Strong showing for Cumberland in track and field districts

Amherst Daily News
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

ARHS senior boys hurdler Willie Legere was practicing his hurdle technique last week in preparation for the district championships. Legere came in first place in his division over the weekend.

STELLARTON – Schools from throughout the Northumberland Region came together Thursday and Saturday to compete in the Nova Scotia Schools Athletic Federation district track and field championships.

Cumberland County schools competing at the meet were: Amherst Regional High School, E.B. Chandler Junior High School, Springhill High School, Oxford Regional Education Centre, Pugwash District High School, Advocate District High School and River Hebert District High School.

The regional championships are May 24-25 in Stellarton, and the provincial championships are the following weekend at the Beazley field in Dartmouth.

Following are the top three finishers in each event, with their school, and time and distance.

 

TRACK EVENTS

 

Senior boys 100-metre

1. Stephen Belyea, AMH, 11.1

2. Nick Stevens, PUG, 11.3

3. Mitchell Richard, OXF, 11.3

 

Senior girls 100-metre

1. Paige Lewis, AMH, 12.9

2. Megan Proctor, AMH, 13

3. Morgan Bishop, OXF, 13.1

 

Intermediate boys 100-metre

1. Liam Taylor, NRHS, 11.5

2. Garrette Alguire, PUG, 11.6

3. Brandon Metz, AMH, 11.7

 

Intermediate girls 100-metre

1. Alyssa MacNeil, NGJH, 12.7

2. Megan Graham, TRE, 13

3. Sally Bates, NRHS, 13.2

 

Junior boys 100-metre

1. Noah Mackean, WPC, 12.2

2. Alex Campbell, PUG, 12.3

3. Josh Sperry, EBCH, 12.5

 

Junior girls 100-metre

1. Olivia Pretty, RJCS, 12.6

2. Robyn Simpson, EPM, 13.1

3. Issy Purdy, EBCH, 13.3

 

Senior boys 200-metre

1. Mitchell Richard, OXF, 23.6

2. Nick Stevens, PUG, 23.7

3. Adrian van Vulpen, AMH, 24.2

 

Senior girls 200-metre

1. Heather Beaton, NRHS, 26.8

2. Paige Lewis, AMH, 27.8

3. Lindsay Anderson, PUG, 33.3

 

Intermediate boys 200-metre

1. Liam Taylor, NRHS, 24.6

2. Spencer Richard, OXF, 25.4

3. Logan Dowe, AMH, 25.6

 

Intermediate girls 200-metre

1. Alyssa MacNeil, NGJH, 27.4

2. Megan Thompson, OXF, 27.6

3. Megan Graham, TRE, 27.7

 

Junior boys 200-metre

1. Alex Campbell, PUG, 26.7

2. Mac Murray, PICT, 26.8

3. Cameron Adams, PUG, 27.1

 

 

Junior girls 200-metre

1. Robyn Simpson, EPM, 27.5

2. Olivia Pretty, RJCS, 28.2

3. Katelyn Dunn, NGJH, 29.4

 

Senior boys 400-metre

1. Mitchell Richard, OXF, 0:55

2. Jonathan James, NRHS, 0:58:1

3. Brady Walsh, NNEC, 0:58:3

 

Senior girls 400-metre

1. Heather Beaton, NRHS, 1:04

2. Danielle Young, AMH, 1:06

3. Jessica Rossong, AMH, 1:10

 

Intermediate boys 800-metre

1. Jordan Wheeler, NRHS, 2:16

2. Scott Langille, NGJH, 2:26

3. Tom Morgan, AMH, 2:33

 

Intermediate boys 400-metre

1. Spencer Richard, OXF, 0:58

2. Joel St. Peters, AMH, 1:02:1

3. Justin Ott, AMH, 1:02:7

 

Intermediate girls 400-metre

1. Maddy Murray, PICT, 1:06

2. Jordan Landry, NGJH, 1:09

3. Miah Tooley, AMH, 1:10

 

Junior boys 400-metre

1. Noah MacKean, WPC, 1:01:1

2. Peter Corbin, THOR, 1:01:6

3. Alex Moore, EPM, 1:04

 

Junior girls 400-metre

1. Gabby Fraser, ADC, 1:08

2. Robyn Simpson, EPM, 1:09

3. Taylor Mattinson, OXF, 1:10

 

Senior boys 800-metre

1. Jonathon James, NRHS, 2:25

2. Robert Lafreniere, AMH, 2:28

3. Sam Morgan, AMH, 2:31

 

Senior girls 800-metre

1. Heidi MacDonald, NNEC, 2:40

2. Jenna MacDonald, NNEC, 2:42

3. Jenna Fraser, NRHS, 2:47

 

Intermediate girls 800-metre

1. Jordan Landry, NGJH, 2:46

2. Reaghan Collins, AMH, 2:47

3. Lauren Chitty, AMH, 2:48

 

Junior boys 800-metre

1. Tyler Green, HCMS, 2:32

2. Raymond Simpson, EPM, 2:33

3. Scott MacIntosh, HCMS, 2:38

 

Junior girls 800-metre

1. Kaitlin Kelly, NGJH, 2:44

2. Genevieve Lemieux, EPM, 2:45

3. Amanda Dunning, NGJH, 2:46

 

Senior boys 1500-metre

1. Robert Lafreniere, AMH, 5:14

2. Chris Hill, AMH, 5:30

3. Willie Legere, AMH 5:31

 

Senior girls 1500-metre

1. Heidi MacDonald, NNEC, 5:29

2. Jenna MacDonald, NNEC, 5:32

3. Paige Lewis, AMH, 5:58

 

Intermediate boys 1500-metre

1. Scott Langille, NGJH, 5:00

2. Justin Hill, NRHS, 5:09

3. Tyson Girouard, AMH, 5:17

 

Intermediate girls 1500-metre

1. Reaghan Collins, AMH, 5:38

2. Jessica Zentner, NNEC, 5:39

3. Lauren Chitty, AMH, 6:04

 

Junior boys 1500-metre

1. Peter Corbin, THOR, 5:12

2. Raymond Simpson, EPM, 5:32

3. Mac Murray, PICT, 5:37

 

Junior girls 1500-metre

1. Lauren Quann, PICT, 5:22

2. Genevieve Lemieux, EPM, 5:48

3. Kaitlin Kelly, NGJH, 5:52

 

Senior boys 3000-metre

1. Chris Hill, AMH, 11:37

2. Robert Lafreniere, AMH, 11:39

3. Sam Morgan, AMH, 12:11

 

Senior girls 3000-metre

1. Jenna MacDonald, NNEC, 11:53

2. Heidi MacDonald, NNEC, 12:50

3. Caroline MacIsaac, NNEC, 13:14

 

Intermediate boys 3000-metre

1. Scott Langille, NGJH, 10:55

2. Joel St. Peters, AMH, 11:56

3. Patrick Fletcher, ADV, 12:02

 

Intermediate girls 3000-metre

1. Jessica Zentner, NNEC, 12:21

2. Reaghan Collins, AMH, 12:48

3. Rhyse Black, OXF, 13:05

 

Junior boys 3000-metre

1. Peter Corbin, THOR, 11:17

2. Raymond Simpson, EPM, 12:00

3. Liam Starrett, EBCH, 12:26

 

Junior girls 3000-metre

1. Lauren Quann, PICT, 11:57

2. Breanna Sandluck, EPM, 12:59

3. Mckayla Symmons, WPC, 14:26

 

Senior boys 4x100-metre relay

1. Amherst, 47.1

2. Springhill, 53.0

 

Senior girls 4x100-metre relay

1. Amherst, 54.9

2. NRHS, 58.3

3. Pugwash, 59

 

Intermediate boys 4x100-metre relay

1. Pugwash, 49.2

2. NRHS, 49.5

3. NNEC, 50

 

Intermediate girls 4x100-metre relay

1. NRHS, 56.5

2. Amherst, 56.7

3. NGJH, 58.0

 

Junior boys 4x100-metre relay

1. Pugwash, 52.8

2. EB Chandler, 53.4

3. West Pictou, 53.8

 

Junior girls 4x100-metre relay

1. Highland Consolidated, 58.0

2. NGJH, 59.0

3. EB Chandler, 59.1

 

Senior boys 4x400-metre relay

1. Amherst, 4:00

 

Senior girls 4x00 relay

1. Amherst, 4:33

2. NRHS, 4:35

3. NNEC, 4:57

 

Intermediate boys 4x400-metre relay

1. Amherst, 4:10

2. NNEC, 4:19

3. NRHS, 4:40

 

Intermediate girls 4x400-metre relay

1. Amherst, 5:01

 

Junior boys 4x400-metre relay

1. West Pictou, 4:33

2. EB Chandler, 4:49

 

Junior girls 4x400-metre relay

1. NRHS, 4:51

2. East Pictou, 4:52

3. Oxford, 4:55

 

Senior boys 100-metre hurdles

1. Willie Legere, AMH, 18.8

2. Jarrett Leach, AMH, 19.4

3. Chris Hill, AMH, 20.0

 

Senior girls 80-metre hurdles

1. Paige Lewis, AMH, 12.9

2. Jasmine Allen, PUG, 16.0

3. Corbyn Patriquin, PUG, 16.2

 

Intermediate boys 100-metre hurdles

1. Mackenzie LeBlanc, AMH, 17.8

2. Keaton Mapplebeck, AMH, 18.1

3. Logan Dowe, AMH, 18.8

 

Intermediate girls 80-metre hurdles

1. Jordan Landry, NGJH, 14.0

2. Megan Graham, TRE, 14.5

3. Megan Thompson, OXF, 14.8

 

Junior boys 100-metre hurdles

1. Josh Sperry, EBCH, 16.6

2. Eric Hughes, WPC, 18.6

3. Dustin Pipes, EBCH, 18.7

 

Junior girls 80-metre hurdles

1. Olivia Pretty, RJCS, 14.7

2. Issy Purdy, EBCH, 14.9

3. Natasha Gullens, PUG, 15.4

 

FIELD

(Throwing events)

 

Senior boys discus

1. Clifford Lambert, OXF, 28.29

2. Kolton Brimicombe, NNEC, 25.38

3. Matt McCrossin, AMH, 25.3

 

Senior girls discus

1. Taylor Martell, NNEC, 25.62

2. Chelsea Davis, AMH, 15.64

 

Intermediate boys discus

1. Drew Skidmore, OXF, 29.1

2. Lane Glennie, RVHEB, 28.39

3. Spencer Richard, OXF, 27.94

 

Intermediate girls discus

1. Ashley O’Brien, OXF, 23.77

2. Megan MacDonald, NNEC, 21.97

3. Sarah Foster, PUG, 21.44

 

Junior boys discus

1. Maynard Wilson, WPC, 31.41

2. Tyler Swain, HCMS, 30.03

3. Cole MacIsaac, WPC, 29.95

 

Junior girls discus

1. Tatum McLean, WPC, 23.98

2. Bethany Warwick, OFX, 17.4

3. Hannah Mertin, WPC, 16.2

 

Senior boys javelin

1. Robbie Jones, NRHS, 44.07

2. Jacob Ward, AMH, 34.20

3. Adrian van Vulpen, AMH, 33.04

 

Senior girls javelin

1. Jasmine Allen, PUG, 23.60

2. Chelsea Miller, OXF, 22.11

3. Corbyn Patriquin, PUG, 18.49

 

Intermediate boys javelin

1. Logan Dowe, AMH, 45.01

2. Tom Brander, PUG, 39.45

3. Lane Glennie, RVHEB, 36.62

 

Intermediate girls javelin

1. Kelyn Palmer, THOR, 26.78

2. Gabrielle Bailey, NNEC, 23.8

3. Gena Cyr, THOR, 20.11

 

Junior boys javelin

1. Tyler Swain, HCMS, 31.92

2. Reed MacDonald, HCMS, 31.3

3. Tristan McEachern, EBCH, 29.88

 

Junior girls javelin

1. Lexie Trevors, WPC, 20.42

2. Emma Stadley, SHILL, 19.85

3. Mckayla Symmons, WPC, 18.73

 

Senior boys shot put

1. Robbie Jones, NRHS, 11.66

2. Kirk Jessome, AMH, 10.0

3. Clifford Lambert, OXF, 9.61

 

Senior girls shot put

1. Taylor Martell, NNEC, 8.68

2. Chelsea Davis, AMH, 5.95

 

 

Intermediate boy’s shot put

1. Lane Glennie, RVHEB, 10.17

2. Spencer Richard, OXF, 9.92

3. Zach Creese, RVHEB, 9.71

 

Intermediate girl’s shot put

1. Katie Jennings, NRHS, 8.62

2. Ashley O’Brien, OXF, 8.38

3. Adele Mansour, AMH, 8.00

 

Junior boys shot put

1. Maynard Wilson, WPC, 11.69

2. Tyler Swain, HCMS, 11.4

3. Cole MacIssac, WPC, 9.56

 

Junior girls shot put

1. Tatum McLean, WPC, 9.91

2. Paige MacDonald, THOR, 7.44

3. Brittany Spicer, ADV, 7.18

 

(Jumping events)

 

Senior boys high jump

1. Nick Stevens, PUG, 1.85

2. Kyle MacDonald, SHILL, 1.80

3. Jacob Ward, AMH, 1.75

 

Senior girls high jump

1. Macayla Cullen, NRHS, 1.55

2. Jasmine Allen, PUG, 1.45

3. Morgan Bishop, OXF, 1.40

 

Intermediate boy’s high jump

1. Kaelan Schmidt, EPM, 1.75

2. Dillon Voss, SHILL, 1.65

3. Jordan Boyd, PUG, 1.60

 

Intermediate girl’s high jump

1. Hannah Clarke, AMH, 1.40

2. Kennedy Petten, OXF, 1.25

3. Ashley O’Brien, OXF, 1.25

 

Junior boys high jump

1. Parker Gouchie, EBCH, 1.35

2. Jamie Gould, EBCH, 1.35

3. Jeff MacDonald, OXF, 1.30

 

Junior girls high jump

1. Lauren Quann, PICT, 1.4

2. Issy Purdy, EBCH, 1.35

3. Atlanta Bezanson, WPC, 1.35

 

Senior boys long jump

1. Stephen Belyea, AMH, 6.15

2. Jacob Ward, AMH, 5.88

3. Nick Stevens, PUG, 5.76

 

Senior girls long jump

1. Macayla Cullen, NRHS, 4.81

2. Megan Proctor, AMH, 4.56

3. Carly Holloway, AMH, 4.50

 

Intermediate boys long jump

1. Kaelan Schmidt, EPM, 6.12

2. Garrette Alguire, PUG, 5.62

3. Drew Skidmore, OXF, 5.33

 

Intermediate girls long jump

1. Kennedy Petten, OXF, 4.34

2. Miah Tooley, AMH, 4.15

3. Justina Crowder, AMH, 4.08

 

Junior boys long jump

1. Josh Sperry, EBCH, 4.92

2. Cameron Adams, PUG, 4.82

3. Nolan Emery, WPC, 4.74

 

Junior girls long jump

1. Olivia Pretty, RJCS, 4.42

2. Gabby Fraser, ADV, 4.40

3. Bethany Warwick, OXF, 4.25

 

 

Senior boys triple jump

1. Stephen Belyea, AMH, 13.08

2. Kyle O’Brien, OXF, 11.2

3. Jarrett Leach, AMH, 10.2

 

Senior girls triple jump

1. Macayla Cullen, NRHS, 10.53

2. Morgan Bishop, OXF, 9.44

3. Carly Holloway, AMH, 9.35

 

Intermediate boy’s triple jump

1. Kaelan Schmidt, EPM, 11.82

2. Drew Skidmore, OXF, 10.92

3. Ryan Collins, ADV, 10.15

 

Intermediate girl’s triple jump

1. Kennedy Petten, OXF, 9.02

2. Jadyn Soehner, AMH, 8.82

3. Adele Mansour, AMH, 8.74

 

Junior boys triple jump

1. Josh Sperry, EBCH, 9.74

2. Nolan Emery, WPC, 9.12

3. Jeff MacDonald, OXF, 8.52

 

Junior girls triple jump

1. Gabby Fraser, ADV, 9.74

2. Denver Fraser, ADV 9.69

3. Bethany Warwick, OXF, 9.17

 

 

Organizations: Nova Scotia Schools Athletic Federation

Geographic location: Pugwash District, STELLARTON, Oxford Northumberland Region Cumberland County River Hebert District Dartmouth East Pictou

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments