.00.

Triple Jump: 1) Kaelan Schmidt, NN, 12.20; 2) Jordan Dyck, ARHS, 10.34; 3) Alex Rushton, Oxf, 10.29; 4) Dustin Pipes, ARHS, 10.05; 5) John Burns Duynisveld, Pug, 9.95.

Shot Put: 1) Zach Creese, RH, 10.72; 2) Tyler Swain, North, 10.24; 3) John David Coffin, NN, 9.23; 4) Tiarnan Whalen, Oxf, 8.31; 5) Noah Sangster, ARHS, 8.25.

Discus: 1) Tyler Swain, North, 27.26; 2) Cole MacIsaac, WP, 27.04; 3) Charlie Nix, Oxf, 26.07; 4) Noah Sangster, ARHS, 22.68; 5) Zach Creese, RH, 22.56.

Javelin: 1) Reed MacDonald, North, 40.70; 2) Tyler Swain, North, 35.98; 3) Kaelan Schmidt, NN, 33.66; 4) Mathew Hill, NN, 33.14; 5) Tiarnan Whalen, Oxf, 28.02.

Senior Girls

100-metres: 1) Megan Proctor, ARHS, 13.90; 2) Sally Bates, North, 13.90; 3) Kayla Surette, ARHS, 14.00; 4) Danielle Young, ARHS, 14.20; 5) Hannah Clarke, ARHS, 14.60.

200-meters: 1) Sally Bates, North, 28.40; 2) Hannah Clarke, ARHS, 30.60; 3) Martina Romanini, Pug, 31.10; 4) Mikaila Borgal, Pug, 31.40; 5) Randi Fraser, NN, 31.80.

400-metres: 1) Danielle Young, ARHS, 1:04.20; 2) Maddy Murray, Pic, 1:05.50; 3) Adele Mansour, ARHS, 1:11.50; 4) Randi Fraser, NN, 1:13.90; 5) Miki Wakazono, NN, 1:16.60.

800-metres: 1) Reaghan Collins, ARHS, 2:40; 2) Adele Mansour, ARHS, 2:53; 3) Miki Wakazono, NN, 3:03.

1,500-metres: 1) Reaghan Collins, ARHS, 5:18; 2) Jessica Zentner, NN, 5:22; 3) Hanna Wade, Pug, 7:24; 4) Wenzy Belmes, Pug, 7:34.

3,000-metres: 1) Reaghan Collins, ARHS, 11:52; 2) Jessica Zentner, NN, 11:53.

80-metre Hurdles: 1) Kayla Surette, ARHS, 15.00; 2) Danielle Gullens, Pug, 16.10; 3) Mikaila Borgal, Pug, 16.20; 4) Sarah MacKenzie, Pug, 17.30; 5) Anni Li, NN, 17.50.

4x100 Relay: 1) ARHS, 54.20; 2) Pugwash, 58.40.

4x400 Relay: 1) ARHS, 4:40.30.

High Jump: 1) Morgan Bishop, Oxf, 1.37; 2) Hannah Clarke, ARHS, 1.35; 3) Anni Li, NN, 1.30.

Long Jump: 1) Megan Proctor, ARHS, 4.62; 2) Kayla Surette, ARHS, 4.56; 3) Maddy Murray, Pic, 4.17; 4) Morgan Bishop, Oxf, 4.00; 5) Kennedy Petten, Oxf, 3.89.

Triple Jump: 1) Kayla Surette, ARHS, 9.72; 2) Morgan Bishop, Oxf, 8.88; 3) Kennedy Petten, Oxf, 8.82; 4) Megan Proctor, ARHS, 8.53; 5) Anni Li, NN, 8.30.

Shot Put: 1) Adele Mansour, ARHS, 7.34; 2) Caitlin Sandluck, NN, 7.19; 3) Areta Boone, North, 6.64; 4) Tori Harrison, Spr, 6.07; 5) Claire McCormack, ARHS, 5.84.

Discus: 1) Tori Harrison, Spr, 17.52; 2) Areta Boone, North, 16.42; 3) Claire McCormack, ARHS, 15.46; 4) Brianna Rose, Pug, 11.63.

Javelin: 1) Caitlin Sandluck, NN, 28.15; 2) Claire McCormack, ARHS, 12.66; 3) Areta Boone, North, 11.56; 30 Brianna Rose, Pug, 11.33.

Senior Boys

100-meters: 1) Leo Rodrigues, NN, 11.70; 2) Adrian VanVulpen, ARHS, 12.10; 3) Logan Collett, North, 12.10; 4) Micah Hawkes, Oxf, 12.40; 5) Jordan Boyd, Pug, 12.50.

200-meters: 1) Adrian VanVulpen, ARHS, 24.00; 2) Blair Dewtie, NN, 24.40; 3) Brady Walsh, NN, 24.50; 4) Leo Rodrigues, NN, 24.60; 5) Jason Morse, ARHS, 25.50.

400-metres: 1) Blair Dewtie, NN, 54.60; 2) Adrian VanVulpen, ARHS, 55.40; 3) Brady Walsh, NN, 55.50; 4) Tyler Landry, ARHS, 56.60; 5) Jacob Harnish, ARHS, 57.10.

800-metres: 1) Tyler Landry, ARHS, 2:07; 2) Ian MacDonald, NN, 2:12; 3) Patrick Fletcher, Adv, 2:21; 4) Scott Langille, NN, 2:22; 5) Chris Hill, ARHS, 2:28.

1,500-meteres: 1) Tyler Landry, ARHS, 4:33; 2) Ian MacDonald, NN, 4:47; 3) Patrick Fletcher, Adv, 4:52; 4) Scott Langille, NN, 5:07; 5) Logan Collett, North, 5:16.

3,000-metres: 1) Ian MacDonald, NN, 10:24; 2) Scott Langille, NN,10:35; 3) Patrick Fletcher, Adv, 11:13; 4) Chris Hill, ARHS, 11:21; 5) Michael Langille, NN, 11:22.

100-metre Hurdles: 1) Jason Morse, ARHS, 17.00; 2) Willie Legere, ARHS, 17.90; 3) Chris Hill, ARHS, 19.40; 4) Jarrett Leach, ARHS, 20.20; 5) Aiden Jamieson, Pug, 20.90.

4x100 Relay: 1) ARHS, 47.40; 2) North Nova, 48.80; 3) Pugwash, 49.50.

4x400 Relay: 1) ARHS, 3:48.70; 2) North Nova, 3:54.80.

High Jump: 1) James Black, Oxf, 1.75; 2) Jordan Boyd, Pug, 1.70; 3) Colby Stevens, Pug, 1.70; 4) Kyle MacDonald, Spr, 1.55; 5) Logan Collet, North, 1.55; 6) Willie Legere, ARHS, 1.50.

Long Jump: 1) James Black, Oxf, 5.35; 2) Willie Legere, ARHS, 5.28; 3) Leo Rodrigues, NN, 5.28; 4) Jason Morse, ARHS, 5.27; 5) Colby Stevens, Pug, 5.21.

Triple Jump: 1) Willie Legere, ARHS, 11.73; 2) James Black, Oxf, 11.62; 3) Drew Skidmore, Oxf, 10.43; 4) Ryan Collins, Adv, 10.38; 5) Jordan Boyd, Pug, 10.25.

Shot Put: 1) Kirk Jessome, ARHS, 11.31; 2) Adrian VanVulpen, ARHS, 10.03; 3) Clifford Lambert, Oxf, 9.53; 4) Matthew McCrossin, ARHS, 9.33; 5) Spencer Richard, Oxf, 9.20.

Discus: 1) Drew Skidmore, Oxf, 31.03; 2) Clifford Lambert, Oxf, 29.95; 3) Kirk Jessome, ARHS, 29.81; 4) Spencer Richard, Oxf, 27.82; 5) Matthew McCrossin, ARHS, 27.72.

Javelin: 1) Logan Dowe, 41.17; 2) Landon Stewart, Oxf, 36.20; 3) Clifford Lambert, Oxf, 34.05; 4) Matthew McCrossin, ARHS, 28.22; 5) Ahmad Mohamad, Pug, 27.66.

Special Sr.

100-meters: 1) Desmond Oliver, ARHS, 15.00; 2) Ivan Willis, NN, 17.00; 3) William Higgins, NN, 18.10; 4) Evan Sharpe, NN, 19.00.

Long Jump: 1) Desmond Oliver, ARHS, 4.87; 2) William Higgins, NN, 2.94; 3) Evan Sharpe, NN, 2.46; 4) Ivan Willis, NN, 1.58.

Shot Put: 1) Desmond Oliver, ARHS, 8.31; 2) Ivan Willis, NN, 5.87; 3) Evan Sharpe, 4.33; 4) William Higgins, NN, 3.96.

 

 

 

Geographic location: STELLARTON, Oxford, New Glasgow North Nova River Hebert Collet

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments