Bluenose tournament wraps up Sunday

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Action in three divisions, plus novice jamboree

The 48th Bluenose tournament resumes today in Amherst and Springhill.

Zach Chatfield of the Cumberland County Eastlink Peewee AA Ramblers carries the puck to the net in action two weeks ago at the 48th Carter's Sports Cresting Bluenose Minor Hockey Tournament. The tourney resumes today in Amherst and Springhill with action in the peewee, bantam and midget A divisions. There is also a novice and Tim Hortons Timbits jamboree.

AMHERST – The 48th Carter’s Sports Cresting Bluenose Minor Hockey Tournament resumes this weekend in Amherst and Springhill with action in three divisions along with a novice jamboree.

The Kent Ramblers will host Lower Sackville, East Hants and Chebucto in novice action while a Tim Hortons Timbits jamboree will take place on Saturday in Amherst from 11:45 a.m. to 1:15 p.m.

In peewee A play, the Cumberland County Albion Auto Centre Ramblers will host Dartmouth, Truro and Brookfield, while the Scotiabank Ramblers will host South Shore, Riverview and Brookfield in bantam A action.

The Midget A Ramblers will host the Parrsboro Predators, Shediac-Cap Pele and Lower Sackville.

The opening ceremonies for the second weekend of action are tonight at 7:15 p.m. at the Richard Calder Arena in Springhill.

Following is the schedule:

Today:

Amherst

6 p.m. Novice Lower Sackville vs. Cumberland County

7:15 p.m.m Midget A Parrsboro vs. Cumberland County

Springhill

6 p.m. Peewee A Truro vs. Cumberland County

7 p.m. Opening Ceremonies

7:15 p.m. Bantam A Riverview vs. Cumberland County

Saturday

Amherst

8 a.m. Peewee A Dartmouth vs. Truro

9:15 a.m. Midget A Parrsboro vs. Shediac

10:30 a.m. Bantam A South Shore vs. Cumberland County

11:45 a.m. Timbits Jamboree

1:30 p.m. Novice East Hants vs. Chebucto

2:45 p.m. Novice Lower Sackville vs. Cumberland County

4 p.m. Midget A Shediac vs. Cumberland County

Springhill

8 a.m. Novice Chebucto vs. Cumberland County

9:15 a.m. Peewee A Brookfield vs. Cumberland County

10:30 a.m. Bantam A Riverview vs. Brookfield

11:45 a.m. Midget A Lower Sackville vs. Cumberland County

1 p.m. Peewee A Dartmouth vs. Brookfield

2:15 p.m. Bantam A South Shore vs. Brookfield

3:30 p.m. Midget A Parrsboro vs. Lower Sackville

4:45 p.m. Peewee A Dartmouth vs. Cumberland County

6 p.m. Novice East Hants vs. Lower Sackville

Sunday

Amherst

8 a.m. Novice Chebucto vs. Lower Sackville

9:15 a.m. Novice East Hants vs. Cumberland Count

10:30 a.m. Midget A Lower Sackville vs. Shediac

11:45 a.m. Novice East Hants vs. Chebucto

2 p.m. Midget A Championship

Springhill

9:15 a.m. Peewee A Dartmouth vs. Brookfield

10:30 a.m. Bantam A Brookfield vs. Cumberland County

11:45 a.m. Bantam A South Shore vs. Riverview

1 p.m. Peewee A Championship

2:45 p.m. Bantam A Championship

Organizations: Cumberland County Albion Auto Centre Ramblers

Geographic location: Amherst, Cumberland County, Dartmouth Shediac Parrsboro South Shore

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments