Chinook School Division Sports Report - April 17

Steven Mah
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Submitted by Deb Reamer, Athletic Coordinator

Badminton playoffs have started for our senior athletes. We held our sectional playoffs at three locations on Saturday, April 12.

Thanks to Consul School (commissioners Jamie Brost and Sherri Derdall), Leader School (commissioners Steve Dyck and Steve Bueckert) and Swift Current Comp (commissioner Brian Forsythe – Herbert School) for hosting!

The following athletes are advancing to the SWAC Districts championships on Saturday, April 26 at Swift Current Comp.:

ROLLING HILLS RESULTS (held at Swift Current Comp):

BOYS DOUBLES

1. Darby Crozier / Evan Laturnus (Swift Current)

2. Zac Nickel / Ryker Johnson (Swift Current)

3. Josh Miller / Matt Penner (Herbert)

4. Zac Wiebe / Derek Doerksen (Herbert)

GIRLS DOUBLES

1. Tamara Goffinet / Karen Mendoza (Ponteix)

2. Tristan Goffinet / Ashley Fournier (Ponteix)

3. Marjorie Gonzales / MaryAnn Gonzales (Swift Current)

4. Mackenzie Funk / Stephanie Furseth-Doll (Herbert)

BOYS SINGLES

1. Ian Fiddler (Gull Lake)

2. Brandon Niefer (Swift Current)

3. Cole Kritzer (Swift Current)

4. Jim Sadden (Ponteix)

GIRLS SINGLES

1. Kimiko Espiritu (Swift Current)

2. Alisha Beach (Herbert)

3. McAyla Krauchek (Hodgeville)

4. Montanna Clendenning (Gull Lake)

MIXED DOUBLES

1. Shelby Warren / Dylan Mortensen (Swift Current)

2. Kahlan Ellertson / Cole Bissonnette (Swift Current)

3. Mitch Peterson / Kennedy Stenson (Gull Lake)

4. Colton Adam / Cassidy Bochek (Hodgeville)

CYPRESS HILLS RESULTS  (held at Leader):

BOYS DOUBLES

1. Jack Deitrich / Jarod O’Toole  (Maple Creek)

2. Dylan Thomas / Dylan Horst (Cabri)

3. AJ Hoffman / Garret Harrigan (Maple Creek)

GIRLS DOUBLES

1. Grace Haggart / Mariah Jacklin (Cabri)

2. Eve Maalerud /Anu Maalerud (Maple Creek)

3. Sydney Taplin / Brooke Martin (Maple Creek)

BOYS SINGLES:

1. Brandon Dewar (Hazlet)

2. Maverick Jacksteit (Maple Creek)

3. Dawson Both (Leader)

4. Riley Smith (Cabri)

GIRLS SINGLES

1. Sydney Stock (Hazlet)

2. Sierra Schmunk (Leader)

3. Janessa Stricker (Leader)

4. Kennedy Glascock (Maple Creek)

MIXED DOUBLES

1. Lexi Angerman / Dellan Wilkinson (Leader)

2. Kage Hellman / Raelyn Schneider (Fox Valley)

3. Ross Scherger / Jordyn Bock (Maple Creek)

4. Justine Garrett / Tyler Labarowski (Cabri)

WHITEMUD RESULTS (held at Consul):

BOYS DOUBLES

1. Dean Wilkins / Darryl Rhodes (Shaunavon)

2. Lex Dela Cruz / Dave Montiano (Frontier)

3. Landon Kronberg / Nathan MacNeil (Shaunavon)

4. Sean Arnal / Kirk Humphrey (Eastend)

GIRLS DOUBLES

1. Olivia Arnal / Shaila Humphrey (Eastend)

2. Tadjana  Dela Cruz / Nikki Cajaljal (Frontier)

3. Danae Miller / Danica Casat (Frontier)

4. Cassie Nicolson / Cassie Hansval (Shaunavon)

BOYS SINGLES

1. Taron Ham (Frontier)

2. Spencer Davis (Shaunavon)

GIRLS SINGLES:

1. Avery Evenson (Frontier)

2. Lisa Wanlin (Eastend)

3. Shay Hunter (Shaunavon)

4. Ricki Banford (Eastend)

MIXED DOUBLES

1. Adam Keith / Kaleisha Heggestad (Frontier)

2. Adrienne Keith / Travis Platt (Frontier)

3. Charlie Babineau / Kody James (Val Marie)

4. Amy Arnal / Jory Myer (Eastend)

The athletes will be competing for the right to advance to SHSAA regionals in Moose Jaw on Saturday, May 3. The top two in each category will advance.

Our junior badminton playoffs will begin after Easter.  Our first level of play will be subsectional/sectionals, which will be played Saturday, April 26. Host locations include:

Cypress Hills at Leader; Rolling Hills A at Leader; Rolling Hills B at Ponteix; Whitemud at Frontier.

Junior players will be vying for a spot at our SWAC district championships on Saturday May 3 at Swift Current.  

Organizations: SCCHS, SWAC, SHSAA Chinook School Division

Geographic location: Swift Current, Maple Creek, Gull Lake Fox Valley Val Marie Moose Jaw

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments