NSCC class of 2013 boasts 170 graduates

Christopher
Christopher Gooding
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

SPRINGHILL – Nova Scotia Community College’s [NSCC] Cumberland Campus celebrated its class of 2013 on Monday during a convocation ceremony with 170 graduates.

Kaili Pipes, a Paralegal Services graduate, was named this year’s Cumberland Campus valedictorian. While at NSCC, Pipes made the most of her student experience serving as a program ambassador and a member of the Student Association executive. She is leaving NSCC as a confident and proud graduate.

“Knowing that you are confident and ready for the workforce is such an empowering feeling,” Pipes said.

Joining the graduates were the college’s first batch of online graduates. Wanda Bickle, Rebecca Caruana and Lisa Fawthrop were part of the college’s pilot program to offer the Licensed Practical Nursing program online. Over the span of three and-a-half years of home study monitored by the college’s Waterfront Campus in Dartmouth, the trio successfully completed the program and attended the Cumberland Campus graduating ceremony.

 

This year’s major award winners are:

Governor General’s Academic Medal – Jessica Munro, Business Administration – Management

NSCC Board of Governors Award – Kaili Pipes, Paralegal Services

NSCC Foundation Award – Sarah Carter , Business Administration – Management

NSCC Gold Medal – Paul Bunyan, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning – Geothermal

President’s Award – Eric Graham, Electrical Construction and Industrial

 

Graduates

 

Nova Scotia High School Graduation Diploma for Adults

Arsenault, Gloria

Austin, Ryan

Barron, Mary Ann

Bennett, Jessica

Blue, Michael Duncan

Briggs, Lisa Marie

Brooks, Jeffrey

Carter, Paul

Crowe, Lee Anna

Duguay, Melissa

Gouchie, Crystal

Harrison, Paige    

Hebb, Spencer

Helpard, Eric

Keagan, Katherine

LeBlanc, Tara Ann

Lemmons, Lacey    

Miller, Samantha

Pellerin, Paul

Poltavets, Tatiana

Porter, Rob

Stefanides, Gloria

Terris, Milton Rolland

Thorne, Matthew

 

Certificate in Academic & Career Connections

Atkinson, Robin    

Atkinson, Samantha

 

Certificate in Office Administration

Crowe, Leah

Eagles-McCarthy, Jolene    

Gilroy, Patricia

MacDonald, Billi-Jo

Mapplebeck, Brittney

Richard, Liora M.K. (Honours)

Sears, Brittany    

Stever, Carmel

Symes, Paul

White, Amanda

 

Diploma in Business Administration

MacKay, Daniela    

McHaffie, Victoria

 

Diploma in Business Administration - Accounting

Furlong, Amber

Phinney, Rebecca

 

Diploma in Business Administration - Management

Brownell, Taryn    

Carter, Sarah

Hawker, John (Honours)

Munro, Jessica    A. (Honours)

Smith-Gaudet, Ashley

Weir, Michael

 

Diploma in Business Administration - Marketing

Cove, Matthew (Honours)    

 

 

Diploma in Business Administration – Software & Information Management

Gould, Jennifer

 

Diploma in Office Administration – Software & Information Management

Creelman, Brenda

Murphy, Breanne    (Honours)

Weatherbee, Monica

 

Diploma in Paralegal Services

Bezanson, Katrina

Clayton, Alyson    

Doyle, Mary Krista

Fraser, Amy Louise

Heap, Jamie M.    

LeBlanc, Chelsea

McCully, Clarissa

Moore, Corey

Pipes, Kaili (Honours)

Smith, Kaitlyn

Weagle, Kelsey    

 

Certificate of Accomplishment in Early Childhood Education- Level I

Elson, Sarah

 

Certificate in Community Disabilities Supports

Ayotte, Sandra

Gallagher, Luke    

Hiltz, Kiersten

Hunt, Jordan

Huston, Tammy

Legere, Samantha

MacPhee, Michael

McManaman, Jennifer

Purdy, Allison

Purdy, Robin

Smith, Robin    

“Knowing that you are confident and ready for the workforce is such an empowering feeling.” Kaili Pipes, 2013 NSCC Cumberlaqnd Campus Graduate

            

Certificate in Continuing Care

Almedia, Samantha

Bezubiak, Haylen

Blanchard, Kayla

Bowen, Victoria    

Brown, Terri (Honours)

Buckler-Waugh, Lori (Honours)

Doiron, Rosaline (Honours)

Forrest, Morgan     Renee

Gabriel, Morgan     Lynn

Heap, Shelley (Honours)

Hurley, Jean (Honours)

Jux, Jackie (Honours)

Lynds, Andrea (Honours)

MacKenzie, Tanya

Mills, Melissa    

Ogden, Sophie

Pettigrew, Rosalie (Honours)

Pickles, Elissa

Pugsley, Marlana (Honours)

Richard, Kirsten

Selig, Melanie Rose

Sharpe, Gayle (Honours)    

Spicer, Heather (Honours)

Vickery, Crystal Rose (Honours)    

Wood, Katie

Woodside, M.E.

 

Diploma in Early Childhood Education

Legault, Lavina    

MacCormack, Jennifer

 

Diploma in Occupational Therapy Assistant – Physiotherapy Assistant

Baillie, Darlene

Crowell, Pamela    

Ellis, Millisa

MacEachern, Colin

Musgrave, Chelsea Elizabeth

O’Dell, Bridget

Purdy, Megan

Rafters, Catherine

Snyder, Jana

White, Danica Reta

 

Diploma in Practical Nursing

Bickle, Wanda Ann (Honours)

Caruana, Rebecca

Fawthrop, Lisa (Honours)

 

Certificate in Electrical - Construction & Industrial

Baker, Connor

Bates, Daniel

Cote, Matthieu

Craig, Rhowen (Honours)

Graham, Eric (Honours)

Jones, Lee (Honours)

McLaughlin, Emily

Miles, Cody (Honours)

Perrin, Matthew    

Purdy, Nathan (Honours)

Putnam, David (Honours)

Rector, Christopher (Honours)

Roberts, Lucas (Honours)

Rogers, Christopher

Walton, Connor    Andrew    

Weatherbee, Mitchell

 

Certificate in Refrigeration & Air Conditioning - Geothermal

Allen, Kyle

Angus, Daniel (Honours)

Bennett, Jordan    

Bunyan, Paul (Honours)

Dow, Adrian

Embree, Devin

Feltmate, Kyle (Honours)

Foote, Jonathon    (Honours)

LeBlanc, Matt (Honours)

Manicom, Clark (Honours)

Matthews, Dylan    

McConnell, Calvin (Honours)

Meekins, Nicholas (Honours)

Meyers, Fred

Randall, Shon (Honours)    

Robinson, Corey (Honours)

Tidd, Lindsay (Honours)

Voss, Mickey P.    (Honours)

 

Certificate in Utility Line Work – Construction & Maintenance

Booth, Bradley

Boudreau, Jason

Boulton, Drew

Butt, Matthew (Honours)

Chisholm, Mark

DeLong, Cody

Fancy, Brandon

Forbes, Rod (Honours)

Gould, Jeffrey

Gould, Tyler

Harding, Scott (Honours)

Jenkins, Josh (Honours)    

Kaiser, Kelby

McKeller, Cody

Myers, Timothy

Phinney, Bradley

Sante, Jason (Honours)

Taylor, Will

 

Diploma in Carpentry

Baumann, Johannes

Bezubiak, Tayler

Brown, Steven

Dillabough-Metcalfe, James

Gillis, Adam

Gough, Justen

O’Brien, Christopher

O’Byrne, Shane

Willner, Jordan

 

 

 

 

 

Organizations: Nova Scotia Community College, Student Association, NSCC Board NSCC Foundation

Geographic location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments

Recent comments

  • Bill
    June 10, 2013 - 17:27

    Congratulations and Good luck with your job hunt in "Alberta"