Amherst honours athletic achievers with annual reception

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Morgan Inglis shakes hands with town councilor George Baker as she was one of hundreds of athletes who received a certificate of recognition from the Town of Amherst during the Athletic Achievers reception Wednesday night at the Amherst Fire Hall. Inglis was recognized for many accomplishments in the sport of Taekwondo, including winning a gold medal at the 2012 Nova Scotia provincial championships. 

AMHERST – The Town of Amherst held its annual Athletic Achievers reception on Wednesday.

The event recognizes individuals and teams who have won championships and medals in provincial, national or international competition.

Following are the 2013 recipients:

Fundy Senior Games (Halifax): Jack Hichey (washer toss), Marjorie Gallant (washer toss), Cathy Pettis (singles darts), Sheila Pettigrew doubles darts) and Marilyn Hollis (doubles darts).

Baseball Nova Scotia Midget A Baseball Champion Amherst Athletics: Players – Matt Beal, Jordan McManaman, Nicholas Chapman, Alex Embree, Joe O’Dell, Joel Boyle, Forrest Gallagher, Cody Rector, Matthew Hunter, Logan Dowe, Josh Lee and coaches Jonathan Murray and Carl McManaman.

Special Olympics: Robert Babineau (shot put), Ryan Mootrey (200M race), Mary Ann Belliveau (50M race, standing long jump, shot put), Michelle Jaguary (50M race, standing long jump, shot put), Amy Dares (standing long jump), Harriet Barbour (200M race), Joey Timmons (400M race), Adrian Henderson (shot put), Brad Coady (100M) and coaches Curt Speight and Steve White.

Figure Skating Championships: Sara MacDonald (introductory ladies), Jessica White (interpretive event) and coach Shelley Polley.

Basketball Nova Scotia Midget AAA Champions: Players Danielle Young, Stephanie McCormick, Savannah Davis, Ashley MacEachern, Breanna Casey, Paige Lewis, Lauren Chitty, Sydney Balser, Natasha Gouchie, Lauren MacEachern, Regan Swan, Kennedy Black, Andrea Dorn and coaches Allen MacEachern and Peter Swan.

Provincial Track and Field Champion: Stephen Belyea (provincials – long jump/triple jump Atlantics – long jump).

NSSAF Division 2 Girls Basketball ARHS Vikettes: Players Jill Gould, Kathryn Hillier, Ashton Hunter, Leah Patterson, Natasha Gouchie, Paige Lewis, Emily Pipes, Danielle Young, Maitland Terrio, Lauren MacEachern, Ashley MacEachern and coaches Raelene Bird, Erin McNairn, Fred Gould, Gillian Ellis and Kelly Sigut.

Bantam Boys Division 3 Basketball Provincial Champions EB Chandler Cheetahs: Players Caleb Boudreau, Michael Cormier, Tyson Girouard, Brad Gray, Noah Jacobs-Peters, Keaton Mapplebeck, Joel McCrossin, Jacob Neufeld, Connor Scott, Blake Thompson, Jonah Treadwell, coaches Paul Cormier and Elliott MacDonald and ball boy Brody MacDonald.

Baseball Nova Scotia Bantam A Champions Amherst Bantam Red Sox: Players Brady Davis, MacKenzie LeBlanc, Morgan Jobes, Emmitt Smith, Dylan Baker, Blake Thompson, Brad Gray, Mitchell O’Brien, Nick Rushton, Carly Jackson, Austin Hicks, Connor Hoeg, Brandon Greeno, Mike O’Brien, Cody Melanson and coaches Ron Davis, Carl LeBlanc, Bill Jones and Darrell Cole.

Regional Dance Competition Gold Medallists Atlantic Dance Academy. Lauren Letcher, Jillian Arseneau, Nichole Gairns, Moya MacDonald, Brooke Letcher, Astrud Robichaud, Becky Gould, Hannah Melanson, Drew Pettis and Jaya Szeto.

World Junior A Challenge Hockey : Chase Marchand, Amherst Ramblers

World Under 17 Challenge Hockey: Josh Pugsley, Amherst Ramblers

6-on-6 Division Moncton Champions Fair Play Award Winners: Players William Gogan, Desiree Gould, Daniel Maddison, Keaton Mapplebeck, Joel McCrossin, Garrin McFadden, Mike O’Brien, Desmond Oliver, Justin Ott, Matthew Rector, Isiah Richardson, Blake Thompson and coaches Travise Dow, Brian Sheerstone and Kevin Gould.

Provincial Gymnastics Championships: Emma White (Tyro 1 Beam), Darcy Fullerton (Novice 1 Vault, Novice 1 Overall), Megan Cole (1st on Beam, Novice 1 Beam), Felicia Landry (1st Vault, Open 2 Vault, Open 2 Bars, Open 2 Beam), Kyrsten Landry (Open 3 Beam Atlantic Champion) and coach Michelle Landry.

Baseball Nova Scotia Peewee A Champions Springhill Fencebusters: Players Josh Sperry, Spencer Moreau, Brandon MacCallum, Reuben MacKenzie and coach Mike MacKenzie.

Amherst Ramblers 20-Year-Olds: Maxime Richard, Jeff MacPherson, Jacob Conrad, Patrick Harrison, Ben Berisha, Kody Orr, Mitchell O’Neill and Morgan Walker.

TaeKwon-Do Provincial Gold Medallists: Jim Ripley (Master the elements, sparring senior men’s black belt, PEI Open Martial Arts, Black belt patterns and weapons, Rumble on the Rock (NL), sparring senior men’s lightweight global Taekwon-do, patterns senior fourth to six Dan), Kaitlyn Dawson (Master of elements, sparring women’s black belt), Brandon LeBlanc (Mastering the elements, junior men’s sparring NS Provincial ITF Championships, junior men’s lightweight sparring, Rumble on the Rock (NL), junior men’s lightweight sparring),

Lucas Bickerton (PEI open martial arts, junior men’s sparring GTF world cup championships, junior men’s black strip patterns and junior heavyweight sparring, Rumble on the Rock (NL), junior men’s 1st Dan patterns, 2012 Maritime Open martial arts championships, high kick), Sue Smith (Rumble on the Rock (NL), women’s green belt sparring), Brandon Arsenault (Rumble on the Rock (NL), boy’s green belt patterns, PEI open martial arts, boy’s green lightweight sparring and patterns),

Morgan Inglis (Pan-Am ITF Championships, women’s lightweight sparring and women’s green belt patterns, Eastern Canadian ITF Championships, women’s lightweight sparring and green belt patterns, NS Provincial ITF Championships, women’s lightweight sparring and green belt patterns, NS Open ITF Championships,  women’s lightweight sparring and gree belt patterns and Mastering the elements, women’s green belt, blue belt patterns, Maritime Open Martial Arts, women’s green belt lightweight sparring and women’s green belt patterns),

Jamie Reid (Mastering the elements, women’s blue belt lightweight sparring), Quinton Lawless (Mastering the elements, junior men’s blue belt sparring), Olivia Doucette (PEI Open Martial Arts, girl’s yellow belt sparring) and Terri McKillop (Maritime Open Arts Championships, women’s black belt sparring).

 

Organizations: Halifax, Red Sox

Geographic location: Nova Scotia, Moncton, Fair Play

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments