CCMHA house league tournament starts Thursday

Amherst Daily News
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The 2013 Ross Anderson Pharmasave house league tournament starts this week, and welcoming the 28 teams are: (from left) Ethan Herrett (peewee), tournament chairperson Paul Williams, Colby Williams (atom), Jackson Comeau (peewee), Ethan McAloney (peewee) and Bailey Williams (atom).

AMHERST – March break is here and that can mean only one thing for Cumberland County hockey players.

Beginning Thursday they will compete in the four-day Cumberland County Minor Hockey Associations 2013 Ross Anderson Pharmasave House League tournament in Amherst and Springhill.

“We have 28 teams participating in the tournament,” said Paul Williams, first-year tournament chairperson. “And seven of those teams are from Cumberland County.”

The tournament host’s teams in four different divisions - Atom, Peewee, Bantam and Midget - and teams come from throughout Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.

Williams invites everybody to come out and watch the tournament.

“I wish the best of luck to all the teams and hope the tournament will be a fun experience for all the players participating and the families watching,” said Williams.

There will be a 50/50 draw for each of the 54 games. There is also a silent auction and the hospitality room in Springhill will be open.

The tournament schedule is as follows:

THURSDAY

AMHERST

Teams (Away vs. Home)

4 to 5 p.m. – (Peewee) Cumberland Guardian vs. Cumberland Archway Insurance Peewee

5:15 to 6:15 p.m. – (Peewee) Moncton Spartans vs. Cumberland Scotiabank

SPRINGHILL

4:00 to 5:00 p.m. – (Atom) Parrsboro Predators vs. Cumberland Ross Anderson Wolves

5:15 to 6:15 p.m. – (Midget) Cumberland Scotiabank vs. Sackville Rangers NB

6:30 to 7:30 p.m. – (Bantam) Cumberland Bluewave Energy vs. Riverview Crusaders

7:45 to 8:45 p.m. – (Midget) Dieppe/Memramcook Aigles 5 vs. Lewisville Rangers

FRIDAY

AMHERST

Teams (Away vs. Home)

9:15 to 10:15 a.m. – (Peewee) Petitcodiac Flames vs. Cumberland Archway Insurance

10:30 to 11:30 a.m. – (Midget) Hillsborough Sea Kings vs. Cumberland Scotiabank

11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. – (Bantam) Sussex Royal Rangers vs. Petitcodiac Blazing Flames

1 to 2 p.m. – (Atom) TASA Lightning vs. Parrsboro Predators Atom

2:15 to 3:15 p.m. – (Atom) TASA Wild vs. Petitcodiac Blazing Flames

3:30 to 4:30 p.m. – (Midget) Eastern Shore Vipers vs. Hillsborough Sea Kings

4:45 to 5:45 p.m. – (Peewee) Cumberland Scotiabank vs. Oromocto Mustangs

6 to 7 p.m. – (Midget) Kent-South Sharks vs. Dieppe/Memramcook Aigles 5          

7:15 to 8:15 p.m. – (Peewee) Parrsboro Predators vs. Cumberland Guardian

SPRINGHILL

9:15 to 10:15 a.m. – (Atom) Petitcodiac Blazing Flames vs. Cumberland Canadian Tire RW

10:30 to 11:30 a.m. – (Atom) Cumberland Ross Anderson Wolves vs. Hillsborough Grizzlies

11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. –  (Peewee) Oromocto Mustangs vs. Petitcodiac Blazing Flames

1 to 2 p.m. – (Midget) Sackville Bruins NS vs. Kent-South Sharks

2:15 to 3:15 p.m. – (Peewee) Petitcodiac Flames vs. Parrsboro Predators

3:30 to 4:30 p.m. – (Bantam) Sussex Royal Rangers vs. Cumberland Bluewave Energy

4:45 to 5:45 p.m. – (Atom) Cumberland Canadian Tire Red Wings vs. TASA Penguins

6 to 7 p.m. – (Atom) TASA Lightning vs. Cumberland Ross Anderson Wolves

7:15 to 8:15 p.m. – (Midget) Lewisville Rangers vs. Sackville Bruins NS

8:30 to 9:30 p.m. – (Midget) Sackville Rangers NB vs. Eastern Shore Vipers

SATURDAY

AMHERST       

Teams (Away vs. Home)

8 to 9 a.m. – (Atom) Parrsboro Predators vs. Hillsborough Grizzlies

9:15 to 10:15 a.m. – (Peewee) Moncton Spartans vs. Oromocto Mustangs

10:30 to 11:30 a.m. – (Bantam) Petitcodiac Blazing Flames vs. Riverview Crusaders

11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. – (Atom) Hillsborough Grizzlies vs. TASA Lightning

1 to 2 p.m. – (Peewee) Petitcodiac Blazing Flames vs. Moncton Spartans

2:15 to 3:15 p.m. – (Midget) Kent-South Sharks vs. Lewisville Rangers

3:30 to 4:30 p.m. – (Midget) Sackville Bruins NS vs. Dieppe/Memramcook Aigles 5

4:45 to 5:45 p.m. – (Atom) TASA Penguins vs. Petitcodiac Blazing Flames 

SPRINGHILL

8 to 9 a.m. – (Atom) TASA Penguins vs. TASA Wild

9:15 to 10:15 a.m.  – (Peewee) Petitcodiac Blazing Flames vs. Cumberland Scotiabank

10:30 to 11:30 a.m. – (Peewee) Parrsboro Predators vs. Cumberland Archway Insurance

11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. – (Peewee) Cumberland Guardia vs. Petitcodiac Flames 

1 to 2 p.m. – (Atom) TASA Wild vs. Cumberland Canadian Tire Red Wings

2:15 to 3:15 p.m. – (Midget) Hillsborough Sea Kings vs. Sackville Rangers NB

3:30 to 4:30 p.m. – (Midget) Eastern Shore Vipers vs. Cumberland Scotiabank

4:45 to 5:45 p.m. – (Bantam) Riverview Crusaders vs. Sussex Royal Rangers

6 to 7 p.m. – (Bantam) Petitcodiac Blazing Flames vs. Cumberland Bluewave Energy

7:15 to 8:15 p.m. – Midget Semi-final 2nd place A vs. 1st place B

8:30-9:30 p.m. – Midget Semi-final 2nd place B vs. 1st place A 

SUNDAY

AMHERST

Teams (Away vs. Home)

8 to 9 a.m. – Peewee Semi-final 2nd place A vs. 1st place B

9:15 to 10:15 a.m. – Peewee Semi-final 2nd place B vs. 1st place A

10:30 to 11:30 a.m. – Midget Final

SPRINGHILL

8 to 9 a.m. – Atom Semi-final 2nd place A vs. 1st place B

9:15 to 10:15 a.m. – Atom Semi-final 2nd place B vs. 1st place A

10:30 to 11:30 a.m. – Bantam Semi-final 1st place vs. 4th place

11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. – (Bantam) Semi-final 3rd place vs. 2nd place

1 to 2 p.m. – Atom Finals

2:15 to 3:15 p.m. – Peewee Finals

3:30 to 4:30 p.m. – Bantam Finals

Organizations: CCMHA house, Sussex Royal, Minor Hockey Associations 2013 Ross Anderson Pharmasave House League Canadian Tire Red Wings

Geographic location: AMHERST, Cumberland County, Hillsborough Nova Scotia New Brunswick

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments