Complete grad and awards list from Amherst Regional High School

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

$260,000 in scholarships, awards presented to graduating students

More than 140 students walked across the stage at Amherst Regional High School to pick up diplomas, scholarships and awards. Some of the biggest winners were: (from left) Shannon Benjamin won the Governor General's Medal, Michael Patterson was the valedictorian and won the Queen Elizabeth II Medal and Gillian Moore won the Birk's Medal for Leadership in Student Affairs.

HL: ARHS grads and awards winners

 

AMHERST – Following is the list of graduates and bursary, scholarship and award winners from Amherst Regional High School:

Graduates

Bryanna Victoria Ackles        

Brandon Thomas Donald Agnew      

Dalton Chadwick Alkern       

Kiley John Arseneau

Caleb Samuel David Bartlett

Christopher Andrew Baxter           

Ellen Cameron Baxter         

Matthew Murray Beal

Shannon Elise Benjamin, Honours with Distinction

Grace Lina Bezzina , Honours

Ashley Taylor Bickerton

Samantha Laura Dawn Blackett

Mariah Jessie Blue, Honours

Brittany Olivia Bowden

Joel Joseph Philip Boyle, Honours

Brandon John Burbine-Baker         

Christopher Albert James Burke    

Nikki Lee Scott Burke           

Jennifer Christena Cameron, Honours with Distinction

Jean-Claude Pierre Chenard

Alexandra Morgan Christie, Honours with Distinction

Jordan James Nathaniel Cole          

Nathaniel Jacob John Cole   

Mitchell Ryan Jordan Comeau

Ashley Erin Cormier, Honours

Kayla Dawn Cormier, Honours

Taylor Heather Marie Cotton          

Zachary Marcus Crossman

Megan Sierra Currie, Honours

Chelsea Dawn Eileen Davis

Scott Michael Phillip Del Grande    

Danielle Alicia Anne DeLong           

Mitchell Thomas Dempsey-Stewart           

Samantha Creta Margaret Denine

Cody Michael Dickeson        

Emma Eileen Dickie

Korey Matthew Dickie         

Brittany Dawn Rose Douthwright  

Chelsea Erin Dowe   

Lucas Dimitri Dowe  

Angel Lena Downey

Matthew Daniel Dunlop      

Brandon Thomas Dupuis    

Aleena Lorraine Dwyer       

Katelin Marie Marcella Estabrooks

Mallory Lynne Fancy, Honours

Sheena Elyse Ferguson, Honours with Distinction

Sarah Nicole Frenette, Honours

Brett Michael Gallant           

James Edward Ernest Gaudet, Honours

Nicholas George

Tori Elizabeth George

Natasha Louise Eleanor Gouchie, Honours

Jarrett Arthur Daniel Greene          

Evan Alan David Haley        

Kirk Edward Hamilton        

Courtney Darlene Nicole Hargreaves        

Alexandra Lynn Hicks

Brittany Ann Marie Hicks, Honours with Distinction

Daniel William Hicks            

Meghan Dawn Hicks            

Taylor Jane Hicks, Honours

Carly Jane Holloway

Ryan Thomas Hunter, Honours

Uihak Jeong  

Jacob Alexander Johnson

Jenna Lynn Katherine Kennedy    

Kyrsten Lillian Jane Landry,            Honours

Quentin Cole Alexander Lawless

Megan Mackenzie Lawson, Honours with Distinction

Jenna Dawn LeBlanc            

Joshua David Norman Lee  

Matthew Ivan Legere

Paige Lewis, Honours

Michal Amanda Joy Macdonald

Stephen James MacDonald

William Fraser MacDonald  

Kaeleigh Anne Jordan MacKenzie  

Kodey MacKenzie    

Alycia Marjorie MacKinnon

Tyler Michael Keith MacLeod         

Mitchell Stephen Maltby

Benjamin Donald Victor Manthorne, Honours with Distinction

Alexander Douglas Mawdsley, Honours

Caelan Grant McHaffie

Cheyenne Debra McInnis, Honours

Amber Lynn Patricia McIntyre

Brandon Kenneth McKillop, Honours

James Cody McMaster

Kylee Marissa McNally, Honours

Liam Douglas Melanson

Andrew Corey Milner, Honours

Ashton Kimberlee Milner    

Patrick Gerald Milner          

Rikki Lynn Milner     

Cassandra Lee Mitton, Honours

Shaddy Mustafa Mohamad

Nicholas Patrick Mooney-Perry

Gillian Edna Moore, Honours with Distinction

Jerrett David Moore

Mitchell Louis Moore, Honours with Distinction

Justin Davis Morgan            

Jamal Khoder Mouhammad           

Lauren Irene Murray, Honours with Distinction

Brady Bliss O'Brien-Baker   

Joseph Edward Patrick O'Dell        

Osman Ozulu

Michael Grant Patterson, Honours with Distinction

Marissa Brooke Perley         

Emily Grace Pipes, Honours

Elizabeth Anne Pond-Kirk, Honours with Distinction

Christopher Lee Porter       

Macayla Ann Porter

Francis Enrique Powers

Malcolm David Rector

Michael Patrick Perry Rector

Daniel Joseph Ripley

Frank Alan Dennis Ripley    

Moira Louise Ripley, Honours

Rebecca Grace Ripley           

Megan Faye Ross

Jessica Charlotte Rossong, Honours

Jessica Dawn Scott   

Mikayla Louise Sears

Justin David Sellars  

Andrew Murray Skinner

Haley Ellen Smith, Honours with Distinction

Savanna Lavonna Snowdon            

Yo Sutoh

Jaya Nicole Szeto, Honours with Distinction

Chatchai Tantivorakulchai  

Samantha Joe Taylor           

Ryan William Thompson

Emily Josephine Trenholm

Alyson Elizabeth VanSnick, Honours

Brandon John Kenneth Walker      

Jenna Elizabeth Walsh

Jeremy Jason Walton

Jacob Robert Ward

Amanda Desiree Wheaton, Honours with Distinction

Jessica Jean White, Honours with Distinction

Tsz Lok Wong

Peter W L Woo, Honours

Brian Harold Wright            

Pinar Yurt     

Awards, Bursaries, Scholarships

Lieutenant Governor’s Medals – Adrien vanVulpen and Renee Cole

Birk’s Medal for Student Leadership – Gillian Moore

Governor General’s Medal – Shannon Benjamin

Queen Elizabeth II Medal – Michael Patterson

Valedictorian – Michael Patterson

Shannon Elise Benjamin

St. Thomas University entrance scholarship (renewable for four years) $22,000

Ashford Investments Scholarship $1,000

Hennessey Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Grace Lina Bezzina

Municipality of Cumberland Bursary $500

Ashley Taylor Bickerton

Nicholas Merrill/Corey Bates Memorial Scholarship $500

Joel Joseph Philip Boyle

UNB entrance scholarship (renewable) $4,000

Bank of Nova Scotia Scholarship $1,000

Jennifer Christena Cameron

Mount Allison entrance scholarship (renewable) $4,000

Heather Arseneau Memorial Bursary $750

Acacia Lodge 8 Amherst Scholarship $500

Elizabeth Dickinson MacIver Memorial Bursary $250

Alexandra Morgan Christie

HB & Alice Christie Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Phyllis Decker Memorial Bursary $500

Ashely Erin Cormier

Dalhousie University entrance scholarship and bursary (renewable) $6,350

Amherst Rotary Scholarship $1,500

Amherst Fire Depart./Firefighters Assoc. Bursary $1,000

Kayla Dawn Cormier

ARHS Students Council Scholarship $500

Megan Sierra Currie

Dalhousie University entrance scholarship $750

PolyCello Scholarship $500

Emma Eileen Dickie

Lee Gould Memorial Bursary $500

Lynda Burke Memorial Bursary $1,000

Royal Canadian Legion Scholarship $500

Mallory Lynne Fancy

ARHS Scholarship Fund $500

Sheena Elyse Ferguson

UNB entrance scholarship and renewable scholarship $7,500

ARHS Scholarship Fund $500

Laurene Tye Memorial Bursary $1,000

Vera Barker Pugsley Bursary $500

James Edward Gaudet

Dalhousie University entrance scholarship $750

Robert Angus Memorial Scholarship $1,500

Nicholas George

NSCC entrance scholarship $2,865

Natasha Louise Eleanor Gouchie

UNB entrance scholarship (renewable) $2,000

Earl J. Gouchie Memorial Bursary $1,000

Brittany Ann Marie Hicks

Mount Allison entrance bursary and scholarship (renewable) $9,500

William S. Daley Memorial Scholarship $6,000

Cumberland Health Care Auxiliary Burary $2,000

John Nuttall Memorial Scholarship $1,000

ARHS/EB Chandler Parent Assoc. Scholarship $500

Cumberland Child Advocacy Board Bursary $500

Nova Scotia Freemasons Bursary (Alexandra Lodge) $500

Taylor Jane Hicks

St. Mary’s University entrance scholarship (renewable) $4,000

Amherst Rotary Club Scholarship $1,500

West Highlands Elem Bursary $250

NS Amateur Radio Association Bursary $250

Ryan Thomas Hunter

UNB entrance scholarship (renewable) $4,000

Douglas and Margaret Biggs Bursary $1,000

Jacob Alexander Johnson

Amherst Rotary Club Scholarship $1,000

Kyrsten Lillan Jane Landry

Amherst Fire Dept/Firefighters Assoc. Bursary $1,000

Amherst Rotary Club Scholarship $1,500

Megan MacKenzie Lawson

Norman Mansour Memorial Bursary $1,000

Vera Barker Pugsley Bursary $500

Paige Lewis

UNB entrance scholarship (renewable) $2,000

Robert Wilkes Memorial Bursary $500

Cumberland Honda Scholarship $300

Michal Amanda Joy Macdonald

St. Mary’s entrance scholarship (renewable) $4,000

Alycia Marjorie MacKinnon

Mount St. Vincent entrance scholarship $1,500

Benjamin Donald Victor Manthorne

St. Mary’s entrance scholarship (renewable) $4,000

Amherst Fire Dept/Firefighters Assoc Bursary $1,000

TM MacIntyre & John Bower Credit Union Bursary $1,000

Royal Canadian Legion Scholarship $5,000

Cheyenne Debra McInnis

Vera Barker Pugsley Bursary $500

Brandon Kenneth McKillop

Mount Allison entrance scholarship (renewable) $4,000

Mr. and Mrs. Russell O. Hunter Bursary $1,000

Lady Tweedsmuire Bursary $500

Kylee Marissa McNally

Amherst 50+ Bursary $500

Gables Lodge Bursary $1,000

Andrew Corey Milner

St. Mary’s entrance scholarship (renewable) $8,000

Bacon Elliott Bursary $1,000

RBC Bursary $1,000

Patrick Gerald Milner

Dalhousie-AC University entrance scholarship $1,000

ARHS Scholarship Fund $500

Mike Jolly Memorial Scholarship $500

J&P Farm Services Scholarship $250

Cassandra Lee Mitton

Mount Allison University entrance scholarship (renewable) $2,000

Vera Barker Pugsley Bursary $500

Shaddy Mustafa Mohamad

AMBA Ron Elliott Memorial Bursary $500

ARHS Viking Alumni Scholarship $500

Gillian Edna Moore

St. F.X. entrance scholarship (renewable) $4,000

Margaret J. MacMaster Friendship Scholarship $1,000

Ruth Arden LeBlanc Memorial Bursary $1,000

ARHS/EB Chandler band/choir Scholarship $500

Deanna Parker Memorial Scholarship $500

Diane Kirkpatrick Memorial Bursary $5,00

Cumberland NSTU Bursary $499

Lauren Irene Murray

Carlton University entrance scholarship (renewable) $12,000

Amherst Rotary Scholarship $1,000

Gerald Tingley Memorial Scholarship $500

Michael Grant Patterson

Dalhousie University entrance scholarship (renewable) $16,000

Mr. and Mrs. Russell O. Hunter Bursary $1,000

Rodger and Trudy Taylor Mathematics Prize $1,000

Shoppers Drug Mart Bursary $500

Douglas Walter McBrien Memorial Bursary $5,00

Emily Grace Pipes

Amherst Lions Scholarship (Orison Ward) $1,000

Tantramar IODE Scholarship $1,000

Bacon Elliott Bursary $1,000

T. Stephen Elliott Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Antigonish Farmers Mutual Scholarship $1,000

NS IODE Bursary $500

Francis Smith Memorial Bursary $500

Bill Hebert Memorial Bursary $500

Cumberland 4-H Bursary $500

Cumberland North Academy Bursary $250

J&P Farm Services Scholarship $250

Elizabeth Anne Pond-Kirk

St. Mary’s University entrance scholarship (renewable) $4,000

PolyCello Scholarship $500

Vera Barker Pugsley Bursary $500

Atlantic Windows Bursary $300

Christopher Lee Porter

Pick n’ Grin Bursary $500

West Highlands Bursary $250

Francis Enrique Powers

Glad Tidings Bursary $175

Frank Alan Dennis Ripley

St. Mary’s University entrance scholarship (renewable) $4,000

Lady Tweedsmuire Bursary $500

Acacia Lodge 8 Scholarship $500

Moira Louise Ripley

Dalhousie University entrance scholarship $500

Cumberland NSTU Bursary $499

Dance 11 Bursary $300

Richie Milner Memorial Burary $200

Rebecca Grace Ripley

Eastern College entrance scholarship $1,000

Amherst Lions Club (Art Gourley) Scholarship $1,000

Jessica Charlotte Rossong

ARHS Students Council Bursary $500

Mikayla Louise Sears

J&P Farm Services Scholarship $250

Haley Ellen Smith

ARHS Scholarship Fund $500

Marjory Chisholm Furlong Memorial Scholarship $500

ARHS/EB Chandler band choir Scholarship $500

Jaya Nichole Szeto

UPEI entrance scholarship and Inspiring Excellence Award $2,000

Anne Harrison Memorial Bursary $500

ARHS/EB Chandler band/choir Scholarship $500

Vera Barker Pugsley Bursary $500

Ryan William Thompson

Chris Dowe Scholarship $250

J&P Farm Services Scholarship $500

Alyson Elizabeth VanSnick

Jason Cormier Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Jenna Elizabeth Walsh

Mount Allison entrance scholarship (renewable) $2,000

African Nova Scotian Students Awards Scholarship $4,500

Amanda Desiree Wheaton

Dalhousie University entrance scholarship and bursary (renewable) $7,100

Linda Barteaux Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Susan Taylor Scholarship $1,000

Cumberland North Academy Bursary $250

Jessica Jean White

University of King’s College entrance scholarship (renewable) $7,000

ARHS Scholarship Fund $500

ARHS/EB Chandler band/choir Scholarship $500

Maude deVenne Memorial Bursary $500

Peter W.L. Woo

Dalhousie University entrance scholarship $750

Amherst Lions Club (Ron MacNeil) Scholarship $1,000

ARHS/EB Chandler band/choir Scholarship $500

Elizabeth J. Hewson & Helen Hewson Scholarship $1,000

Francis Smith Memorial Bursary $500

Pinar Yurt

Dalhouse University entrance and computer science scholarship $2,000

 

Organizations: Eastern College, Amherst Regional High School, Dalhousie University ARHS Students Council St. Thomas University Bank of Nova Scotia Scholarship Cumberland Child Advocacy Board Dalhousie-AC University Mount Allison University Carlton University Shoppers Drug Mart Dalhouse University

Geographic location: Cumberland Bursary, Cumberland North, Nova Scotia Antigonish King

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments