Bantam AA provincials underway at Amherst Stadium

Amherst Daily News
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Peewee AA, Female Midget A start Friday in Springhill, Parrsboro respectively

Ramblers player Kansas Hart (right) challenges a Sydney Steeler for the puck during the first game of the provincial championships Thursday afternoon at Amherst Stadium.

AMHERST – Bantam AA hockey players from throughout province converged at Amherst Stadium Thursday for the provincial championships, which runs until Sunday. The Bantam AA Amherst Insurance Ramblers are hosting the tournament.

The Peewee AA Amherst Pharmasave Ramblers will start their provincial tournament Friday at the Richard Calder Arena in Springhill, and Female Midget A Community Credit Union will start their provincial tournament Friday at the Parrsboro Arena.

The full schedule for all three tournaments is as follows:

 BANTAM AA

The Bantam AA tournament seeding’s are as follows:

1. Sydney 2. South Shore 3. Yarmouth 4. Sackville 5. Chebucto 6. Glace Bay 7. Cumberland

Thursday 

12 p.m. – Cumberland vs. Sydney

2 p.m. ­– Glace Bay vs. South Shore

4 p.m. – Chebucto vs. Yarmouth

4:45 p.m. (or 5:00) – Opening ceremonies

6 p.m. – Sackville vs. Cumberland

Friday

8 a.m. – South Shore vs. Chebucto

10 a.m. – Yarmouth vs. Cumberland

12 p.m. – Glace Bay vs. Sackville

2 p.m.– Sydney vs. Chebucto

4 p.m. – Cumberland vs. South Shore

6 p.m. – Yarmouth vs. Glace Bay

8 p.m. – Sackville vs. Sydney

Saturday

10 a.m. – Sydney vs. Glace Bay

12 p.m. – South Shore vs. Yarmouth

2 p.m. – Skills competition

4 p.m. – Chebucto vs. Sackville

Sunday 

8:30 a.m. – 4 vs. 1

10:30 a.m. – 3 vs. 2

2 p.m. – Championship Game

PEEWEE AA

Friday

11 a.m. – Cumberland vs. Truro

 1 p.m. – Dartmouth vs. Halifax

 3 p.m. – Truro vs. Acadia

 4:30 p.m. – Opening ceremonies

 5 p.m. – Halifax vs. Cumberland

7 p.m. – Acadia vs. Dartmouth

 Saturday

 8:30 a.m. – Acadia vs. Cumberland

10:30 a.m. – Truro vs. Halifax

12:30 p.m. – Cumberland vs. Dartmouth

2:30 p.m. – Skills competition

4 p.m. – Halifax vs. Acadia

6 p.m. – Dartmouth vs. Truro

Sunday

11 a.m. – Championship Game

FEMALE MIDGET A

Friday

11 a.m. – Parrsboro vs. Cumberland

1 p.m. – Bedford vs. Cape Breton

3 p.m. – Cumberland vs. Yarmouth

5 p.m. – Cape Breton vs. Parrsboro

7 p.m. – Yarmouth vs. Bedford

Saturday

8:30 a.m. – Yarmouth vs. Parrsboro

10:30 a.m. – Cumberland vs. Cape Breton

12:30 p.m. – Parrsboro vs. Bedford

4 p.m. – Cape Breton vs. Yarmouth

6 p.m. – Bedford vs. Cumberland

Sunday

11 a.m. – Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments