Heavy Horse entries impress at Frontier Days

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

A dazzling exhibition of power and grace was on display during the two-day Heavy Horse Show which was hosted as part of Frontier Days 2013.

Entries from as far away as Carlyle brought teams to compete in a variety of classes and events at one of the showcase events of Frontier Days. Competition was held in draft, light draft, and miniature classes. A list of winning entries is as follows:

Chore Team: 1st - Chris Bertram, Climax; 2nd - Blaine Friesen, McMahon; 3rd - Cozart Percherons, Brownlee.

Driver 18 years and under: 1st - Dea Friesen, McMahon; 2nd - Mandy Friesen, McMahon; 3rd - Marty Bertram, Climax.

Farm Chunk Team: 1st - Marty Bertram, Climax; 2nd - Prairie Percherons, Marquis.

Light Draft Team: 1st - Cozart Percherons, Brownlee; 2nd - Chris Bertram, Climax.

Heavy Draft Team: 1st - Sunnyside Percherons, Carlyle; 2nd - Prairie Percherons, Marquis; 3rd - Blaine Friesen, McMahon.

Feed Scurry Race: 1st - Grant Friesen, McMahon; 2nd - Cozart Percherons, Brownlee; 3rd - Prairie Percherons, Marquis.

Purebred Mares Team: 1st - Sunnyside Percherons, Carlyle; 2nd - Blaine Friesen, McMahon; 3rd - Cozart Percherons, Brownlee.

Ladies Team Driving: 1st - Cozart Percherons, Brownlee; 2nd - Prairie Percherons, Marquis; 3rd - Dea Friesen, McMahon.

Registered Yeld Mare Three Years and Over Halter: 1st - Sunnyside Percherons, Carlyle; 2nd - Sunnyside Percherons, Carlyle; 3rd - Sunnyside Percherons, Carlyle.

Farm Chunk Halter: 1st - Prairie Percherons, Marquis; 2nd - Prairie Percherons, Marquis.

Light Draft Gelding or Grade Mare Halter: 1st - Cozart Percherons, Brownlee.

Heavy Draft Gelding or Mare Halter: 1st - Prairie Percherons, Marquis.

Tandem Hitch Class Driving: 1st - Sunnyside Percherons, Carlyle; 2nd - Cozart Percherons, Brownlee; 3rd - Prairie Percherons, Marquis.

Unicorn Hitch: 1st - Sunnyside Percherons, Carlyle; 2nd - Cozart Percherons, Brownlee; 3rd - Prairie Percherons, Marquis.

4-Horse Hitch: 1st - Sunnyside Percherons, Carlyle; 2nd - Cozart Percherons, Brownlee; 3rd - Prairie Percherons, Marquis.

4-Horse Driving Competition: 1st - Cozart Percherons, Brownlee; 2nd - Sunnyside Percherons, Carlyle; 3rd - Prairie Percherons, Marquis.

Stall Competition: 1st - Sunnyside Percherons, Dale Brady, Carlyle.

Miniature Horse Halter: 1st - Carolyn Hill, Moose Jaw; 2nd - Carolyn Hill, Moose Jaw; 3rd - Ken Robinson, Moose Jaw.

Miniature Obstacle Drive Class: 1st - Carolyn Hill, Moose Jaw; 2nd - Elaine Cozart, Brownlee; 3rd - Ken Robinson, Moose Jaw.

Miniature Horse Free Drive: 1st - Ken Robinson, Moose Jaw; 2nd - Carolyn Hill, Moose Jaw; 3rd - Elaine Cozart, Brownlee.

Miniature Horse Team Pole Drive Demonstration: 1st - Elaine Cozart, Brownlee; 2nd - Ken Robinson, Moose Jaw; 3rd - Len Robinson, Manitoba.

Miniature Horse Team Barrel Drive: 1st - Carolyn Hill, Moose Jaw; 2nd - Elaine Cozart, Brownlee; 3rd - Ken and Len Robinson, Moose Jaw/Manitoba.

Organizations: Swift Current Ag and Ex

Geographic location: Swift Current

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments