Improved track contributes to 27 new Rolling Hills Sectional records

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

SCCHS athlete Alyson Lachowitzer won the Junior Girls discus with a 24.38 metre throw at the Rolling Hills Sectional Track and Field Meet on May 22.

The new all-weather track at the Swift Current Comprehensive High School provided an ideal venue for runners at the Rolling Hills Sectional Track and Field Meet on May 22, with a total of 19 individual running records established during a day when a total of 27 new records were set.

The stunning record breaking day also saw six new relay records established on top of the 27 individual record performances.

Jade Addai from Swift Current was a double record setter on the track, turning in a 13.09 second finish in the Junior Girls 100 metre sprint, breaking the previous mark of 13.20 seconds which dated back to 1978.

Addai also set a new standard in the Junior Girls 200 metre run, posting a 27.91 second run to take over a full second off the previous best time of 29.53 seconds.

Rhett Carlson of Swift Current was also a double record setter in the middle distance events. He turned in a record time of 55.55 seconds in the Junior Boys 400 metre which beat the former mark of 56.40 seconds. Carlson also had a record 2:12.32 performance in the Junior Boys 800 metre event, to blow away the former record of 2:16.03.

Swift Current's Keely Chalk put her name in the record book with a 1:05.76 finish in the Senior Girls 400 metre to beat the old mark of 1:07.83 by over two seconds.

Frank Meyers from Herbert turned in a 10:39.34 effort in the Senior Boys 3,000 metre to set a new record and improve on the old mark of 10:43.15.

The majority of the records fell in the two youngest age groupings.

Swift Current's Mackenzie Froelich turned in a record time of 27.32 seconds in the Midget Girls 200 metre, edging the previous mark of 28.20 seconds.

Callen Boutin from Gull Lake is the new Midget Boys 400 metre in 56.19 seconds, shaving over three seconds off the previous Rolling Hills record time of 59.70 seconds. Runner up Kyle Tisdale of Swift Current also beat the former mark with a 57.46 second effort, while third place finisher Josh Anderson from Gull Lake had a 59.44 second finish which was also good enough to beat the old record.

Anderson set a new record in the Midget Boys 1,500 metre, finishing in 4:55.02 to beat the previous above five minute record of 5:02.47.

Jenessa Fournier of Ponteix established a new standard in the Midget Girls 3,000 metre in 12:38.92, taking over 25 seconds off the former best of 13:05.00. Swift Current's Karley Pattenaude was runner up in 12:51.93 which was also better than the existing mark.

Rhyse Coward from Swift Current is the new Midget Girls Shot Put record holder with a 9.36 metre performance, outdistancing the former best of 9.15 metres.

A total of 16 records fell in the Bantam age group by the athletes making their debut at the Rolling Hills Sectional level.

Logan Fritzke from Irwin School set a trio of new records in the Bantam Boys division. He cleared 1.62 metres in the Bantam Boys high jump to break the old record of 1.60 metres. He had a 10.96 metre triple jump to erase the previous standard of 10.55 metres. Fritzke also had a 35.23 metre effort in the Bantam Boys Discus to set a new record and break the old mark of 29.50 metres.

Wymark's Leah Jenzen set a new record time of 16.09 seconds in the Bantam Girls 80 metre hurdles.

The Irwin School tandem of Branden Lemay and Tobi Ojo both turned in faster performances that the existing record of 12.40 seconds in the Bantam Boys 100 metre. Lemay is the new record holder at 12.31 seconds, while Ojo was just fractions of a second behind at 12.37 seconds.

Lemay had a record setting 5.11 metre jump in the Bantam Boys long jump to break the old record by four centimetres.

Ojo was able to establish a pair of meet records of his own, running a 25.50 second time in the Bantam Boys 200 metres to break the former mark of 26.59 seconds. Ojo also had a new record time of 1:04.29 in the Bantam Boys 400 metre.

Kalea Sauder from Irwin School set a new standard of 13.37 seconds in the Bantam Girls 100 metres, breaking the old record of 14.00 seconds. Sauder set her second record with a 29.03 second finish in the Bantam Girls 200 metre to just edge the former mark of 29.21 seconds.

Darby-Jayne Fletcher from Irwin School had a record run of 1:09.59 seconds in the Bantam Girls 400 metre to break the old record of 1:11.91. She also established a record time of 2:46.48 in the Bantam Girls 800 metre and erase the previous standard of 2:53.87.

Vanguard's Zac Mouland had a record run of 2:42.43 in the Bantam Boys 800 metre to eclipse the former record by .03 of a second.

Leah Kozroski from Gull Lake set a new record in the Bantam Girls triple jump at 8.80 metres, a full half metre better than the former sectional meet best.

Waldeck's Dayton Patzer set a record of 32.80 metres in the Bantam Boys javelin while easily outdistancing the former mark of 29.50 metres.

Jayden Volk from Waldeck is the new Bantam Girls javelin record holder at 21.40 metres, edging the old record of 21.32 metres.

 

 

BANTAM GIRLS

Aggregate

1. Kalea Sauder, Irwin - 40 pts.

2. Darby-Jayne Fletcher, Irwin - 40 pts.

3. Leah Kozroski, Gull Lake - 34 pts.

100 meter

1. Kalea Sauder, Irwin - 13.68 sec.; 2. Leah Kozroski, Gull Lake - 14.06 sec.; 3. Jordyn Lacher, Ponteix - 14.27 sec.

200 meter

1. Kalea Sauder, Irwin - 29.03 sec.; 2. Leah Kozroski, Gull Lake - 30.36 sec.; 3. Jordyn Lacher, Ponteix - 31.11 sec.

400 meter

1. Darby-Jayne Fletcher, Irwin - 1:09.59.; 2. Amanda Thoreson, Irwin - 1:14.33.; 3. Taylor Kirwin, Gull Lake - 1:15.87.

800 meter

1. Darby-Jayne Fletcher, Irwin - 2:46.48; 2. Amanda Thoreson, Irwin - 2:54.64.; 3. Ali Vance, Waldeck - 2:55.17.

1500 meter

1. Darby-Jayne Fletcher, Irwin - 5:59.97.; 2. Ali Vance, Waldeck - 6:06.74.; 3. Taylor Kirwin, Gull Lake - 6:15.11.

3000 meter

1. Ashley Keith, Ponteix - 16:37.38.

80 meter hurdles

1. Leah Jenzen, Wymark - 16.09 sec.; 2. Leah Kozroski, Gull Lake - 16.35 sec.; 3. Kennedy Johnson, Irwin - 16.84.

4 x 100 Relay

1. Irwin - 59.68; 2. Gull Lake - 1:02.22; 3. Wymark - 1:02.76.

High Jump

1. Kalea Sauder, Irwin - 1.33 m.; 2. Taylor Coulter, Irwin - 1.30 m.; 3. Kennedy Johnson, Irwin - 1.30 m.

Long Jump

1. 1. Kalea Sauder, Irwin - 3.88 m.; 2. Taylor Coulter, Irwin - 3.70 m.; 3. Jordyn Lacher, Ponteix - 3.59 m.

Triple Jump

1. Leah Kozroski, Gull Lake - 8.80 m.; 2. Abby Olson, Gull Lake - 8.05 m.; 3. Taylor Coulter, Irwin - 7.85 m.

Shot Put

1. Jayden Volk, Waldeck - 7.42 m.; 2. Taylor Kirwan, Gull Lake - 6.82 m.; 3. Carmen Hildebrandt, Herbert - 6.71 m.

Discus

1. Darby-Jayne Fletcher, Irwin - 17.88 m.; Jayden Volk, Waldeck - 17.13 m.; 3. Autumn Nimegees, Irwin - 17.03 m.

Javelin

1. Jayden Volk, Waldeck - 21.40 m.; 2. Ali Vance, Waldeck - 19.67 m.; 3. Tyler Park, Irwin - 17.80 m.

 

BANTAM BOYS

Aggregate

1. Logan Fritzke, Irwin - 38 pts.

2. Tobi Ojo, Irwin - 36 pts.

3. Branden Lemay, Irwin - 34 pts.

100 meter

1. Tobi Ojo, Irwin - 12.13 sec.; 2. Branden Lemay, Irwin - 12.19 sec.; 3. Tyler Peters, Waldeck - 13.99 sec.

200 meter

1. Tobi Ojo, Irwin - 25.50 sec.; 2. Jace Jans, Gull Lake - 27.63 sec.; 3. Tyler Peters, Waldeck - 28.89 sec.

400 meter

1. Tobi Ojo, Irwin - 1:04.29.; 2. Tyler Peters, Waldeck - 1:08.19.; 3. Brett Thiese, Wymark - 1:13.53.

800 meter

1. Zac Mouland, Vanguard - 2:42.43; 2. Ethan Kurtz, Irwin - 2:52.97; 3. Quentin Bucheler, Gull Lake - 3:00.97.

1500 meter

1. Zac Mouland, Vanguard - 5:39.31.; 2. Bradien Leppa, Gull Lake - 5:55.03; 3. Dana Wright, Vanguard - 5:55.15.

3000 meter

1. Ethan Kurtz, Irwin - 13:38.03.; 2. Brad Dyck, Wymark - 13:49.07.; 3. Huntr Vance, Waldeck - 13:50.30.

80 meter hurdles

1. Henry Rempel, Wymark - 14.09 sec.; 2. Tobi Ojo, Irwin - 16.06 sec.; 3. Ethan Kurtz, Irwin - 16.91 sec.

4x100 Relay

1. Irwin - 56.37 sec.; 2. Gull Lake - 57.85 sec.; 3. Wymark - 58.03.

High Jump

1. Logan Fritzke, Irwin - 1.62 m.; 2. Henry Rempel, Wymark - 1.50 m.; 3. Branden Lemay, Irwin - 1.50 m.

Long Jump

1. Branden Lemay, Irwin - 5.11 m.; 2. Jace Jans, Gull Lake - 4.72 m.; 3. Tobi Ojo, Irwin - 4.62 m.

Triple Jump

1. Logan Fritzke, Irwin - 10.96 m.; 2. Jace Jans, Gull Lake - 9.04 m.; 3. Terric Longtin, Wymark - 9.03 m.

Shot Put

1. Branden Lemay, Irwin - 11.17 m.; 2. Logan Fritzke, Irwin - 11.14 m.; 3. Dayton Patzer, Waldeck - 9.81 m.

Discus

1. Logan Fritzke, Irwin - 35.23 m.; 2. Dane Wright, Vanguard - 24.33 m.; 3. Rhys Bye, Gull Lake - 23.00 m.

Javelin

1. Dayton Patzer, Waldeck - 32.80 m.; 2. Henry Rempel, Wymark - 29.47 m.; 3. Cole Meyer, Waldeck - 25.76 m.

 

MIDGET GIRLS

Aggregate

1. Mackenzie Froelich, SCCHS - 38 pts.

2. Kayla Kirwan, Gull Lake - 38 pts.

3. Cassie Jans, Gull Lake - 36 pts.

100 meter

1. Mackenzie Froelich, SCCHS - 13.46 sec.; 2. Cassie Jans, Gull Lake - 13.53 sec.; 3. Allison Girardeau, SCCHS - 13.89 sec.

200 meter

1. Mackenzie Froelich, SCCHS - 27.32 sec.; 2. Cassie Jans, Gull Lake - 28.39 sec.; 3. Brittney Lamontange, SCCHS - 29.60 sec.

400 meter

1. Cassie Jans, Gull Lake - 1:05.16.; 2. Kayla Kirwan, Gull Lake - 1:07.66; 3. Malisa Collier, SCCHS - 1:11.54.

800 meter

1. Kayla Kirwan, Gull Lake - 2:42.27; 2. Jenessa Fournier, Ponteix - 2:45.82; 3. Malisa Collier, SCCHS - 2:52.53.

1500 meter

1. Jenessa Fournier, Ponteix - 5:33.81.; 2. Karley Pattenaude, SCCSH - 5:50.07; 3. Reece Girodat, Gull Lake - 5:53.94.

3000 meter

1. Jenessa Fournier, Ponteix - 12:38.92.; 2. Karley Pattenaude, SCCSH - 12:38.92; 3. Reece Girodat, Gull Lake - 13:08.25.

80 metre hurdles

1. Mackenzie Froelich, SCCHS - 13.78 sec.; 2. Brittney Lamontange, SCCHS - 14.24 sec.; 3. Allison Girardeau, SCCHS - 14.52 sec.

4 x 100 meter relay

1. SCCHS - 57.64 sec.; 2. Gull Lake - 58.25 sec.;

High Jump

1. Karrie Therrien, SCCHS - 1.27 m.; 2. Jenna Funk, SCCHS - 1.25 m.

Long Jump

1. Cassie Jans, Gull Lake - 4.44 m.; 2. Mackenzie Froelich, SCCHS - 4.19 m.; 3. Allison Girardeau, SCCHS - 4.14 m.

Triple Jump

1. Kayla Kirwan, Gull Lake - 8.94 m.; 2. Allison Girardeau, SCCHS - 8.91 m.; 3. Britanny Rousseaux, Wymark - 8.55 m.

Shot Put

1. Rhyse Coward, SCCHS - 9.36 m.; 2. Stephanie Furseth-Doll, Herbert - 8.36 m.; 3. Haily O'Neil, Ponteix - 7.99 m.

Discus

1. Stephanie Furseth-Doll, Herbert - 22.62 m.; 2. Rhyse Coward, SCCHS - 21.81 m.; 3. Josie Rampton, Waldeck - 20.85 m.

Javelin

1. Kayla Kirwan, Gull Lake - 29.40 m.; 2. Britanny Rousseaux, Wymark - 28.31 m.; 3. Avery Dudly, SCCHS - 25.20 m.

 

MIDGET BOYS

Aggregate

1. Reagan Martin, SCCHS - 38 pts.

2. Kyle Tisdale, SCCHS - 38 pts.

3. Josh Anderson, Gull Lake - 36 pts.

100 meter

1. Reagan Martin, SCCHS - 12.14 sec.; 2. Callen Boutin, Gull Lake - 12.15 sec.; 3. Rylan Legault, Ponteix - 12.94 sec.

200 meter

1. Callen Boutin, Gull Lake - 25.00 sec.; 2. Reagan Martin, SCCHS - 25.27 sec.; 3. Dayne Stenson, Gull Lake - 25.65 sec.

400 meter

1. Callen Boutin, Gull Lake - 56.19 sec.; 2. Kyle Tisdale, SCCHS - 57.46 sec.; 3. Josh Anderson, Gull Lake - 59.44 sec.

800 meter

1. Josh Anderson, Gull Lake - 2:22.92; 2. Brylan Radtke, Gull Lake - 2:29.37.; 3. Jonas Sadden, Ponteix - 2:35.30.

1500 meter

1. Josh Anderson, Gull Lake - 4:55.02; 2. Clay Coward, Waldeck - 5:06.47; 3. Brylan Radtke, Gull Lake - 5:12.16.

3000 meter

1. Josh Anderson, Gull Lake - 12:39.11; 2. Brylan Radtke, Gull Lake - 12:39.62.; 3. Clay Coward, Waldeck - 12:40.80.

100 metre hurdles

1. Reagan Martin, SCCHS - 16.07 sec.; 2. Eric Wiebe, Wymark - 16.86 sec.; 3. Clayton Nuedorf, Wymark - 16.91 sec.

4 x 100 Relay

1. Gull Lake - 51.19 sec.; 2. SCCHS - 53.18 sec.; Waldeck - 55.58 sec.

High Jump

1. Kyle Tisdale, SCCHS - 1.45 m.; 2. Dayne Stenson, Gull Lake - 1.40 m.; 3. Michael Pedermo, SCCHS - 1.35 m.

Long Jump

1. Kyle Tisdale, SCCHS - 5.17 m.; 2. Dayne Stenson, Gull Lake - 4.71 m.; 3. Zach Undseth, Waldeck - 4.70 m.

Triple Jump

1. Kyle Tisdale, SCCHS - 11.46 m.; 2. Clay Coward, Waldeck - 9.76 m.; 3. Brylan Radtke, Gull Lake - 9.46 m.

Shot Put

1. Jonas Sadden, Ponteix - 12.06 m.; 2. Dayne Stenson, Gull Lake - 11.28 m.; 3. Callen Boutin, Gull Lake - 11.26 m.

Discus

1. Zach Undseth, Waldeck - 31.36 m.; 2. Kyle Wall, Wymark - 26.08 m.; 3. Remington Tschetter, Wymark - 21.31 m.

Javelin

1. Reagan Martin, SCCHS - 29.63 m.; 2. Saeid Zanidean, Gull Lake - 23.25 m.

 

JUNIOR GIRLS

Aggregate

1. Jade Addai, SCCHS - 30 pts.

2. Alyson Lachowitzer, SCCHS - 28 pts.

3. Brooklynn Haidt, Herbert - 24 pts.

100 meter

1. Jade Addai, SCCHS - 13.09 sec.; 2. Brooklyn Haidt, Herbert - 14.28 sec.

200 meter

1. Jade Addai, SCCHS - 27.91 sec.

1500 meter

1. Larissa Markewich, SCCHS - 5:45.77.

3000 meter

1. Larissa Markewich, SCCHS - 12:42.91.

80 metre hurdles

1. Jade Addai, SCCHS - 13.93 sec.; 2. Brooklyn Haidt, Herbert - 13.94 sec.

4 x 100 Relay

1. Herbert - 1:02.23

High Jump

1. Tyra Peters, SCCHS - 1.33 m.; 2. Nicole Peterson, Herbert - 1.30 m.

Long Jump

1. Mackenzie Buhler, Hodgeville - 3.94 m.; 2. Nicole Peterson, Herbert - 3.41 m.; Savanah Blackbird, Herbert - 3.00 m.

Triple Jump

1. Mackenzie Buhler, Hodgeville - 8.00 m.; 2. Tyra Peters, SCCHS - 7.95 m.

Shot Put

1. Alyson Lachowitzer, SCCHS - 7.83 m.; 2. Eden Broughton, SCCHS - 5.93 m.; 3. Rainy Pommier, Ponteix - 5.73 m.

Discus

1. Alyson Lachowitzer, SCCHS - 24.38 m.; 2. Brooklynn Haidt, Herbert - 22.41 m.; 3. Mikayla Buller, Hodgeville - 17.28 m.

Javelin

1. Mikayla Buller, Hodgeville - 22.87 m.; 2. Alyson Lachowitzer, SCCHS - 22.15 m.; 3. Sheylenne Funk, Herbert - 20.35 m.

 

JUNIOR BOYS

Aggregate

1. Rody Craft, SCCHS - 32 pts.

2. Rhett Carlson, SCCHS - 30 pts.

3. Sterling Tschetter, SCCHS - 27 pts.

100 meter

1. Mark Magtoto, SCCHS - 12.09 sec.; 2. Rody Craft, SCCHS - 12.25 sec.; 3. Quinton Reimer, Ponteix - 12.38 sec.

2nd – Lane Richardson, Eastend, 11.9 seconds

3rd – Jayden McDonald, SCCHS, 12.0 seconds

200 meter

1. Rhett Carlson, SCCHS - 25.25 sec.; 2. Rody Craft, SCCHS - 25.75 sec.; 3. Sterling Tschetter, SCCHS - 26.01 sec.

400 meter

1. Rhett Carlson, SCCHS - 55.55 sec.; 2. Quinton Reimer, Ponteix - 1:00.92.; 3. Eric Harvey, Gull Lake - 1:02.81.

800 meter

1. Rhett Carlson, SCCHS - 2:12.32.; 2. Quinton Reimer, Ponteix - 2:16.03.; 3. Eric Harvey, Gull Lake - 2:23.03.

1500 meter

1. Dayton Spanier, SCCHS - 5:24.25.

3000 meter

1. Eric Harvey, Gull Lake - 12:46.21.

100 metre hurdles

1. Rody Craft, SCCHS - 14.66 sec.; 2. Mark Magtoto, SCCHS - 16.29 sec.; 3. Logan Larochelle, Ponteix - 17.78 sec.

4x100 Relay

1. SCCHS - 48.19 sec.; 2. Ponteix - 52.94.

High Jump

1. Dalton Christiansen, SCCHS - 1.67 m.; 2. Chandler Davison, SCCHS - 1.65 m.; 3. Sterling Tschetter, SCCHS - 1.55 m.

Long Jump

1. Sterling Tschetter, SCCHS - 5.31 m.; 2. Chris Thibault, Ponteix - 5.19 m.; 3. Rody Craft, SCCHS - 5.12 m.

Triple Jump

1. Colton Adam, Hodgeville - 10.89 m.; 2. Dalton Christiansen, SCCHS - 10.78 m.; 3. Mark Magtoto, SCCHS - 10.68 m.

Shot Put

1. Tanner Fritzke, SCCHS - 11.64 m.; 2. Zach Stenberg, Hodgeville, 11.60 m.; 3. Chance Myers, SCCHS - 9.78 m.

Discus

1. Dayton Spanier, SCCHS - 30.91 m.; 2. Tanner Fritzke, SCCHS - 30.78 m.; 3. Chance Myers, SCCHS - 24.68 m.

Javelin

1. Chance Meyers, SCCHS - 35.43 m.; 2. Collin Knox, Ponteix - 27.03 m.; 3. Chandler Davidson, SCCHS - 23.01 m.

 

SENIOR GIRLS

Aggregate

1. Ashley Toews, SCCHS - 32 pts.

2. Braylen Veason, SCCHS - 30 pts.

3. Tori Carlson, SCCHS - 26 pts.

100 meter

1. Braylen Veason, SCCHS - 13.97 sec.; 2. Ashley Toews, SCCHS - 14.46 sec.; 3. Jessica Driver, SCCHS - 14.53 sec.

200 meter

1. Karlie Bell, SCCHS - 30.28 sec.; 2. Ashley Toews, SCCHS - 31.35 sec.; 3. Kelsey Barsness, Gull Lake - 32.55 sec.

400 meter

1. Keely Chalk, SCCHS - 1:05.76.; 2. Tori Carlson, SCCHS - 1:09.74.; 3. Jessica Driver, SCCHS - 1:19.06.

800 meter

1. Keely Chalk, SCCHS - 2:37.90.; 2. Tori Carlson, SCCHS - 2:44.41.; 3. Karlie Bell, SCCHS - 2:45.10.

1500 meter

1. Tori Carlson, SCCHS - 5:33.15.; 2. Jensen Varjessy, SCCHS - 6:31.80.

3000 meter

1. Jensen Varjessy, SCCHS - 14:47.52.

80 metre hurdles

1. Braylen Veason, SCCHS - 13.91 sec.; 2. Miranda Redekop, Herbert - 14.03 sec.; 3. Cassie DeMars, Gull Lake - 16.66.

4 x 100 Relay

1. SCCHS - 55.35 sec.

High Jump

1. Sara Adrian, SCCHS - 1.40 m.; 2. Ashley Toews, SCCHS - 1.20 m.

Long Jump

1. Braylen Veason, SCCHS - 4.34 m.; 2. Ashley Toews, SCCHS - 4.31 m.; 3. Cassie DeMars, Gull Lake - 3.94 m.

Triple Jump

1. Lynn Giesbrecht, Vanguard - 9.08 m.; 2. Cassie DeMars, Gull Lake - 8.39 m.; 3. Victoria Rude, SCCHS - 8.37 m.

Shot Put

1. Karlie Bell, SCCHS - 9.13 m.; 2. Andrea Erlandson, SCCHS - 8.95 m.; 3. Kimberly Kennedy, Hodgeville - 7.84 m.

Discus

1. Cassidy Bochek, Hodgeville - 25.16 m.; 2. Kennedy Stenson, Gull Lake - 22.96 m.; 3. Victoria Rude, SCCHS - 22.18 m.

Javelin

1. Lynn Giesbrecht, Vanguard - 23.82 m.; 2. Dacie Martens, SCCHS - 22.73 m.; 3. Alishia Beach, Herbert - 20.55 m.

 

SENIOR BOYS

Aggregate

1. Daylon Plewis, SCCHS - 36 pts.

2. Reid Fritzke, SCCHS - 32 pts.

3. Marcus Kouri, SCCHS - 30 pts.

100 meter

1. Daylon Plewis, SCCHS - 11.65 sec.; 2. Logan Boyer, SCCHS - 12.13 sec.; 3. Reid Fritzke, SCCHS - 12.31 sec.

200 meter

1. Marcus Kouri, SCCHS - 24.31 sec.; 2. Logan Boyer, SCCHS - 26.19 sec.; 3. Jake Anderson, Gull Lake - 26.84 sec.

400 meter

1. Daylon Plewis, SCCHS - 56.17 sec.; 2. Shane Smart, Gull Lake - 56.91 sec.

800 meter

1. Gregory Rousseaux, SCCHS - 2:13.93.; 2. Daylon Plewis, SCCHS - 2:16.72; 3. Shane Smart, Gull Lake - 2:17.01.

1500 meter

1. Frank Meyers, Herbert - 4:49.28.; 2. Gareth Clark, Vanguard - 4:54.91.; 3. Parker Wall, SCCHS - 5:13.91.

3000 meter

1. Frank Meyers, Herbert - 10:39.34.; 2. Gareth Clark, Vanguard - 11:07.77.; 3. Parker Wall, SCCHS - 11.53.94.

100 metre hurdles

1. Ben Cloutier, Ponteix - 18.50 sec.; 2. Ryan Evans, Gull Lake - 19.02 sec.

4x100 Relay

1. SCCHS - 47.35 sec.

High Jump

1. Kurt Robertson, Herbert - 1.65 m.

Long Jump

1. Marcus Kouri, SCCHS - 6.31 m.; 2. Jake Anderson, Gull Lake - 5.30 m.; 3. Gregory Rousseaux, SCCHS - 5.11 m.

Triple Jump

1. Marcus Kouri, SCCHS - 12.06 m.; 2. Daylon Plewis, SCCHS - 11.16 m.; 3. Reid Fritzke, SCCHS - 11.00 m.

Shot Put

1. Reid Fritzke, SCCHS - 13.20 m.; 2. Jake Anderson, Gull Lake - 11.44 m.; 3. Tristan Richards, Vanguard - 10.87 m.

Discus

1. Reid Fritzke, SCCHS - 32.36 m.; 2. Hayden Bucheler, Gull Lake - 30.43 m.; 3. Tristan Richards, Vanguard - 29.75 m.

Javelin

1. Cody Douville, Ponteix - 35.60 m.; 2. Gregory Rousseaux, SCCHS - 34.62 m.; 3. Hayden Bucheler, Gull Lake - 32.37 m.

Organizations: Swift Current Comprehensive High School, Rolling Hills Sectional

Geographic location: Gull Lake, Ponteix, Swift Current Rolling Hills

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments