Belyea, Lewis named ARHS top senior athletes

Amherst Daily News
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Dowe, Chitty honoured as junior athletes of the year

Stephen Belyea (left), Paige Lewis, Lauren Chitty and Logan Dowe were named the 2013 ARHS Athletes of the Year. Belyea and Lewis are the Senior Athletes of the Year, and Chitty and Dowe were named Junior Athletes of the Year.

AMHERST – A pair of multi-sport students were honoured as senior male and female athletes of the year during the ARHS Athletic Awards banquet at the school last night.

Stephen Belyea, who was a key member of the returning Vikings hockey program and gold-medal winner on the track, was named the top male athlete of the year while Paige Lewis, who starred in soccer and track and field, was the female athlete of the year.

Logan Dowe, who was a rookie member of the NSSAF Division 2 basketball champion Vikings, was honoured as the junior male athlete of the year with Lauren Chitty, who starred with the NSSAF girl’s championship basketball team, was named the top junior female athlete of the year.

The evening saw a number of special awards presented with Emily Pipes receiving the Anne Harrison Memorial Award and Chelsea Brownell winning the Mark Pitman Memorial Award.

Ron O’Flaherty NSSAF Scholar awards were presented to Elyse Ferguson and Mike Patterson, while athletes Paige Lewis and Mike Patterson and coach Matt Gamblin received NSSAF awards.

Following are the individual team awards:

Cross-country – MVP Female: Reagan Collins; MVP Male: Chris Hill.

Baseball – 3D Award: Logan Dowe; Coaches Award: Matt Hunter; MVP: Andrew Skinner.

Golf – MVP: Brandon Dowe.

Sr. Boy’s Soccer – MVP: Andrew Skinner; Most Dedicated: Uihak Jeong; Most Sportsmanlike: Mike Patterson.

Sr. Girl’s Soccer – Rookie of the Year: Miah Tooley; 3D Award: Paige Lewis; Coaches Award: Megan Proctor.

JV Girl’s Soccer – Most Improved; Kailey Kane; 3D Award: Morgan Mitchell; Coaches Award; Justina Crowder.

Cheerleading – Most Dedicated: Denise Crowe; Most Improved: Jantje Bouman; Rookie of the Year: Veronica Caballero.

JV Girl’s Basketball – Most Improved: Madison Bennett; Heart and Hustle Award: Taylor Chitty; MVP – Andrea Comeau.

JV Boys Basketball – Coaches Award: Tyler Dobson; Hustle Award: Kirk Jessome; MVP: Jacob Ward.

Sr. Boy’s Basketball – Rookie of the Year: Logan Dowe; Most Improved: Marcus Kindervarter; MVP: Adrian vanVulpen.

Sr. Girl’s Basketball – MVP: Lauren MacEachern; United Award: Natasha Gouchie; Rookie of the Year: Lauren Chitty.

Hockey – Most Dedicated: Brett Gallant; Coaches Award: Mike Patterson; MVP: Stephen Belyea.

Badminton – Most Improved: Taylor Hicks; MVP Female: Amanda Wheaton; MVP Male: Matt Beal.

Curling – Most Dedicated: Michael Hicks.

Table Tennis – 3D Female Award: Elsye Ferguson; 3D Male Award: Joe O’Dell.

Boy’s Softball – Most Improved: Joel Boyle; 3D Award: Joe O’Dell; MVP: Andrew Skinner.

Girl’s Softball – Coaches Award: Taylor Hoeg; Rookie of the Year: Carly Jackson; MVP: Lauren MacEachern.

Track and Field: Doug McBrien Memorial Award: Jacob Ward; Female MVP: Paige Lewis; Male MVP: Stephen Belyea, Rock-It Award: Adele Mansour.

More photos from the awards ceremony can be found on the slide show at www.cumberlandnewsnow.com

 

Organizations: NSSAF Division, JV Boys

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments