Bluenose tournament starts Friday

Dave
Dave Mathieson
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Mark Carter (right) shakes Luke Allen’s hand as he hands over a sponsorship cheque for the 48th annual Bluenose Tournament, which begins Friday in Amherst and Springhill. On hand for Wednesdays presentation was: (front, from left) Brenda Carter, Albion Auto Peewee A Ramblers player Kyle Allen, Novice Kent Ramblers player Matthew Allen, AFD Atom AA Ramblers player Luke Allen, Mark Carter, (back, from left) Mike Hunter and Richard Allen. 

AMHERST – The 48th annual Bluenose Tournament kicks off Friday in Amherst and Springhill, and runs until Sunday afternoon.

The two-weekend tournament is the biggest hockey tournament in Cumberland County.

“More than 25 teams come from throughout Nova Scotia and New Brunswick to take part in the tournament, and more than 600 players participate,” said Richard Allen, tournament organizer.

The Atom B, Atom AA and Peewee AA divisions are featured in the first weekend of the hockey tournament.

The second weekend begins Dec. 6 and features the Novice Advanced, Peewee A, Bantam A and Midget A divisions.

Carters Sports Cresting has sponsored the tournament the last four years and they are sponsoring the tournament again this year.

“We enjoy giving back to the community,” said Mark Carter, owner/operator of Carters sports Cresting. “Anytime there’s kids involved we like being involved.”

Both Carter and Allen are looking forward to the dropping of the first puck on Friday.

“We hope people coming to the tournament have a good time and enjoy Cumberland hospitality,” said Allen.

Allen also thanks tournament organizing committee members Michelle McEachern, Michelle Meekins and Billy-Jo Oulton.

“They’ve been a big help,” said Allen.

This year’s Bluenose tournament is in honour of Roy Maltby who recently passed away.

The Bluenose Tournament takes place at Amherst Stadium and the Richard Calder Arena in Springhill.

The schedule for this weekend is as follows:

FRIDAY

Amherst

5:45 p.m. – (Atom B) Dartmouth vs. Cumberland

6:45 p.m. – Opening Ceremony

7 p.m. – (Atom AA) Shediac/Cap-Pele vs. Cumberland

8:15 p.m. – (Peewee AA) Cumberland vs. Strait Richmond

Springhill

4:30 p.m. (Atom B) Dieppe vs. Lewisville

5:45 p.m. – (Atom AA) West Hants vs. Bedford

SATURDAY

Amherst

9 a.m. – (Atom B) Dieppe vs. Dartmouth

10:15 a.m. – (Atom B) Cole Harbour vs. Bedford

11:30 a.m. – (Peewee AA) Straight Richmond vs. Kent Center

12:45 p.m. – (Atom AA) Truro vs. West Hants

2 p.m. – (Atom B) Dartmouth vs. Cole Harbour

3:45 p.m. – (Atom AA) Bedford vs. Yarmouth

Springhill

9:15 a.m. – (Atom AA) Truro vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele

10:30 a.m. – (Peewee AA) Cumberland vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele

11:45 a.m. – (Atom AA) Bedford vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele

1 p.m. – (Atom AA) Cumberland vs. Yarmouth

2:15 p.m. – (Peewee AA) Shediac/Cap-Pele vs. Kent Center

3:30 p.m. – (Atom B) Cumberland vs. Bedford

4:45 p.m. – (Atom B) Cole Harbour vs. Lewisville

SUNDAY

Amherst

9:15 a.m. – (Atom AA) West Hants vs. Cumberland

10:30 a.m. – (Peewee AA) Cumberland vs. Kent

11:45 a.m. – (Atom AA) Truro vs. Yarmouth

Championship Games

1 p.m. – Atom B Championship

2:30 p.m. – Atom AA Championship

Springhill

8 a.m. – (Atom B) Cumberland vs. Lewisville

9:15 a.m. – (Atom B) Dieppe vs. Bedford

10:30 a.m. (Peewee AA) Shediac/Cap-Pele vs. Straight Richmond

Championship Game

2 p.m. – Peewee AA Championship

 

 

 

 

Organizations: Kent Center

Geographic location: Amherst Stadium, Dartmouth, Cumberland County Nova Scotia New Brunswick

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments