House league tournament continues in Amherst, Springhill, Oxford

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Four divisions featuring 31 teams

The Cumberland County Minor Hockey Association's house league tournament continues through Sunday.

AMHERST – One of the final events on the Cumberland County Minor Hockey Association schedule takes place this weekend with the annual house league tournament in Amherst, Springhill and Oxford.

Thirty-one teams will compete in four divisions including atom, peewee, bantam and midget.

Games started last night in Amherst and Springhill and continue through the weekend wit the midget championship in Amherst on Sunday and the atom, peewee and bantam finals in Springhill.

“The tournament has been growing every year and it’s something the kids look forward to as a way to end the season,” house league co-ordinator Paul Williams said. “It’s a great way to end the year and there should be some pretty good action.”

The atom division features the Ross Anderson Wolves, Canadian Tire, the Sackville Rangers, the TASA Penguins, Thorburn Golden Hawks and the Northside Vikings.

In peewee, the Scotiabank peewees, Archway Insurance peewees and Guardian Insurance peewees from the CCMHA host the Petitcodiac Blazing Flames, Petitcodiac Flames Dieppe Aigles, Glace Bay Maniacs and the Oromocto Timberwolves.

Bantam play includes the McAloney Ramblers, the Breen Ramblers as well as the Moncton Bruins, Thorburn Golden Hawks, Moncton North Stars, Sackville Rangers, Westville Miners, TASA Warriors and the Shediac-Cap Pele Predateurs.

In Midget, the Davis Ramblers will host the Kent Sud Sharks, the Riverview Rockets, the Lewisville Rangers, Fredericton Whalers, Thorburn Golden Hawks, the Sackville Rangers and the Hampton Wolfpack.

Following is the remaining schedule

Friday

Amherst

3:30 pm. Atom Canadian Tire vs. Thorburn

4:45 p.m. Bantam Westville vs. Sackville

6 p.m. Bantam TASA vs. Moncton

7:15 p.m. Atom Thorburn vs. Sackville

8:30 p.m. Midget Lewisville vs. Thorburn

9:45 p.m. Midget Fredericton vs. Davis

Oxford

4 p.m. Bantam Breen vs. Shediac-Cap Pele

Springhill

9:15 a.m. Bantam Moncton vs. Breen

10:30 a.m. Peewee Petitcodiac Flames vs. Dieppe

11:45 a.m. Peewee Petitcodiac BFlames vs. Guardian

1 p.m. Midget Sackville vs. Hampton

2:15 p.m. Midget Thorburn vs. Fredericton

4:45 p.m. Peewee Glace Bay vs. Petitcodiac Flames

6 p.m. Atom Northside vs. Ross Anderson

7:15 p.m. Bantam Westville vs. McAloney

8:30 p.m. Midget Riverview vs. Sackville

9:45 p.m. Midget Hampton vs. Kent South

Saturday

Amherst

8 a.m. Peewee Oromocto vs. Archway

9:15 a.m. Atom Canadian Tire vs. Northside

10:30 a.m. Atom Ross Anderson vs. TASA

11:45 a.m. Bantam Thorburn vs. TASA

1 p.m. Bantam Sackville vs. Breen

2:15 p.m. Midget Riverview vs. Hampton

3:30 p.m. Midget Sackville vs. Kent Sud

4:45 p.m. Bantam Breen vs. Westville

Oxford

11:45 a.m. Midget Thorburn vs. Davis

4:15 p.m. Peewee Glace Bay vs. Dieppe

Springhill

9:15 a.m. Peewee Petitcodiac Flames vs. Guardian

10:30 a.m. Peewee Dieppe vs. Petitcodiac BFlames

11:45 a.m. Peewee Archeway vs. Glace Bay

1 p.m. Peewee Oromocto vs. Scotiabank

2:15 p.m. Midget Fredericton vs. Lewisville

3:30 p.m. Atom Thorburn vs. Northside

4:45 p.m. TASA vs. Canadian Tire

6 p.m. Bantam Shediac-Cap Pele vs. TASA

7:15 p.m. Midget 3rd vs. 2nd

8:30 p.m. Midget 4th vs. 1st

Sunday

Amherst

8 a.m. Atom 3rd vs. 2nd

9:15 a.m. Atom 4th vs. 1st

10:30 a.m. Midget Final

Springhill

8 a.m. Peewee 3rd vs. 2nd

9:15 a.m. Peewee 4th vs. 1st

10:30 a.m. Bantam 4th vs 1st

11:45 Bantam 3rd vs. 2nd

1 p.m. Atom Final

2:15 p.m. Peewee Final

3:30 p.m. Midget Final

Organizations: Canadian Tire, Cumberland County Minor Hockey Association, Scotiabank North Stars

Geographic location: Amherst, Springhill, Oxford Glace Bay Fredericton Shediac Moncton

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments