Army, Navy, Sea Cadet awards

Amherst Daily News
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

272 Amherst Nova Scotia Highlanders Army Cadet, Jordan Dickeson, stands guard while the 258 Amherst Sea Cadets march into Amherst Stadium.

AMHERST – Cadets from throughout Cumberland County gathered for the 2012 Tri-Service Annual Ceremonial Review Sunday at Amherst Stadium.

Cadets taking part in the review were the 258 Amherst Sea Cadets, the 272 Amherst Army Cadets and the 154 Amherst Anson Air Cadet Squadron.

Following is a list of all the recipients:

 

258 Amherst Sea Cadets

Royal Canadian Legion Cadet Medal of Excellence – CPO2 Shawn Lepage

Lord Strathcona Trust Medal – CPO1 Travis Matthews

Cadet Service Medal – CPO2 Shawn LePage, PO1 Frankie Powers, CPO2 Naomi Gavin and CPO1 Travis Matthews.

Top First Year – Able Seaman Tre Landells

Top Second Year – Master Seaman Braedon Gagnon

Top Marksmanship – MS David Chapman

Bandsman – MS PJ Johnson

Most Improved Cadet – PO2 Jonathan Pelley

George Evans Award – MS David Chapman

Endeavor Award – PO2 Shaylin Fage

Senior Leadership Award – PO1 Frankie Powers

Cadet of the Year – CPO1 Travis Matthews

 

272 Amherst Nova Scotia Highlanders Army Cadets

Royal Canadian Medal of Excellence – MWO Zachary Crossman

Lord Stathcona Trust Medal – CWO Brandon Dupuis

Cadet Service Medals – MCpl Taylor Johnston and Sgt. Jacob Johnson

Top First Year – Tyler Greeno

Top Marksman – Cpl Titus Gallagher and CWO Brandon Dupuis

Physical Fitness Award – MCpl Keegan McHaffie

Best Dressed on Parade – MCpl Keegan McHaffie

Junior Leadership Award – MCpl Taylor Johnston

Endeavour Award – Cpl Zachary Campbell

CO’s Award – CWO Brandon Dupuis (Regimental Sargeant Major)

 

154 Amherst Anson Air Cadets

Royal Canadian Legion Cadet Medal of Excellence - Sgt. Brandon Metz

Top Level One - LAC Noah MacDonald

Top Level 2 - Cpl Brandon Davidson

Top Level 3 - FCpl Bradley Beaulieu

Top Level 4 - Sgt Randy Mc Nevin

Top Level 5 - FSgt Grant McHaffie

Top Marksman – WO11 Max Sullivan

Most Improved Cadet - FSgt Grant McHaffie

Top Jr. Cadet - Cpl Tanner George

Top Sr. Cadet - WO I Nikki Roberts

Ed Weatherdon Award for Top Marksman - WO II Max Sullivan

Most Improved Bandsman - FCpl Gabriel Gough

Squadron Commander's Award - WO II Max Sullivan

CO's Award - WO I Nikki Roberts & FSgt Colton Manette

Organizations: Amherst Army Cadets, Amherst Nova Scotia Highlanders Army

Geographic location: Cumberland County, Amherst Stadium

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments