Badminton playoffs continue in the Southwest

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Senior and Junior High School badminton playoffs continued Saturday throughout the Southwest

2014 District badminton

Submitted by Deb Reamer, Athletic Coordinator

The SWAC senior district badminton championships were held at Swift Current Comp. on Saturday, April 26. We had 90 athletes from throughout the division compete in boys doubles, girls doubles, mixed doubles, girls singles and boys singles. The teams were divided into two pools with the top two in each pool advancing to the playoff round. Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded.

In boys’ singles:

Gold medalist Taron Ham (Frontier) defeated silver medalist Ian Fiddler (Gull Lake) 21-15, 21-13. Bronze medalist Brandon Niefer (Swift Current Comp.) defeated Cole Kritzer (Swift Current) 21-14, 21-15.

In girls’ singles:

Gold medalist Kimiko Espiritu (Swift Current Comp.) defeated silver medalist Sydney Stock (Hazlet) 21-11, 21-11. Bronze medalist Alisha Beach (Herbert) defeated Montanna Clendenning (Gull Lake) 21-17, 21-11.

In mixed doubles:

Gold medalists Adam Keith and Kaleisha Heggestad (Frontier) defeated silver medalists Shelby Warren and Dylan Mortensen (Swift Current Comp.) 21-4, 21-5. Bronze medalists Colton Adam and Cassidy Bochek (Hodgeville) defeated Lexi Angerman and Dellan Wilkinson (Leader) 21-17, 21-12.

In girls’ doubles:

Gold medalists Tristan Goffinet and Ashley Fournier (Ponteix) defeated silver medalists Marjorie Gonzales and MaryAnn Gonzales (Swift Current Comp.) 21-18, 22-20. Bronze medalists Karen Mendoza and Tamara Goffinet (Ponteix) defeated Shaila Humphrey and Olivia Arnal (Eastend) 21-8, 21-14.

In boys’ doubles:

Gold medalists Darby Crozier and Evan Laturnus (Swift Current Comp.) defeated silver medalists Zac Nickel and Ryker Johnson (Swift Current Comp.) 21-11, 21-12. Bronze medalists Josh Miller and Matt Penner (Herbert) defeated Sean Arnal and Kirk Humphrey (Eastend) 21-18, 18-21, 21-15.

Our gold and silver medalists will now be advancing to SHSAA regionals. This will be held in Moose Jaw on Saturday, May 3. The top two from regionals will advance to provincials in Warman on May 10. Good luck to our southwest athletes and their coaches! Thanks to the Comp. for hosting the district competition and to Eastend for running the event.

Our junior badminton playoffs also ran on Saturday, April 26. The Cypress Hills section ran at Leader while the Whitemud section ran at Frontier. Rolling Hills B subsection was held at Ponteix. The Rolling Hills A subsection started the day off at Gull Lake. But due to a power outage, they had to shift to Herbert to complete the competition! The top teams will now advance to the junior district championships. They will be held at the Swift Current Comp. on Saturday, May 3 starting at 10 a.m. 

The following is a list of qualifiers that will be attending the district competition:

CYPRESS HILLS SECTION

Boys Singles

1 - Aden Hudec (Fox Valley)

2 - Patrick Ehnisz (Fox Valley)

3 -Travis Brost (Maple Creek)

4 - Seth Tryhuba (Burstall)

Girls Singles

1 - Julie Hoffart (Burstall)

2 - Dayna Winzer (Maple Creek)

3 - Cassandra Benson (Hazlet)

4 - Courtney Fyke (Leader)

Boys Doubles

1 - Carson Tumbach / Cordell Herman (Leader)

2 - Jordan Mastel / Carson Leach (Leader)

3 - Kaden Gramlich / Layne Langridge (Burstall)

4 - Colton Kruczko / Jaden Eremenko (Maple Creek)

Girls Doubles

1 - Payton Stimson / Kyla Tumbach (Leader)

2 - Valerie Vancuren / Payton Wilkinson (Leader)

3 - Claudia Lim / Chloe Francis (Maple Creek)

4 - Morgan Reznechenko / Leia Jacksteit (Maple Creek)

Mixed Doubles

1 - Tristen Sulz / Payton Bock (Maple Creek)

2 - Savannah Mass / Nicholas Ehnisz (Burstall)

3 - Eric Scory / Katie Scory (Leader)

4 - Joseph Heck / Justine Sletten (Hazlet)

WHITEMUD SECTION

Boys Singles

1 - Dylan Larson - Val Marie

2 – Brett Pridmore  - Consul

3 – Damon Legault - Val Marie

4 – Joel Meyer - Eastend

Boys Doubles

1 – Ben Dumontel / Tyson Norheim - Frontier

2 – Brayden Penner / Julien Babineau - Val Marie

3 – Will Banford / Austin Arnal - Eastend

4 – Brett Kronberg / Teagan Galey - Shaunavon

Girls Doubles

1 – Sarah Moule / Jyllian Kaliciak - Frontier

2 – Rae Ryder / Janise Michel - Eastend

3 – Sydney Onerheim / Trinity Halderman – Frontier

4 – Courtney Bredahl / Kirsten Bahnuick - Shaunavon

Girls Singles

1 – Amanda Mitchell - Frontier

2 – Hannah MacNeil - Shaunavon

3 – Madison Bertram - Frontier

4 – Allison Gardner - Shaunavon

Mixed Doubles

1 – Brandon Rabe / Larissa Wenzel - Consul

2 – Peter Knelson / Steffany Monreal - Frontier

3 – Cameron Kluzak / Nicole Rapsing - Frontier

4 - Olivia Kopp / Ayden Kopp – Eastend

ROLLING HILLS SUBSECTION B

Mixed Doubles

1 - Emma Krauchek / Tegan Newton (Hodgevillle)

2 - Kayla Walters / J.J. Sollano (Ponteix)

Boys Doubles

1 - T.J. Kendall / Jonas Sadden (Ponteix)

2 - Kim Mendoza / Dustin Kendall (Ponteix)

Mixed Doubles

1 - Tyson Petersen / Chelsea Kennedy (Hodgeville)

2 - Clayton Neudorf / Mackenzie Peters (Wymark)

Girls Singles

1 - Jenessa Fournier (Ponteix)

2 - Alexis Stringer (Ponteix)

Boys Singles

1 - Rylan Legault (Ponteix)

2 - Rylan Switzer (Ponteix)

ROLLING HILLS SUBSECTION A

Girls Singles

1 – Callie Kay-Macmillan (Swift Current Comp.)

2 – Hannah Kritzer (Swift Current Comp.)

Boys Singles

1 – Jaycee Seib (Swift Current Comp.)

2 – Sim Singh (Swift Current Comp.)

Girls Doubles

1 – Ainma Ambion / Princess Torales (Swift Current Comp.)

2 – Sydney Hope / Aubrey Domingo (Swift Current Comp.)

Boys Doubles

1 – Matt Doerksen / Garrett Heschel (Herbert)

2 - Brayden Olfert / Carter Frase (Swift Current Comp.)

Mixed Doubles

1 – Jaylyn Bell / Ethan Warkentin (Swift Current Comp.)

2 - Devon Reddekopp / Cassidy Roh (Herbert)

Geographic location: Swift Current, Gull Lake, Maple Creek Rolling Hills Val Marie Fox Valley Moose Jaw Warman Sydney

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments