Mini-Girls basketball provincials this weekend in Amherst

Amherst Daily News
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The Amherst Selects are hosting the 2013 Mini Girl's Division 2 and Division 4 Basketball provincial championships from Friday to Sunday. The team and tournament sponsors are: (back, from left) Ray McIsaac, owner of Fundy Bay Tractors; and Kevin Soehner, owner/operator of the Amherst Canadian Tire store. They are joined by basketball coach Kendra LeBlanc (front, from left), players Mallory Carr, Darcy Gould, Olivia Scott, and coach Patty Bennett.

AMHERST - The Amherst Selects are hosting the 2013 Basketball Nova Scotia Provincial Championships this weekend at Spring Street Academy and Cumberland North Academy.

Division 2 basketball action will take place at Spring Street, and Division 4 action is at CNA.

The schedule is as follows:

DIVISION 2

(All D-2 games are at Spring Street)

Pool 1 - Amherst Selects, Bedford Academy, Glace Bay Panthers

Pool 2 - Colchester, Northside Pride, Fall River, Bedford Eagles

FRIDAY

5:30 p.m. - Amherst vs. Acadia

7 p.m. - Colchester vs. Northside

8:30 p.m. - Fall River vs. Bedford

SATURDAY

9 a.m. - Amherst vs. Glace Bay

10:30 a.m. - Cochester vs. Fall River

12 p.m. - Northside vs. Bedford

1:30 p.m. - Bedford vs. Glace Bay

3 p.m. ¬- Northside vs. Fall River

4:30 p.m. - Colchester vs. Bedford

SUNDAY

9 a.m. - 1st in Pool 1 vs. 2nd in Pool 2

10:30 a.m. - 1st in Pool 2 vs. 2nd in Pool 1

12 p.m. - 3rd in Pool 1 vs. 3rd in Pool 2

1:30 p.m. - Bronze Medal Game

3:30 p.m. - Championship Game

DIVISION 4

(All D-4 games are at CNA)

Pool 1 - Amherst Selects, ABA Celtics, Acadia Trites

Pool 2 - Martyrs (Montford), Acadia Keyser, West End Steelers, Bedford Eagles

FRIDAY

5:30 p.m. - Amherst vs. ABA

7 p.m. - Martyrs vs. Keyser

8:30 p.m. - West End vs. Bedford

SATURDAY

9 a.m. - Amherst vs. Trites

10:30 a.m. - Martyrs vs. West End

12 p.m. - Keyser vs. Bedford

1:30 p.m. - ABA vs. Trites

3 p.m. - Keyser vs. West End

4:30 p.m. - Martyrs vs. Bedford

SUNDAY

9 a.m. - 1st in Pool 1 vs. 2nd in Pool 2

10:30 a.m. - 1st in Pool 2 vs. 2nd in Pool 1

12 p.m. - 3rd in Pool 1 vs. 3rd in Pool 2

1:30 p.m. ¬- Bronze Medal Game

3 p.m. - Gold Medal Game

   

 

 

 

 

 

Organizations: CNA, Mini-Girls, Street Academy Bedford Academy

Geographic location: Fall River, Glace Bay, West End Cumberland North

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments

Recent comments

  • michelle brown
    April 07, 2013 - 19:41

    great game girls....

  • chester
    April 04, 2013 - 07:57

    Good luck,