ARHS valedictorian challenges grads to overcome challenges and never give up

Darrell
Darrell Cole
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Class of 2014 includes 144 members

ARHS' class valedictorian Renee Cole called on her classmates to adopt a 'Yes I Can' attitude in life. The largest school in Cumberland County graduated 144 students on Friday.

The Class of 2014 at Amherst Regional High School included 144 members. Major award winners included: (from left) Justin Trueman, who won the Birk’s Medal for leadership in student affairs; Renee Cole, the Governor General’s Medal winner for having the highest average in Grades 11 and 12; and Hayley Burke, the Queen Elizabeth II Medal for superior academic achievement and involvement in school and community.

AMHERST – The Class of 2014 at Amherst Regional High School was challenged to never give up and to do everything they can to overcome any obstacles they face in life.

“Life consists of experiences, challenges and achievements, all of which are building blocks that essentially create a path to success. During your life you’ll face tough and difficult challenges that can sometimes become unbearable,” valedictorian Renee Cole said. “However, going against the odds is something we are all capable of doing. Those who overcome commit themselves to dreams and goals.”

Cole, who paid tribute to her father who successfully beat a brain tumour, said her fellow classmates can and will overcome the challenges they face in life. She said life’s challenges won’t get easier, but she called on people to remember the ABCs of life.

Cole was presented the Governor General’s Medal for having the highest academic average in the final two years of high school and accepted a $1,000 entrance scholarship to Oulton’s College, where she’s going to study toward being a veterinary technician.

She also accepted a Amherst Lions Club scholarship in memory of Art Gourley, valued at $1,000, accepted an Amherst Rotary Club scholarship, the MacLeod Stanley Scholarship of $2,500 per year for four years, the T.M. MacIntyre and John Bower Bursary and the Wiley Prize.

Hayley Burke accepted the Queen Elizabeth II Medal as the student who has demonstrated superior academic achievement in three years of high school and has shown achievement in both school and community involvement.

Burke received a $19,000 scholarship to study at the University of St. Anne, and received $500 awards for the ARHS/E.B. Chandler Band-Choir Parent Association, Bill Hebert Memorial Bursary, the Diane Kirkpatrick Memorial Bursary and the Francis J. Smith Memorial Bursary.

“Tonight was incredible,” Burke said after the ceremony. “It really hasn’t sunk in yet. It will probably happening when I head to university in the fall.”

Justin Trueman accepted the Birk’s Medal for leadership in student affairs. He also received a $16,000 scholarship to Mount Allison University, where he plans to study music, an Amherst Rotary Club scholarship and Atlantic Building Supplies Association Bursary, an ARHS/E.B. Chandler Band-Choir Parent Association  Scholarship and a Cumberland North Academy.

He also accepted the Ethel M. Loggie Memorial Scholarship, the Ruth Arden LeBlanc Memorial Bursary and the Mount Allison-ARHS Award.

“It’s an amazing feeling to graduate,” said Trueman. “I think it hit me about five seconds before I went up on stage to get my diploma. I saw my mom and sister there getting ready to take my photo and I thought this is really happening.”

Other award winners included:

Ryan Ackles – Amherst Lions Club Scholarship in memory of Orison Ward, an Amherst Rotary Club Scholarship, a Lady Tweedsmuir Bursary and a Tantramar IODE Scholarship.

Meranda Allen – Verna Barker Pugsley Bursary.

Melissa Barker – a $2,000 scholarship to Mount Allison and the Amherst 50+ Club Bursary.

Stephen Belyea – a $1,500 entrance scholarship to Dalhousie University, the Aliant Telecom Pioneers Award and an Amherst Rotary Club Scholarship.

Kennedy Black – a $4,000 scholarship to Saint Mary’s University, the Acacia Lodge Number 8 Scholarships and the Shoppers Drug Mart Health Sciences Bursary.

Ashley Blenkhorn – a $3,500 scholarship to Saint Mary’s University, a Cumberland Local NSTU Bursary and the Elizabeth J. Hewson and Helen Hewson Scholarship.

Kendall Brine – a $2,000 scholarship to Mount Allison.

Lezlie Carde – a $6,890 scholarship to Acadia University and an ARHS Scholarship.

Jonathan Cheverie – a $1,500 scholarship to Dalhousie University, an ARHS High School Band and Choir Scholarship and an ARHS Students Council Scholarship.

Andrea Comeau – the Town of Amherst Norman Mansour Memorial Scholarship.

Forrest Dawe – a $12,000 scholarship to Mount Allison, an Amherst Youth Town Council Bursary, an N.S. Amateur Radio Association Bursary, a T.M. MacIntyre and John Bowser Bursary and a West Highlands Elementary Bursary.

Emily Dunne – an $8,000 scholarship to Saint Mary’s University and the T. Stephen Elliott Scholarship.

Brianna Eaton – an $8,000 scholarship to Mount Allison, an ARHS/E.B. Chandler Band-Choir Parent Association Scholarship, a Cumberland Local NSTU Bursary and the Rodger and Trudy Taylor Mathematics Prize.

Erika Ferguson – a $1,000 scholarship to Oulton’s College, an ARHS Students Council Scholarship and an Association of Teacher of Exceptional Children Bursary.

Nicolas Gilroy – a $1,000 scholarship to Oulton’s College, a Gables Lodge Bursary and the Lynda Burke Memorial Bursary.

Caleb Hayes – an Amherst Minor Basketball Ronnie Elliott Memorial Bursary, an Amherst Rotary Club Scholarship, an ARHS/E.B. Chandler Band-Choir Parent Association Scholarship, the Bacon-Elliott Bursary and the Cumberland Honda Scholarship.

Christopher Hill – a $12,000 scholarship to Mount Allison, the Gerald Tingley Memorial Scholarship, the Mount Allison/ARHS Award and the William S. Daley Memorial Scholarship.

Taylor Hoeg – the African Nova Scotian Scholarship and the Atlantic Building Supplies Association Scholarship.

Kirk Jessome – a $1,500 scholarship to Dalhousie University, the Anne Harrison Memorial Bursary and the Susan Taylor Scholarship.

Mitchell Johnson – a $6,000 scholarship to Mount Allison, the Elizabeth Dickinson MacIver Memorial Bursary and the Laurene Tye Memorial Bursary.

Taylor Johnston – a $5,000 scholarship to Acadia University and an Acacia Lodge Number 8 Scholarship.

Kailey Kane – an ARHS Scholarship.

Marcus Kindervarter – a $6,000 scholarship to Mount Allison and an Ashford Investments Scholarship.

Meagan Kindervarter – a $2,500 scholarship to Dalhousie University, a Bacon-Elliott Bursary and a Town of Amherst Robert Angus Memorial Scholarship.

A.J. Laird – a $3,500 scholarship to Saint Mary’s University.

Felicia Landry – a $12,000 scholarship to Mount Allison.

Jarrett Leach – a $3,500 scholarship to Saint Mary’s University, a Bank of Nova Scotia Scholarship and a Royal Canadian Legion Branch 10 Scholarship.

Kailin LeBlanc – a Tantramar IODE Scholarship.

William Legere – a $2,000 scholarship to UNB, the Deanna Parker Memorial Scholarship, the Douglas Biggs and Margaret Biggs Bursary and the Robert Wilkes Memorial Bursary.

Alexandra Lewis – a $4,000 scholarship to St. F.X., a Cumberland Health Care Auxiliary Bursary, the Marjory Chisholm Furlong Memorial Scholarship, the N.S. Freemasons Bursary and the West Highlands Elementary Bursary.

Victoria Lockhart – the Cumberland Child Advocacy Board Bursary, the Francis J. Smith Memorial Bursary, the J&P Farms 4-H Scholarship, the Laurene Tye Memorial Bursary and the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 10 Scholarshp.

Gillian Lyons – the McIsaac-Darragh Chartered Accountants Scholarship.

Madeline MacCormick – the PolyCello Scholarship.

Ashley MacEachern – a $6,000 scholarship to Mount Allison, the ARHS Scholarship and the a PolyCello Scholarship.

Lauren MacEachern – a $2,000 scholarship to Mount Allison and a Vera Barker Pugsley Bursary.

Ben MacKay – a $500 scholarship to Baytec College.

Kaylie MacLeod – a $5,000 scholarship to the University of Toronto, the H.B. and Alice Christie Memorial Scholarship, the Northport Home and School Association Bursary and the W.A. Reid Memorial Trust Fund Award.

Travis Matthews – a Richie Milner Memorial Bursary.

Matthew McCrossin – a $1,500 scholarship to Dalhousie University and a Mr. and Mrs. Russell O. Hunter Bursary.

Gordon Mitchell – a J&P Farms 4-H Scholarship, a Lady Tweedsmuir Bursaryand a Nicholas F. Merrill and Corey J. Bates Memorial Scholarship.

Samuel Morgan – an RBC Bursary.

Samantha Parker-Critch – a $5,500 scholarship to Mount Allison.

Andrew Polegato – an ARHS/E.B. Chander Band-Choir Parent Association Scholarship, an Association of Teacher of Exceptional Children Bursary, a Cumberland North Academy Bursary, a J&P Farm Services 4-H Scholarship, the Michael Jolly Memorial Bursary and the Pick ‘n Grin Bursary.

Megan Proctor – the Maude deVenne Memorial Bursary.

Josh Pugsley – a Vera Barker Pugsley Bursary.

Colton Reid-Black – an Amherst Fire Department & Firefighters Association Bursary and a Jeld-Wen of Canada Scholarship.

Lucas Robinson – the Earl J. Gouchie Memorial Scholarship.

Megan Rushton – a $2,000 scholarship to Memorial University, an ARHS Scholarship, an ARHS School Advisory Council Bursary, a Cumberland Local NSTU Bursary and a Laurene Tye Memorial Bursary.

Connor Samson – an Amherst Lions Scholarship in memory of Ron MacNeil.

Jacob Sicheri – a $16,000 scholarship to Dalhousie University, a Mr. and Mrs. Russell O. Hunter Bursary and a Cumberland Retired Teachers Organization Bursary.

Connor Somers – a $12,000 scholarship to King’s College, an Atlantic Windows Bursary and the Hennessey Memorial Scholarship.

Rachel Szpakowski –  a Vera Barker Pugsley Bursary.

Maitland Terrio – a $4,000 scholarship to Saint Mary’s University and the Municipality of Cumberland Bursary.

Adrian VanVulpen – an $8,000 scholarship to Mount Allison, the Andy Kranack Viking Alumni Scholarship and the Lee Gould Memorial Bursary.

Alex VanSnick – a Vera Barker Pugsley Bursary.

Paige Willett – an Amherst Rotary Club Scholarship and the John Nuttall Memorial Scholarship.

Jessica Wilson – a $1,500 scholarship to Dalhousie University, a Douglas Walter McBrien Memorial Bursary, a Laurene Tye Memorial Bursary and the Phyllis Decker Memorial Bursary.

Danielle Young – a $2,000 scholarship to Mount Saint Vincent University and a ARHS Scholarship.

 

Organizations: Baytec College, Amherst Regional High School, Dalhousie University Amherst Lions Club Amherst Rotary Club Scholarship Cumberland MacLeod Stanley Scholarship Acadia University Mount Allison University Atlantic Building Supplies Association Bursary ARHS/E.B. Chandler Band-Choir Parent Association Scholarship Cumberland North Academy Club Bursary Shoppers Drug Mart Town Council ARHS Students Council Scholarship Association of Teacher of Exceptional Children Bursary Ashford Investments Scholarship Bank of Nova Scotia Scholarship Royal Canadian Legion Branch Cumberland Child Advocacy Board University of Toronto RBC Fire Department Jeld-Wen ARHS School Cumberland Retired Teachers Organization Bursary Municipality of Cumberland Bursary Mount Saint Vincent University

Geographic location: Mount Allison, Oulton, Saint Mary Northport Cumberland North Canada King

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments

Recent comments

  • J.Hines
    June 28, 2014 - 22:18

    A phenomenal group of young adults about to embark upon the next phase in their lives. You have all earned every bit of this recognition and should be very proud of your achievements. Well done!