Pugwash grads encouraged to find something they really love

Darrell
Darrell Cole
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Eagleson wins Governor GeneralMedal, Blaikie wins QEII Medal

PUGWASH – The grandson of Cyrus Eaton urged the Class of 2014 at Pugwash District High School to take some advice from his grandfather.

“Cyrus Eaton had a simple formula for success that he shared with anyone who asked and shared with his grandchildren,” John Eaton said. “The formula was find something you really love and then work harder than anyone else. His point, of course, is that if you love what you are doing it does not really seem like work.”

Eaton said his grandfather believed in education and learning. He father was the postmaster and he began his habit of reading newspapers at an early age. Through his life he read five newspapers every morning and loved reading history, philosophy, poetry and Shakespeare.

And just as his grandfather did, Eaton urged every grad to remember that one person can make a difference and big things can happen in small places.

During the ceremony, Georgina Eagleson was presented with the Governor General’s Medal for having the highest average in both Grade 11 and 12 while William Blaikie accepted the Queen Elizabeth II Medal for having superior academic achievement in Grades 10 to 12 and outstanding school and community involvement.

Other award winners included:

Jean Wallace Art Award – Alissa Colborne

Valedictorian Award – Justin Moore

Citizenship Award – Wenzy Belmes

School Spirit Award – Jason Ferdinand

Trivia Game Award – Stuart Palmer.

Consistent Effort Award – Breanna rose

International Student Certificate – Camille Bertoux

Student of the Year – Wenzy Belmes, Georgina Eagleson

Memorial Prizes

Donald and Gregory Elliott Memorial Prize – Timothy Tuttle

Robert King Memorial Bursary – Zachary Williams

Brenda MacKenzie Memorial Scholarship – Megan Davis

Ralph Blaikie Memorial Scholarship – Stuart Palmer

Marni Pye Memorial Bursary – Megan Davis, Cameron Tower

Donald Blaikie Memorial Bursary – Daniel McLearn

Matthew Tuttle Memorial Bursary – Timothy Tuttle

Jessie Reid Memorial Scholarship – Bethany Goldie

Christine Hepper Scholarship – Gavyn Plourde

Ruby Kewachuk Memorial Scholarship – Alissa Colborne

Adrian MacDonald Memorial Bursary – Wenzy Belmes, Justin Brownell

Ralph Fullerton Memorial Scholarship – Justin Brownell

Jackie Boyd Memorial Bursary – Justin Brownell

Community Prizes

Cumberland County Bursary – Breanna Rose

CANSA Heather Arseneau Scholarship – Cameron Tower

J&P Farm Services 4-H Scholarship – Katrina Bryson, Justin Moore

Deaf & Hard of Hearing Scholarship – Hannah Wade

APSEA George Bateman Award – Hannah Wade

Bank of Nova Scotia Scholarship – Shelby Parker

Dr. Graham Conrad Bursary – Shelby Parker

Cumberland North PC Scholarship – Bethany Goldie

Cyrus Eaton Scholarship – William Blaikie

Life Touch Award of Excellence – Wenzy Belmes

Credit Union of Cumberland Colchester Award – Hannah Wade

Pugwash Village Commission Award – Calvin Elliott

Legion Ladies Auxiliary Award – Jessica Flynn

Legion Scholarship – Bethany Goldie

Legion Command Bursary – Gregory Moore

Fox Harb’r Bursary – William Blaikie

North Cumberland Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship – William Blaikie, Georgina Eagleson, Shelby Parker

Pugwash Co-op Bursary – Emily Flynn, Georgina Eagleson

Sport Pugwash Bursary – Shelby Parker, Kyle Fromm

NSTU Cumberland Local Bursary – Justin Moore

PDHS Home and School Bursary – Melanie Sprague, Bethany Goldie, Georgina Eagleson and Emily Flynn

PDHS Home and School Scholarship – Georgina Eagleson

PDHS Panther Pride Bursary – Georgina Eagleson, Hannah Wade

PDHS Promotes Travel Bursary – Justin Brownell

K&S Windor Salt Scholarship – Justin Brownell

Labour Management Committee Scholarship – Brenden Kaizer, Tristan McKellar, Shelby Parker and Tim Tuttle

Wallace Fire Dept. and Auxiliary – Gregory Moore and Bethany Goldie

F&D Petro Canada Bursary – Zachary Williams

Communities in Bloom Bursary – Sarah MacKenzie

PAANS Scholarship – Hannah Wade

Sr. Pugwash Peace Award – Calvin Elliott

Westchester Fire Bursary – Zachary Wiliams

Westchester Fire Ladies Aux. Bursary – Zachary Williams

West-Cumberland Radio Club – Stuart Palmer

Harry Brown Award for History – William Blaikie

Antigonish Farmers Mutural Insurance – Brenna Rose

CUPE Local 3890 Bursary – Colby Stevens

Freemasons Wallace Lodge 76 – Colby Stevens

Scholarships

Saint Mary’s  – Hanna Wade ($14,000); St. Thomas – Emily Flynn ($4,000); University of Maine at Presque Isle – Sarah MacKenzie ($21,000); Acadia University – Breanna Rose ($14,850), William Blaikie ($9,250); UNB – Stuart Palmer ($500) and St. F.X. – Jessica Flynn ($4,000).

darrell.cole@tc.tc

Twitter: @ADNdarrell

 

Organizations: Pugwash District High School, Bank of Nova Scotia, Pugwash Village Commission North Cumberland Hospital Pugwash Co-op Wallace Fire Dept. University of Maine at Presque Isle Acadia University

Geographic location: Cumberland County, Westchester, Cumberland North Antigonish Saint Mary St. Thomas

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments